Skip to Main Content

Youth Services

Youth with education and employment goals that are motivated and need to learn job readiness and occupational skills may be eligible for assistance through the Workforce Investment Act (WIA) Youth Program. Youth program participants work with a counselor to create a plan for success and work to improve their reading and math skills.

LWDA 1
East Tennessee State University (In-School)
Jenny Lockmiller
300 East Main Street, Suite 301
Johnson City, TN
(423) 232-5736
Get Directions to ETSU

Northeast State Community College (In-School)
Erika Adams
P.O. Box 246
Blountville, TN 37617
(423) 323-0222 or (423) 354-1317
Get Directions to NSCC

Waivers:
Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.
Summary - The State was previously granted a waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts (ITAs) for older youth and out-of school youth program participants. The State is granted an extension of this waiver through June 30, 2015. Under this waiver, the State can use ITAs for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants.
 
Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
Summary - The State previously granted a waiver of the requirement for competitive procurement of service providers for three of the ten youth program elements: supportive services, follow-up services, paid/un-paid work experience. (Summer employment is allowed by statue to be provided by the administrative entity.).

LWDA 2
Claiborne County Board of Education
Ms. Connie Holdway, Director
Ms. Becky Pearman, Case Manager
P.O. Box 179 
Tazewell, TN 37879
(423) 626-3543
holdwayc@k12tn.net
pearmanb2@k12tn.net

Douglas Cherokee Economic Authority
Ms. Susan Luker, Director
P.O. Box 1218
Morristown, TN 37816
(423) 587-4500
sluker@douglascherokee.org

Grainger County Board of Education
Mr. Edwin Jarnagin, Director
Mr. Wil Jarnagin, Case Manager
P.O. Box 38
Rutledge, TN 37861
(865) 828-3611
jarnigane@k12tn.net
wj@k12tn.net

Industrial Development Board
of Hawkins County
Mr. Lynn Lawson, Industrial Developer
Ms. Elizabeth Price, Case Manager
107 East Main Street, Suite 221
Rogersville, TN 37857
(423) 272-7668
hawk4112@bellsouth.net
hawkinswia@gmail.com

Jefferson County Board of Education
Dr. Charles Edmonds, Director
Mr. Michael Strange, Case Manager
P.O. Box 190
Dandridge, TN 37725
(865) 397-3194
cedmonds@k12tn.net
strangem@k12tn.net

Sevier County Board of Education
Dr. Jackie Parton, Director
Dr. Carissa Mitchell, Case Manager
226 Cedar Street
Sevierville, TN 37862
(865) 453-4671
dos@sevier.org
carissamitchell@sevier.org

Walters State Community College
Ms. B.J. Lowe, Director
Mr. William Monette, Case Manager (Cocke County)
Ms. Amy Jackson, Case Manager (Hamblen County)
500 S. Davy Crockett Parkway
Morristown, TN 37813
(423) 318-2708
barbara.lowe@ws.edu
william.monette@ws.edu
amy.jackson@ws.edu

Waivers:
Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.
Summary - The State was previously granted a waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts (ITAs) for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants. The State is granted an extension of this waiver through June 30, 2013. Under this waiver, the State can use ITAs for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants.

Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
Summary - The State previously granted a waiver of the requirement for competitive procurement of service providers for three of the ten youth program elements: supportive services, follow-up services, paid/un-paid work experience. (Summer employment is allowed by statue to be provided by the administrative entity.).

LWDA 3
CAC AmeriCorps
John Harris
(865) 546-3500
John.harris@knoxcac.org

Huntington Learning Center
Judy Kaufman
(865) 691-6688
hlcknoxville@aol.com

Pellissippi State Community College
Nancy Corum
(865) 694-6587
ncorum@psstcc.edu

Sylvan Learning Center
Chris Fey
(865) 690-7600
sylvanknoxville@yahoo.com

Waivers:
Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.

Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.

LWDA 4
Richard Williams Leadership Academy
George Williams, Director
(865) 379-6480


Waivers
Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.

Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.

 

 

 

LWDA 5
YMCA of Metropolitan Chattanooga
Rick Madison
301 West 6th Street
Chattanooga, TN 37402
(423) 266-3766

Marion County Board of Education
Kay Light
204 Betsy Pack Drive
Jasper, TN 37347
(423) 942-3434

Waivers:
Waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth. Summary - The State was granted a waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts (ITAs) for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants through June 30, 2017. Under this waiver, the State can use ITAs for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants.

Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
Summary – The State was granted a waiver of the requirement for competitive procurement of service providers for six youth program elements through June 30, 2017. Under this waiver, the State is permitted to allow its One-Stop- Career Centers or partner agencies to directly provide the youth program elements of supportive services, follow-up services, and work experience.

