Commission Members

According to T.C.A., Title 71, Chapter 2, the Commission shall consist of twenty-two (22) members who shall provide leadership in programs for older adults and other adults with disabilities in the state. The Governor shall appoint nineteen (19) members, and the Speaker of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall name one (1) legislator from each speaker’s respective house to serve on the Commission as ex-officio members.

Area Agency on Aging and Disability Representatives

Del Holley, East TN Representative - Commission Chairman
Term Expiration: 9/30/2022

Mike Willis
, First TN Representative
Term Expiration: 9/30/2026

Kristi Wick, Southeast TN Representative
Term Expiration: 9/30/2026

Cynthia Strong
, Upper Cumberland Representative
Term Expiration: 9/30/2026

Tracy Moore
, South Central Representative
Term Expiration: 9/30/2024

Ed Cole, Greater Nashville Representative
Term Expiration: 9/30/2022

VACANT, Southwest TN Representative
Term Expiration: 9/30/2026

VACANT, Northwest TN Representative
Term Expiration: 9/30/2024

Dora Ivey, Mid-South TN Representative
Term Expiration: 9/30/2022

Chartered Organizations

VACANT, Federally chartered organization that advocates exclusively for older persons (AARP TN)
Term Expiration: 9/30/2026

Carol Westlake, Statewide organization that advocates exclusively for disabled persons (TN Disability Coalition)
Term Expiration: 9/30/2025

Janice Wade-Whitehead, Statewide organization that advocates exclusively for older persons (Alzheimer's Tennessee)
Term Expiration: 9/30/2024
 

State Agency Representatives

Alec Richardson, Governor's Staff

Renee Bouchillon, TN Dept. of Human Services

Sally Pitt, TN Dept. of Health

Mike Scholes, TN Dept. of Veterans Services

Alicia Robeson, TN Dept. of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Babs Tierno, TN Dept. of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities

James Morgan, Division of TennCare

Lauren Pearcy, TN Council on Developmental Disabilities

Legislative Appointees

(ex-officio members)

The Honorable Ken Yager, Tennessee Senate

The Honorable Sabi Kumar, Tennessee House of Representatives

Commission Committees

Executive Committee

Del Holley, Chair

Dora Ivey

Ed Cole

Janice Wade-Whitehead
 

Audit Committee

Dora Ivey, Chair

Janice Wade-Whitehead

Lauren Pearcy
 

Community Living Committee

Janice Wade-Whitehead, Chair

Renee Bouchillon

Dora Ivey

James Morgan

Sally Pitt


Legislative Committee

Carol Westlake, Chair

Del Holley

Tracy Moore

Mike Scholes

Kristi Wick

Strategic Planning Committee

Ed Cole, Chair

James Morgan

Alec Richardson

Alicia Robeson