Skip to Main Content

Download

CMSgt. Kenneth J. Simmons

Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air
Military

Chief Kenneth J. Simmons is currently assigned as the State Command Chief Master Sergeant of the Tennessee Air National Guard. He represents the highest level of enlisted leadership and is the principal advisor to the Assistant Adjutant General Air. Chief Simmons is responsible for advising the Assistant Adjutant General on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training utilization, and matters influencing the health, morale, and welfare of more than 3,000 Tennessee Air National Guard members.

Chief Simmons entered the Air Force in January 1980. His broad background includes an Active Duty Air Force tour with the 3rd Mobile Aerial Port Squadron, Pope AFB, North Carolina as an Air-cargo Craftsman. Chief Simmons joined the TN Air National Guard in October 1982, serving in the 164th Airlift Wing, Mobile Aerial Port Squadron. Chief Simmons cross-trained to a C-130 Loadmaster in 1985, then converted to the C-141 Aircraft in 1991. Chief Simmons went on to serve as an Instructor and Evaluator Loadmaster. Chief Simmons acquired 3,300 flying hours during his flying career. In May 2011 Chief Simmons cross-trained to the Life Support career field. During his time as the Air Crew Flight Equipment Craftsman deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom and started as a dual-status Technician in February 2008 as the Aircrew Flight Equipment Superintendent. Chief Simmons was instrumental in the merger of the Life Support and Survival Equipment Career fields. Prior to his current assignment, Chief Simmons served as the National Guard Bureau Weapons System Team Chief for Strategic Airlift, at the 164th Operations Support Squadron.

EDUCATION
1980 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
1982 Noncommissioned Orientation Course, Pope AFB, North Carolina
1989 NCO Leadership School, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
1991 NCO Academy, McGhee Tyson ANGB, Knoxville, Tenn
1994 USAF Senior NCO Academy, Correspondence
2015 Associate of Applied Science, Aircrew Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force

ASSIGNMENTS
January 1980–March1980, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
March1980–April 1980, Air Cargo Specialist Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
April 1980-October 1982, Air Cargo Specialist, 3rd MAPS, Pope AFB, North Carolina
October 1982-May 1985, Air Cargo Specialist, 164th Aerial Port Squadron, Memphis, Tenn
May 1985–May 1987, C-130 Aircraft Loadmaster, 164th Aerial Port Squadron, Memphis, Tenn
May 1987-Janurary 1991, C-130 Aircraft Loadmaster, 155th Airlift Squadron, Memphis, Tenn
January 1991-May 2001, C-141 Aircraft Loadmaster, 155th Airlift Squadron, Memphis, Tenn
May 2001-Feburary 2008, Aircrew Life Support Craftsman, 155th Airlift Squadron, Memphis, Tenn
February 2008-March 2018, Aircrew Flight Equipment Superintendent, 164 OSS, Memphis, Tenn
June 2015-March 2018, 164th OSS Superintendent, Memphis, Tenn
March 2018–Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Joint Force Headquarters Tennessee

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster  Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
164th Airlift Wing Enlisted Aircrew Member of the Year, 1991
164th Airlift Wing Senior NCO of the Year, 2009

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic January 1980
Airman First July 1980
Senior Airman May 1981
Staff Sergeant July 1983
Technical Sergeant July 1990
Master Sergeant October 1992
Senior Master Sergeant October 1997
Chief Master Sergeant February 2013

(Current as of June 2018)