LWDA 6
Franklin County Board of Education
Susan Carver Townsend
susan.carver@fcstn.net
215 South College Street
Winchester, TN 37398
(931) 962-0626
(931) 967-3047 Fax

Grundy County Department of Education
Alan May
Alan.Mayes@yahoo.com
Grundy County Schools
P.O. Box 97
Altamont, TN 37301
(931) 592-4332
(931)592-4332Fax


Lincoln County Literacy Council
Teresa Smith
tsmith@fpunet.com
1600A Wilson Parkway
Fayetteville, TN 37334
(931) 438-0555
(931) 438-0525 Fax
 

TN College of Applied Technology @ Shelbyville (TCAT)
Jola Boyd
jboyd@shelbyville.tec.tn.us
1405 Madison Street
Shelbyville, TN 37162
(931) 685-5013
(931) 685-5016 Fax

 
Tullahoma City Schools
Cindy DaCosta
cindy.dacosta@tullahomacityschools.net
510 South Jackson Street
Tullahoma, TN 37388
(931) 454-2639
(931) 454-2651 Fax


Warren County Board of Education
Rhonda Pelham
pelham@k12tn.net
2548 Morrison Street
McMinnville, TN 37110
(931) 473-9850
(931) 473-5860 Fax


No Waivers Listed

LWDA 7
Alvin C. York Institute
Phil Brannon
P.O. Box 70
Jamestown, TN 38556
(931) 879-2137

Cannon Co. Board of Education
Barbara Parker
301 West Main Street
Adams Memorial Bldg.
Woodbury, TN 37190
(615) 563-5752

Clay Co. Board of Education
Jerry Strong
P.O. Box 46
520 Brown Street
Celina, TN 38551
(931) 243-331

DeKalb Co. Board of Education
Mark Willoughby
110 South Public Square
Smithville, TN 37166
(615) 597-4084

Fentress Co. Board of Education
Mike Jones
P.O. Box 963
1011 S. Old Hwy. 127
Jamestown, TN 38556
(931) 879-9218

Jackson Co. Board of Education
Joe D. Barlow
711 School Drive
Gainesboro, TN 38562
(931) 268-0119

Overton County Dept. of Public Instruction
Janet Meadows
302 Zachary Street
Livingston, TN 38570
(931) 823-1287

Pickett Co. Board of Education
Diane Elder
141 Skyline Drive
Byrdstown, TN 38549
(931) 864-3123

Putnam Co. Board of Education
Jerry Boyd
1400 East Spring Street
Cookeville, TN 38501
(931) 526-9777

White Co. Board of Education
Sandra Crouch
136 Baker Street
Sparta, TN 38583
(931) 836-2229

Waivers:
LWDA 7 utilizes the Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.

LWDA 8
Dickson County Board of Education
Dr. Danny Weeks, Director of Schools
817 North Charlotte Street
Dickson, TN 37055
(615) 446-7571

Houston County Board of Education
Ms. Cathy Harvey, Director of Schools
P.O. Box 209
6420 Highway 13
Erin, TN 37061
(931) 289-4148

Williamson County Board of Education
Rhonda Booker, CTE Coordinator
1320 West Main Street, Suite 202
Franklin, TN 37064
(615) 472-4071

YMCA Middle Tennessee – Robertson County
Kathy Raglin, Executive Director
3332 Tom Austin Highway
Springfield, TN 37172
(615) 382-9622

Waivers:
Through the use of federal waivers, the North Tennessee Workforce Board of Directors elects to bring the following youth elements within the scope of the Administrative Entity, Workforce Essentials, Inc., through Tennessee Career Center Staff- (1) paid/unpaid work experience; (2) support services; (3) summer employment; and (4) follow up. In addition, vocational training for youth is provided by those training providers on the approved state eligible training provider list through the federal issued ITA Youth Waiver.

LWDA 9
Mid-Cumberland Human Resource Agency
Joseph Johnson
1101 Kermit Drive, Suite 300
Nashville, TN 37217
(615) 850-3921

Martha O’Bryan
LaRhonda Magras
711 South Seventh Street
Nashville, TN 37206
(615) 242-3167
 
Wilson County Board of Education
Lisa Dickson
107 North Greenwood Street
Lebanon, TN 37087
(615) 443-8731

Waivers:
Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.

Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.

