Denial, Suspensions, and Revocations of Licenses
[…] The State Board does not have authority to make employment decisions. Employment decisions are left up to the local school district or public charter school.

In addition to constituting grounds for employment action by a local school district or public charter school, certain misconduct may be grounds for licensed teachers or administrators to have their license suspended, revoked, or formally reprimanded. It may also be grounds for teacher license applicants to have their application denied, or for the Board to direct that a permit not be re-issued.

Tennessee Code Annotated (T.C.A.) § 49-1-302 gives the State Board the duty and power to "adopt rules and policies governing ... [the] discipline of licensed personnel for misconduct by formal reprimand or by the suspension and revocation of licenses and certificates." T.C.A. § 49-5-108 gives the State Board "[c]omplete jurisdiction over the issuance and administration of licenses . . . ."

The general public can see the license or permit status of any individual online here.