Skip to Main Content

Insurance Committees

2018  meetings

Location: WRS  TN Tower, The Nashville Room, third floor

  • January 18 – 1 p.m. − AUDIT SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE STATE INSURANCE COMMITTEES, CONFERENCE ROOM G, THIRD FLOOR, TENNESSEE TOWER
  • January 26 – 9 a.m. − CANCELED
  • February 23 – 9 a.m. − CANCELED
  • March 22 – 1 p.m. − CANCELED
  • April 27 – 9 a.m. − STATE INSURANCE COMMITTEE ONLY
  • May 24 –  9 a.m.
  • June 28 – 1 p.m. 
  • July 27 –  9 a.m. − CANCELED
  • August 23 – 1 p.m.
  • August 24 – 10 a.m. − AUDIT SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE STATE INSURANCE COMMITTEES, CONFERENCE ROOM D, THIRD FLOOR, TENNESSEE TOWER
  • September 20 – 9 a.m. − CANCELED
  • October 26 – 9 a.m.  − CANCELED
  • November – NO MEETING
  • December 7 – 9 a.m. – LOCAL EDUCATION INSURANCE COMMITTEE ONLY

To view the Mediasite presentation of the December 7 Insurance Committee meeting, use this link: 

https://web.nowuseeit.tn.gov/Mediasite/Catalog/catalogs/mediasiteadmin-tn-insurance-committee-meetings

  • December 17 – 9:30 a.m. – LOCAL GOVERNMENT INSURANCE COMMITTEE ONLY

Special Called Meeting: Conference Room D, North Conference Center, 3rd Floor, Tennessee Tower, Nashville, TN

Agenda: Plan Document changes regarding agencies’ ability to opt in or out of offering retiree health insurance coverage.  

To view the Mediasite presentation of the December 17 Insurance Committee meeting, use this link:

https://web.nowuseeit.tn.gov/Mediasite/Catalog/catalogs/mediasiteadmin-tn-insurance-committee-meetings

Committee members

ST=State / LE=Local Education / LG=Local Government

Larry Martin  (ST, LE, LG)
Commissioner, Department of Finance and Administration

David Lillard (ST, LE, LG)
Treasurer

Justin Wilson (ST, LE, LG)
Comptroller of the Treasury

Julie McPeak (ST, LE)
Commissioner, Department of Commerce and Insurance

Rebecca Hunter (ST)
Commissioner, Department of Human Resources

Candace McQueen (LE)
Commissioner, Department of Education

Todd Campbell (ST)
State Employee Representative

Michelle Consiglio-Young (ST)
State Employee Representative

Randy Stamps (ST)
Tennessee State Employees Association (TSEA) Representative

Rob Chance (ST)
Higher Education Representative

Bo Watson (ST)
Senator, Chair, Senate Finance, Ways and Means Committee

Vacant (ST)
Representative, Chair, House Finance, Ways and Means Committee

Vacant (LE)
Middle TN Teacher Representative

Paula Yates (LE)
West TN Teacher Representative

Erin Johnson (LE)
East TN Teacher Representative

Randy Bennett (LE)
Tennessee School Boards Association (TSBA) Representative

Kevin Krushenski (LG)
Tennessee Municipal League (TML) Representative

Nathan Brock (LG)
Tennessee County Services Association (TCSA) Representative