LWDA 10
Giles County School System
Debbie Braden, Director of Schools
270 Richland Drive
Pulaski, TN 38478
 
Giles County High School
Terri Jones, Instructor
200 Shelia Frost Drive
Pulaski, TN 38478
(931) 424-6205

Tennessee College of Applied Technology – Hohenwald
Randy Young
813 West Main Street
Hohenwald, TN 38462 

Richland High School
Terri Jones, Instructor  
10610 Columbia Hwy
Lynnville, TN 38472
(931) 796-5351

Hickman County Schools  
Michelle Williams, JTG career advisor
1645 Bulldog Blvd
Centerville, TN 37033
(931) 729-0256

East Hickman High
Michelle Williams, JTG Career Advisor
7700 Hwy 7
Lyles, TN 37098
(931) 670-1366

Marshall County School System
Ida Carlough, JTG career advisor
700 Jones Circle
Lewisburg, TN 37091
(931) 359-4558

Maury County School System
Columbia Central High 
Chana Lymon, JTG Career advisor
921 Lion Parkway 
Columbia, TN 38401-4697 
(931) 381-2222

Mt. Pleasant High  
Chana Lymon, JTG Career Advisor
921 Lion Parkway
Columbia, TN 38401-4697
(931) 381-2222

Perry County High School Michele Williams
JTG Career advisor
1056 Squirrel Hollow Dr
Linden, TN 37096-6473
(931) 589-3585

Wayne County School System
Gailand Grinder
Gregg Lee, Instructor
419 South Main Street
Waynesboro, TN 38485-2638
(931) 722-3548

Artistree Wood and Strings
TN Arts Commission Grant
Clarissa Lega
907 Shady Circle Centerville, TN 37033
(931) 729-9911

Marshall Education Foundation (MEF)
Barbara Kennedy
P.O. Box 2823
Lewisburg, TN 37091
mailto:Felicia.harris@memphistn.gov

Appalachian Region Commission (ARC) grant
Lewis and Lawrence counties
Vivian Cathey/Tonja Garrett
#8 Public Square, 2nd Floor
Columbia, TN 38401

Tennessee College of Applied Technology – Hohenwald
Randy Young
813 West Main Street
Hohenwald, TN 38462
(931) 796-5351

No Waivers Listed

LWDA 11
Henderson Co Schools
YES Program (Chester, Decatur & Henderson Counties)
Stuart Stanfill
293 North Broad St
Lexington, TN 38351
731-968-1200

McNairy County Schools
Patsy Pearson
701 Industrial Park Road
Selmer, TN 38375
731-645-5386

SCC
Jeanette Burton
2046 N. Parkway
Jackson, TN 38301
731-424-3520

Waivers:
Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.

Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis. On January 23, 2014, the West Tennessee Workforce Investment Board voted to add the following waiver to the list of waivers that LWDA-11 may use.

Waiver of WIA Section 134(b) to permit local areas to use a portion of local funds (up to 10%) for incumbent worker training.

LWDA 12
Benton County School System
Randall Robertson, Director of Schools
Karen Gauthier, Camden Central High School Master Tutor
197 Briarwood Avenue
Camden, TN 38320
(731) 584-6111

115 Schools Drive
Camden, TN 38320
(731) 584-7254

Bradford Special School District
Dan Black, Director of Schools
Shawna Adams, Bradford High School Master Tutor
106 West Front Street
P.O. Box 70
Bradford, TN 38316
(731) 742-3180

136 Hwy 45 South
Bradford, TN 38316
(731) 742-3152

City of McKenzie
Jill Holland, Mayor
2470 Cedar Street
P.O. Box 160
McKenzie, TN 38201
(731) 352-2246

Mona Batchelor
McKenzie High School Master Tutor
23292 Hwy 22
McKenzie, TN 38201
(731) 352-2113

Crockett County School System
Bobby Mullins, Director of Schools
Chastity Rogers, Misty Garrett & Erin Tims
Crockett County High School Master Tutors
102 North Cavalier Drive
Alamo, TN 38001
(731) 696-2604

2014 Hwy 88
Alamo, TN 38001
(731) 696-4525

Dyersburg City School System
Neel Durbin, Director of Schools
Connie, Wright, Dyersburg High School Master Tutor
307 East College Street
Dyersburg, TN 38024

125 Highway 51 Bypass
Dyersburg, TN 38024
(731) 286-3632

Gibson County Special School District
Eddie Pruett, Director of Schools
Jason Turner, Gibson County High School Master Tutor
Doug Martin & Amanda Anderson, South Gibson County High School Master Tutors
130 Trenton Highway
P.O. Box 60
Dyer, TN 38330
(731) 692-3803

130 Trenton Highway
P.O. Box 60
Dyer, TN 38330
(731) 692-3616

1000 Hornet Drive
P.O. Box 249
Medina, TN 38355
(731) 783-0999

Lake County Board of Education
Col. Corwin Robinson, Director of Schools
Charlotte Lee Pellegrino, Lake County High School Master Tutor
819 McBride Street
Tiptonville, TN 38079
(731) 253-6601

