Skip to Main Content

COVID-19 INFORMATION

Commission Members

The Commission members are the policy setting board for the Commission on Aging and Disability. Click here for more information about the Commission.

 

Chair

Del Holley, East Tennessee Representative (Knox County)

 

Vice Chair

Kim Brannon, Northwest Tennessee Representative


Executive Committee

(elected, effective 10/1/2020-9/30/2022)

Del Holley (Chair)East Tennessee Representative (Knox County)

Kim Brannon, Northwest Tennessee Representative

Ed Cole, Greater Nashville Representative (Davidson County)

Dora Ivey , Mid-South Planning and Service Area

Janice Wade-Whitehead, Chartered Statewide Organization who advocates exclusively for older persons (Alzheimer's Tennessee)

 

Audit Committee

(elected, effective 11/10/2020-11/9/2023)

Kim Brannon (Chair), Northwest Tennessee Representative

Don Bivacca, Federally Chartered Organization Representative (Advocates Exclusively for Older Persons) (AARP Tennessee)

Dora Ivey, Mid-South Planning and Service Area

Janice Wade-Whitehead, Chartered Statewide Organization (Advocates Exclusively for Older Persons)

Regina Smith, Southwest Tennessee Representative

Wanda Willis Proxy: Lynette Porter (Audit Committee) (Commission Board), Council on Developmental Disabilities

 

Community Living Committee

(appointed by chair, effective 10/1/2020-9/30/2022)
 

Janice Wade-Whitehead (Chair), Chartered Statewide Organization who advocates exclusively for older persons (Alzheimer's Tennessee)

Renee Bouchillon, Dept. of Human Services

Kim Brannon, Northwest Tennessee Representative

Dora Ivey, Mid-South Planning and Service Area

James Morgan, Division of TennCare

Sally Pitt, Dept. of Health


Legislative Committee

(appointed by chair, effective 10/1/2020-9/30/2022)

Carol Westlake (Chair), Disability Advocacy Representative

Del Holley, East Tennessee Representative (Knox County)

Tracy Moore, South Central Tennessee Representative

Paul Overholser, Dept. of Veterans Services


Strategic Planning Committee

(appointed by chair, effective 10/1/2020-9/30/2022)

Ed Cole (Chair)Greater Nashville Representative (Davidson County)

Don Bivacca, Federally Chartered Organization Representative (Advocates Exclusively for Older Persons) (AARP Tennessee)

James Morgan, Division of TennCare

Alicia Roberson, Dept. of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Joseph Williams, Governor's Staff Representative


Tennessee Senate

The Honorable Ken Yager, District 12—Campbell, Fentress, Morgan, Rhea, Roane, and Scott Counties


Tennessee House of  Representatives

Representative Sabi Kumar, District 66-Robertson County

 

Dept. of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities

Karen Wills, Dept. of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities

 

Representatives

Regina Smith, Southwest Tennessee Representative

Cynthia Strong, Upper Cumberland Representative

Kristi Wick, Southeast Tennessee Representative

Mike Willis, First Tennessee Representative