Alternative Electronic Monitoring Indigency Fund (AEMIF)
[…] Alternative Electronic Monitoring Indigency Fund (AEMIF)
This portion of the OCJP Administrative Manual is provided for use by all subrecipient staff receiving state grant funds from the Office of Criminal Justice Programs for Alternative Electronic Monitoring Indigency Fund projects. It is intended to serve as a reference for the programmatic requirements and responsibilities of projects funded through the Alternative Electronic Monitoring Indigency Fund (AEMIF) Endowment Grant program.
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-419 as amended October 1, 2023; “(g) Subject to annual appropriations, there is established a grant program to assist local governments with up to fifty percent (50%) of the payment of eligible costs for alternative devices. The Department of Finance and Administration, Office of Criminal Justice Programs, shall develop and administer the grant program.”
Legislative Authority: Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-419