Tennessee Angler Recognition Program

The Tennessee Angler Recognition Program (TARP) gives anglers an opportunity to have their trophy fish recognized by the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency (TWRA).   Anglers of any age, who catch any of the qualifying fish species and lengths may apply.  See the "Qualifying Species and Length Chart".

The TWRA Fisheries Management Division sends those accomplished anglers certificates featuring color reproductions of fish artwork by renowned wildlife artist Joseph R. Tomelleri. You can view and purchase Tomelleri's artwork by visiting his website at http://www.americanfishes.com/

The program is designed to acknowledge anglers for outstanding sport fishing accomplishments, encourage catch-and-release of trophy-size fish, and provide the TWRA with information on large fish caught throughout the state.

TARP should not be confused with the Tennessee State Record Fish program that recognizes anglers who catch a new Tennessee State Record Fish (largest fish recorded, by weight, for that species in the state.) Instead, TARP recognizes anglers who catch trophy-size fish, by length, that are not necessarily state records. If you believe your catch exceeds the current state record for that species, you should immediately contact a TWRA Fisheries Biologist for positive identification of the fish and the appropriate application. 

How TARP Works


TARP features six levels of angler recognition

  1. Any angler catching one of any of the 27 qualifying fish species that meets or exceeds the minimum "trophy" length requirements (see chart below), will receive a Trophy Fish Certificate, depicting the species.  
  2. Anglers submitting five (5) fish species in any combination receive a Master Angler level I certificate and patch at no cost (See examples below).
  3. Anglers submitting five trophy-size fish of different species receive a Master Angler level II certificate and patch. 
  4. The Master Angler III level will be awarded to anglers submitting ten different trophy species. In addition to a certificate and patch, the angler will receive a gift card courtesy of Bass Pro Shops Kodak, Tennessee.
  5.  The Master Angler IV certificate will be awarded to anglers submitting fifteen different trophy species.  The award will consist of a certificate, patch, and a trophy.
  6. The newest level, Master Angler V, will be awarded to anglers submitting twenty different trophy fish, and will receive a certificate, patch, and engraved plaque.

Qualify and Apply


How Do You Qualify?

  • The fish must meet or exceed the minimum lengths listed in the table on this page (Qualifying Species and Length)
  • Persons 13 years of age or older must be licensed anglers and must provide their license number (TWRA#) on the application.
  • The fish must be caught legally (in accordance with Tennessee Sportfishing Regulations) in Tennessee waters, by sportfishing methods only (rod and reel or cane pole).
  • The length of the fish must be verified by either a witness or a photograph. The witness must complete the section on the application and/or the photo must be of the fish lying flat on top of or beside a flat measuring rule or tape and included with the application.  Photographs of the angler holding their catch may be used in TWRA publications, including the Agency's website.  Note that a picture of the fish may be requested/required for any submitted application at the discretion of TWRA.

How Do You Apply

  • An application form may be obtained by clicking the  Trophy Fish Application at this: link (Adobe Acrobat Reader required) or by contacting the TWRA Fisheries Management Division at (615) 781-6575.
  • Complete one application for each fish you are registering. You may include more than one application form per envelope.
  • If the fish length is being verified by photo, the picture must be enclosed with the application. 
  • Application(s) must be mailed within 90 days from the date of catch.
  • For each Trophy Fish application, a $5.00 processing fee, must be enclosed with the application(s), make check(s) or money order(s) payable to TWRA and mail, with the application(s), to the address on the application. The processing fee is non-refundable for non-qualifying applications.
Nathan Lowe, 20.5 Smallmouth Bass - Chickamauga Reservoir

Qualifying  Species and Minimum Length 

Species Minimum Length (inches)
Largemouth Bass 22
Spotted Bass 18
Smallmouth Bass 20
Striped Bass 40
Cherokee Bass (Hybrid Striped Bass) 28
White Bass 18
Yellow Bass   11
Crappie (Black or White) 14
Bluegill 10
Redear Sunfish 11
Rock Bass 10
Sauger 20
Walleye 28
Yellow Perch 11
Muskellunge 40
Brook Trout 10
Brown Trout 26
Rainbow Trout 24
Lake Trout 28
Channel Catfish 28
Blue Catfish 36
Flathead Catfish 36
Common Carp 34
Freshwater Drum 28
Bowfin  26
Longnose Gar   45

