Skip to Main Content

Gov. Bill Lee Announces Appointments to Key Boards and Commissions

Monday, September 30, 2019 | 02:00pm

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Today, Tennessee Governor Bill Lee announced more than 100 appointees to a series of state boards and commissions.

“I am pleased to appoint these individuals and appreciate their willingness to serve our state,” said Lee. “The success of our state depends on engaged citizens and we look forward to working together.”

Advisory Council on Workers’ Compensation

Jason Denton of Wilson County, Attorney

Lynn Lawyer of Williamson County, Attorney

Terry Horn of Davidson County, Healthcare Provider

Air Pollution Control Board

Stephen Gossett of Washington County, Industry Member with Technical Experience

Richard Holland of Henderson County, Industry Member with Technical Experience

Alzheimer’s Advisory Council

Kirk Mason of Rutherford County, Governor’s Designee

Auctioneer Commission

Kimball Sterling of Washington County, East Tennessee Auctioneer

Board of Accountancy

Judy Wetherbee of Davidson County, Citizen

Board of Appeals

Juvonda Dulin of Davidson County, Member

Board of Communication Disorders & Sciences

Dr. David Haynes of Davidson County, Otolaryngologist/Physician

Dr. Carrie Mills of Blount County, Speech Pathologist

Richard Morton of Shelby County, Citizen

Board of Examiners in Psychology

Dr. Deborah Carter of Shelby County, Psychologist

Board of Ground Water Management

Brian Ham of Davidson County, Technical Secretary

Board of Land Surveyors

Jay Caughman of Shelby County, West Tennessee Land Surveyor

Board of Nursing Home Administrators

Nyda Bays of Washington County, Nursing Home Industry

David Keeling of Obion County, Nursing Home Industry

Board of Optometry

Dr. Kenneth Young of Maury County, Optometrist

Board of Osteopathic Examination

Penny Grace Judd of Sumner County, Public Member

Board of Parole

Richard Montgomery of Sevier County, Chairman

Board of Pharmacy

Dr. Richard Breeden of Knox County, Pharmacist

Board of Physical Therapy

Kelly O’Connor of Williamson County, Citizen

Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners

Dr. Bhekumuzi Khumalo of Obion County, Podiatrist

Board of Water Quality, Oil & Gas

Neal Whitten of Washington County, Manufacturing Industry

Capitol Commission

Hallerin Hill of Knox County, East Tennessee Citizen

Tyreece Miller of Madison County, West Tennessee Citizen

Public Charter School Commission

Tom Griscom of Hamilton County, East Tennessee Representative

David Hanson of Davidson County, Middle Tennessee Representative

Alan Levine of Washington County, East Tennessee Representative

Terence Patterson of Shelby County, West Tennessee Representative

Mary Pierce of Davidson County, Middle Tennessee Representative

Christine Richards of Shelby County, West Tennessee Representative

Derwin Sisnett of Shelby County, West Tennessee Representative

Eddie Smith of Knox County, East Tennessee Representative

Wendy Tucker of Williamson County, Middle Tennessee Representative

Chronic Disease Prevention Task Force

Ted Cornelius of Davidson County, Subject Matter Expert

Dr. Jonathan Ellichman of Shelby County, Subject Matter Expert

Rosalind Kurita of Montgomery County, Representative of Health/Public Health with Prior Legislative Experience

Dr. Henry Okafor of Davidson County, Certified Medical Professional Representing an HBCU

