Skip to Main Content

Download

Colonel Todd A. Wiles

Commander, 118th Wing
Military

Col Todd A. Wiles is Commander, 118th Wing, Berry Field Air National Guard Base, in Nashville, TN. The mission of the 118th Wing is to provide the United States Air Force with persistent intelligence, surveillance, reconnaissance and combat capability. Additionally, he is responsible for wartime readiness and mission execution of all Airmen across assigned combat and support missions. He is responsible for $250 million in base property and an annual budget exceeding $85 million to include the training management and employment of over 1200 military personnel. As the installation commander, he is responsible for strategic guidance, capital allocation, and risk management decisions across all disciplines. The 118th Wing is the only ANG base that combines Group operations across remotely piloted aircraft, targeting, and cyber disciplines under one Wing. The 118th Wing provides combat capability to combatant commanders and emergency response resources to the Governor during times of emergency. As a current and qualified, combat mission ready MQ-9 instructor pilot, he flies CAS, SCAR, and ISR missions in support of combat operations. Col Wiles was born in Richmond, Kentucky. He entered the Air Force in June 1995 as a Distinguished Graduate of Western Kentucky University’s Air Force ROTC program. He has been as-signed to numerous active-duty, Air Force Reserve, and Air National Guard fighter squadrons, as well as a tour as the 2d Brigade Air Liaison Officer, Third Infantry Division during the invasion of Iraq in 2003. Prior to his current position, he was Deputy Commander and Commander of the 118th Operations Group.

 

EDUCATION 

1995 Bachelor of Science degree, Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, Ky.

2003 Squadron Officer School

2011 Air Command and Staff College

2018 Air War College

 

ASSIGNMENTS 

  1. August 1995-September 1996, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Tx
  2. November 1996-January 1997, AT-38 Student Pilot, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Randolph Air Force Base, TX
  3. February 1997-September 1997, F-16 Student Pilot, 63rd Fighter Squadron, F-16C FTU, Luke Air Force Base, AZ
  4. October 1997-April 2000, Squadron Chief Training Officer, 524th Fighter Squadron, F-16 Flt Lead, Cannon Air Force Base, NM
  5. May 2000-May 2001, Wing Chief Training Officer, 80th Fighter Squadron, ROK 4-Ship Flt Lead, Kunsan Airbase, ROK
  6. July 2001-September 2003, Flight Commander,Assistant Director of Ops, Ground Forward Air Con-troller,Air Liaison Officer, 15th Air Support Operations Squadron, 3rd Infantry Division, Ft Stewart, GA
  7. September 2003-January 2004, F-16 Student Pilot, Transition/Night Vision Goggle/Block 50 Course, 308/310th Fighter Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, AZ
  8. February 2004 -October 2006, Flt Commander, Asst Director of Ops, Chief of Standards and Eval-uations, F-16 Flt Lead/Instructor Pilot/Flight Examiner, 79th Fighter Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, SC
  9. October 2006-July 2007, F-16 Instructor Pilot , 307th FS(AFRES)Shaw Air Force Base, SC
  10. March 2009-September 2012, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 100th Fighter Squadron, Alabama Air National Guard , Dannelly Field, AL
  11. October 2012-December 2014, Weapons and Tactics Chief, 105th Attack Squadron, Tennessee Air National Guard, Berry Field, TN
  12. December 2014-February 2017, Commander, 105th Attack Squadron, Tennessee Air National Guard, Berry Field, TN
  13. February 2017– December 2018, Deputy Commander, 118th Operations Group, Tennessee Air National Guard, Berry Field, TN
  14. December 2018-November 2019, Commander, 118th Operations Group, Tennessee Air National Guard, Berry Field, TN
  15. November 2019-Present, Commander, 118th Wing, Tennessee Air National Guard, Berry Field, TN

     

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 3300 hours total time

Aircraft flown: F-16, AT-38, T-38, T-37, T-3, MQ-9, B757, B767, A320 

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

US Army Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal 1 Device

Air Medal 1 Device

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Distinguished/ Presidential Unit Citation

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device

Combat Readiness Medal 3 Devices

National Defense Service Medal 1 Device

Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War On Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Air Force Longevity Service 3 Devices

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)

Air Force Training Ribbon 

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 31 May 1995

First Lieutenant 31 May 1997

Captain 31 May 1999

Major 1 October 2005

Lieutenant Colonel 1 October 2012

Colonel 1 January 2019

 

(Current as of November 2019)