Summary of TARP Entries


SPECIES QUALIFYING LENGTH (inches) TOTAL SUBMITTED LARGEST (inches) WATERBODY COUNTY
BLACK CRAPPIE 14 589 19.75 MELTON HILL KNOX
BLUE CATFISH 36 939 61.00 NICKAJACK MARION
BLUEGILL 10 262 14.25 CENTER HILL DeKALB
BOWFIN 26 6 30.00 W.C. JOHNSON PARK LAKE SHELBY
BROOK TROUT 10 502 19.00 OBEY RIVER CLAY
BROWN TROUT 26 207 35.00 S. F. HOLSTON RIVER SULLIVAN
CHANNEL CATFISH 28 132 44.25 BARKLEY RESERVIOR STEWART
CHEROKEE BASS 28 116 38.75 FT. LOUDOUN RESERVOIR BLOUNT
COMMON CARP 34 154 51.25 PRIVATE LAKE WASHINGTON
FLATHEAD CATFISH 36 322 60.00 BARKLEY RESERVIOR MONTGOMERY
FRESHWATER DRUM 28 268 39.00 GUNTERSVILLE MARION
      39.00 NICKAJACK HAMILTON
      39.00 NORRIS CAMPBELL
LAKE TROUT 28 51 34.75 WATAUGA LAKE CARTER
LARGEMOUTH BASS 22 772 29.00 PRIVATE LAKE HAYWOOD
      29.00 LAKE SHERWOOD CUMBERLAND
      29.00 PARKSVILLE  LAKE POLK
LONGNOSE GAR 45 26 59.50 NICKAJACK  RESERVOIR HAMILTON
MUSKELLUNGE 40 117 53.40 MELTON HILL ANDERSON
RAINBOW TROUT 24 127 34.50 WATAUGA RIVER CARTER
REDEAR SUNFISH 11 476 14.50 CENTER HILL DeKALB
      14.50 OCOEE LAKE POLK
ROCK BASS 10 288 14.50 DUCK RIVER BEDFORD
SAUGER 20 68 24.50 PARKSVILLE RESERVOIR POLK
SMALLMOUTH BASS 20 1443 28.00 CHEROKEE JEFFERSON
SPOTTED BASS 18 164 23.25 PARKSVILLE  POLK
STRIPED BASS 40 412 51.00 CANEY FORK RIVER SMITH
WALLEYE 28 80 34.00 CORDELL HULL JACKSON
WHITE BASS 18 70 24.00 MISSISSIPPI RIVER SHELBY
WHITE CRAPPIE 14 954 18.75 CHICKAMAUGA HAMILTON
YELLLOW BASS 11 62 15.00 KENTUCKY RESERVIOR HARDIN
YELLOW PERCH 11 233 16.00 (3) CHILHOWEE LAKE BLOUNT/MONROE

TARP Certificates & Patches


Downloadable TARP List

Complete List of TARP Entries     

Awarded Certificates

Master Angler I    Master Angler II    Master Angler III    Master Angler IV  Master Angler V

Email sign up link

Master Angler I

Anglers submitting five (5) fish species in any combination.

Master Angler 1 Certificate

Master Angler I certificate

Master Angler 1  Patch

Master Angler I patch  

Downloadable TARP List

Complete List of TARP Entries     

Awarded Certificates

Master Angler I    Master Angler II    Master Angler III    Master Angler IV  Master Angler V

Master Angler II

Anglers submitting five (5) different fish species

Master Angler 2 Certificate

Master Angler II certificate 

Master Angler 2 patch

Master Angler II patch

Downloadable TARP List

Complete List of TARP Entries     

Awarded Certificates

Master Angler I    Master Angler II    Master Angler III    Master Angler IV  Master Angler V

Master Angler III

The Master Angler III level will be awarded to anglers submitting ten different trophy species. 

Master Angler 3 Certificate

Master Angler III certificate  

Master Angler III  Patch

Master Angler III patch  

Downloadable TARP List

Complete List of TARP Entries     

Awarded Certificates

Master Angler I    Master Angler II    Master Angler III    Master Angler IV  Master Angler V

Master Angler IV

The Master Angler IV certificate will be awarded to anglers submitting fifteen different trophy species.  

Master Angler 4 Certificate

Master Angler IV certificate  

Master Angler IV  Patch

Master Angler IV patch  

Downloadable TARP List

Complete List of TARP Entries     

Awarded Certificates

Master Angler I    Master Angler II    Master Angler III    Master Angler IV  Master Angler V

Master Angler  V

Master Angler V is forthcoming and will be awarded to anglers submitting twenty different trophy fish, and will receive a certificate, patch, and engraved plaque.

Downloadable TARP List

Complete List of TARP Entries     

Awarded Certificates

Master Angler I    Master Angler II    Master Angler III    Master Angler IV  Master Angler V

Todd Witenmyer, 20” Smallmouth Bass - Dale Hollow Reservoir
Cecil Seaton, 12” Yellow Bass - Watts Bar Reservoir
Scott Lowry, 41” Striped Bass - Boone Reservoir
Jeff Starnes, 31.25” Walleye - South Holston River
Elora Landes, 11.5” Yellow Bass - Percy Priest Reservoir
Nicholas Plummer, 22” Smallmouth Bass - Old Hickory Reservoir
Nicholas Plummer, 22” Smallmouth Bass - Old Hickory Reservoir
Dylan Hodges, 30” Freshwater Drum – Melton Hill Reservoir
Dylan Hodges, 30” Freshwater Drum – Melton Hill Reservoir
James Shupe, 29.25” Brown Trout – South Fork Holston River
Benjamen Hedley, 36” Flathead Catfish – Clinch River
Bret Alsobrooks, 43” Blue Catfish - Chickamauga Reservoir
Son Tran, 21.25” Sauger – Cordell Hull Reservoir
Jason Weyland, 15” White Crappie - Chickamauga Reservoir
Benjamin Hadley, 38” Blue Catfish - Ft. Loudoun Reservoir
James Shupe, 46.25” Striped Bass - Boone Reservoir
Dylan Hodges, 42” Blue Catfish - Nickajack Reservoir
Doug Jackson, 28.25” Walleye – Old Hickory Reservoir
Paul Thompson, 20” Smallmouth Bass, Chilhowee Reservoir
Louie Godsey, 13” Redear Sunfish - Norris Reservoir
Caleb Betts, 42” Flathead Catfish - Ft. Loudoun Reservoir