Cathy Taylor of Davidson County, Subject Matter Expert

Commission on Aging & Disability

Carol Westlake of Davidson County, Disability Advocacy Representative

Tracy White of Maury County, South Central Tennessee Representative

Joseph Williams of Davidson County, Governor’s Designee

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists

Charles Chapman of Sumner County, Hearing Instrument Specialist

Gary Kelly of Sumner County, Hearing Instrument Specialist

Council on Developmental Disabilities

Ryan Durham of Lawrence County, Vice Chair

Dietitian and Nutritionist Examiners

Queen Cox-Taliaferro of Shelby County, Clinical Nutritionist

Duck River Development Agency

April Grippo of Davidson County, Governor’s Designee

Elevator and Amusement Device Safety Board

Robbie Fox of Sevier County, Fixed Amusement Device Representative

Emergency Communications Board

Dan Springer of Shelby County, Public Member

Film, Entertainment & Music Commission

Bob Baskerville of Knox County, Member

Andy Moats of Davidson County, Member

Gebre Waddell of Shelby County, Member

Alicia Warwick of Davidson County, Member

Governor’s Management Fellowship Executive Committee

Rob Ailey of Sevier County, East Tennessee Representative

Jeff Coker of Sumner County, Middle Tennessee Representative

Sandra Elam of Rutherford County, Middle Tennessee Representative

Colette George of Sullivan County, East Tennessee Representative

Shannon Haynes of Crockett County, West Tennessee Representative

Mayor Jim Mangubat of Wayne County, Middle Tennessee Representative

Johnny Woolfolk of Madison County, West Tennessee Representative

Great Smoky Mountains Park Commission

Kevin Christopher of Putnam County, Member

Holocaust Commission

Frederica Saharovici of Shelby County, Member

Keep Tennessee Beautiful

Tom Salter of Knox County, Member

Launch Tennessee

Mayor Denny Wayne Robinson of White County, City or County Government Representative

Massage Licensure Board

Dee Vickers of Shelby County, Massage Therapist

Portfolio Review Committee

Kimberly Hayes of Sumner County, Pre-K/Kindergarten Teacher

Private Investigator & Polygraph Council

Kendall Barham of Knox County, Polygraph Examiner

Charlie Bradley of Williamson County, Middle Tennessee Private Investigator

Real Estate Commission

Joe Begley of Sullivan County, East Tennessee Broker

Regional Transportation Authority Board of Directors

Arthur Bing of Montgomery County, Montgomery County Representative

Ed Elam of Rutherford County, Rutherford County Representative

Sequatchie Valley Planning & Development Agency

Glenn Czarnecki of Hamilton County, Governor’s Representative

Ann Gray of Marion County, Marion County Representative

Sam Hudson of Sequatchie County, Sequatchie County Representative

Harold McCawley of Rhea County, Rhea County Representative

Southern States Energy Board

Commissioner David Salyers of Davidson County, Governor’s Representative

Sports Wagering Advisory Council

Kevin Carroll of Williamson County, Middle Tennessee Representative

Billy Orgel of Shelby County, West Tennessee Representative

Hanes Torbett of Washington County, East Tennessee Representative

State Board of Education

Lillian Hartgrove of Putnam County, 6th Congressional District Representative

Larry Jensen of Shelby County, 8th Congressional District Representative

Nate Morrow of Williamson County, 7th Congressional District Representative

State Soil Conservation Committee

Susan Warf of Franklin County, Middle Tennessee Farmer

State Veterans’ Homes Board

Hugh Lamar of Shelby County, West Tennessee Representative

State Workforce Development Board

Bill Godwin of Williamson County, Business Representative

Mayor E.L. Morton of Campbell County, County Mayor Representative

Tennessee Arts Commission

Marc Burnett of Putnam County, 6th Congressional District

Mary Kilbride of Hamilton County, 3rd Congressional District

Jason Rudd of Madison County, 8th Congressional District

Tennessee Board of Regents

Danni Varlan of Knox County, 2nd Congressional District

Weston Wamp of Hamilton County, 3rd Congressional District

Tennessee Housing Development Agency

Rick Neal of Shelby County, Homebuilding Professionals Representative

John Snodderly of Campbell County, Local Public Housing Authority Representative

Tennessee Lottery Board of Directors

John Crosslin of Davidson County, Member

Susan Lanigan of Sumner County, Member

Chris Patterson of Shelby County, Member

Tennessee Promise Scholarship Endowment Fund

Lang Wiseman of Davidson County, Governor’s Designee

Tennessee Registry of Election Finance Board of Directors

David Golden of Hawkins County, Republican State Executive Committee Representative

Tennessee Technological University Board of Trustees

Fred Lowery of Lee County, Ala., Trustee

Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway Development Authority Board of Directors

Dan Pallme of Davidson County, Governor’s Designee

Jason Rich of Wayne County, At-Large Member

Textbook & Instructional Materials Quality Commission

Marcie Rudd of Madison County, West Tennessee Citizen

Underground Storage Tanks and Solid Waste Disposal Control Board

Stacey Cothran of Marshall County, Solid and Hazardous Waste Management Industry Representative

Alan Leiserson of Davidson County, Environmental Interests Representative

Mayor Bob Rial of Dickson County, County Government Representative

Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board

Dr. Larry W Moore of Shelby County, Faculty Member in Sanitary Engineering