300 Cochran Street
Tiptonville, TN 38079
(731) 253-3821

Lauderdale County School System
Shawn Kimble, Director of Schools
Amanda Lane, Halls High School Master Tutor
Martha Webb, Ripley High School Master Tutor
402 South Washington Street
P.O. Box 350
Ripley, TN 38063
(731) 635-2941

800 West Tigrett
Halls, TN 38040
(731) 836-9642

254 Jefferson Street
Ripley, TN 38063
(731) 635-2642

Obion County School System
David Huss, Director of Schools
Brandi Cantrell, South Fulton High School Master Tutor
315 South Third Street
Union City, TN 38261
(731) 885-9743

1302 South Fulton Drive
South Fulton, TN 38257
(731) 479-1123

Tipton County School System
Dr. William Bibb, Director of Schools
Brantley Tillman, Brighton High School Master Tutor
Brandi Blackley, Covington High School Master Tutor
1580 Highway 51 South
Covington, TN 38019
(901) 476-7148 8045

Highway 51 South
Brighton, TN 38001
(901) 837-5800

803 South College Street
Covington, TN 38019
(901) 457-5850

Trenton Special School District
Sandra Harper, Director of Schools
Katie Madden, Peabody High School Master Tutor
201 West Tenth Street
Trenton, TN 38382
(731) 855-1191

2069 Highway 45 Bypass
Trenton, TN 38382
(731) 855-2601

Weakley County School System
Randy Frazier, Director of Schools
Ben Milbrath, Dresden High School Master Tutor
8319 Highway 22, Suite A
Dresden, TN 38225
(731) 364-2186

Waivers:
Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of- school youth.
Summary - The State was previously granted a waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts (ITAs) for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants. The State is granted an extension of this waiver through June 30, 2012. Under this waiver, the State can use ITAs for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants.

Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
Summary - The State previously granted a waiver of the requirement for competitive procurement of service providers for three of the ten youth program elements: supportive services, follow-up services, paid/un-paid work experience. (Summer employment is allowed by statue to be provided by the administrative entity.).

 

 

 

LWDA 13
Mt. Pisgah Inner-City Outreach Ministry
Fayette County Schools In-School Program
Towanda Maclin-Brown, Project Writer/Program Director
Rev. Larry J. Shelton, Pastor
13510 North Main St.
P.O. Box 23
Somerville, Tennessee 38068
(901) 465-2300
tmacbrown8@bellsouth.net

Shelby County Schools In-School Program
GRASSY
Ron Pope, School Safety Manager Chief
Gerald Darling, Chief, Safety & Security
160 S. Hollywood
Memphis, Tennessee 38116
(901) 416- 8052
poper@scsk12.org

Shelby County Schools In-School Program
Gloria Taylor, WIN Manager
Clark E. Knight, Director, CTAE
160 S. Hollywood
Memphis, Tennessee 38116
(901) 416- 4936/(901) 416-5300
taylorg@scsk12.org

YWCA of Greater Memphis
Out-of-School Program
Alicia Jackson, Program Director
Jacquelyn D. Williams, CPA Title Executive Director
766 S. Highland
Memphis, Tennessee 38111
ajackson@memphisywca.org

Youth Visions (Leadership Empowerment) In-School Program
Christie Borner, Director of Administration
Marron Thomas, Executive Director
3925 Overton Crossing
Memphis, Tennessee 38127
(901) 358-7788/ Fax: (901) 353-1766
cborner@lecmemphis.org

City of Memphis/Workforce Investment Network
480 Beale Street
Memphis, TN 38103
901-636-7927

LaTonya McGowan
2 Operation Hope
(Urban Youth Initiatives) In-School Program
Cheryl Beard, Executive Director
Latoya McCutcheon, Program Director
1548 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, Tennessee 38104
(901) 725-3114

Shelby County Schools Out-of-School Program
Gloria Taylor, WIN Manager
Clark E. Knight, Director, CTAE
160 S. Hollywood
Memphis, Tennessee 38116
(901) 416- 4936/(901) 416-5300
taylorg@scsk12.org

Memphis Housing Authority Out-of-School Program
Coasy Hale, Senior Manager
Felicia Harris, Grants Coordinator
700 Adams Ave.
Memphis, TN 38105
(901) 544-1131/(901) 576-7354/(901) 544-1100
Coasy.hale@urbanstrategiesinc.org
Felicia.harris@memphistn.gov

Waivers:
Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.
Summary - The State was previously granted a waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts (ITAs) for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants. The State is granted an extension of this waiver through June 30, 2012. Under this waiver, the State can use ITAs for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants.

Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
Summary - The State previously granted a waiver of the requirement for competitive procurement of service providers for three of the ten youth program elements: supportive services, follow-up services, paid/un-paid work experience. (Summer employment is allowed by statue to be provided by the administrative entity.).