Skip to Main Content

Gov. Bill Lee Announces Appointees to Key Boards and Commissions

Friday, June 28, 2019 | 11:30am

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Today, Tennessee Governor Bill Lee announced nearly 200 appointees to a series of key boards and commissions ahead of fiscal year 2020 which begins on Monday, July 1. 

“I am proud to announce these appointees who will help our state continue to flourish and be a leader in the nation,” said Lee. “I would like to thank these leaders for being willing to serve our state and help us solve many of the big issues important to Tennesseans.”

Appointees will fill a variety of different roles to ensure that these boards and commissions will continue conducting the state’s business at the highest level. The following Tennesseans were appointed to boards and commissions:

Alcoholic Beverage Commission

Ashleigh Harb-Roberts of Davidson County, Representative of Middle Tennessee

Richard Skiles of Hardin County, Representative of West Tennessee

David Tomita of Washington County, Representative of East Tennessee

Board of Accountancy

Pamela Church of Shelby County, West Tennessee CPA Representative

Gregory Gilbert of Blount County, East Tennessee CPA Representative

Kevin Monroe of Davidson County, Middle Tennessee CPA Representative

Todd Skelton of Knox County, Attorney Representative

Advisory Council for Alternative Education

Kay Woods Davenport of Rutherford County, Representative of Principals

Makeda Porter-Carr of Shelby County, Parent Representative

Jay Stetzel of Davidson County, Community Representative

Advisory Council for State Procurement

Jasmine Quattlebaum of Davidson County, NIGP Representative

Advisory Council on Workers’ Compensation

Misty Williams of Williamson County, Insurance Companies Representative

Aeronautics Commission

Dan Mahoney of Washington County

Agriculture Hall of Fame Board

Robert Helvey of Washington County

Rose Ann Donnell of Madison County

Board of Appeals

JK Simms of Williamson County

Archaeological Advisory Council

Dr. Betsey Robinson of Davidson County, Vanderbilt University Representative

Dr. Chris Widga of Washington County, ETSU Representative

Board of Athletic Trainers

Helen Binkley of Rutherford County, Representative of Athletic Trainers

Dr. Alex Diamond of Wilson County, Representative of Physicians

Craig Moorhouse of Washington County, Representative of Athletic Trainers

Jennifer Shumway of Gibson County, Representative of Athletic Trainers

Austin Peay State University Board of Trustees

Billy Atkins of Montgomery County, Trustee

General Gary Luck of Montgomery County, Trustee

Dr. Valencia May of Shelby County, Trustee

Council on Autism Spectrum Disorder

Mary Ellen Chase of Shelby County, Representative of West Tennessee

Treva Maitland of Gibson County, Representative of West Tennessee

Tara Lynn Mohundro of Tipton County, Representative of West Tennessee

Board of Boiler Rules

Harold Bowers of Hickman County, Representative of Boiler Insurance Companies

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Dr. Cole Hosenfeld of Knox County, Representative of East Tennessee Chiropractors

Board of Clinical Perfusionists

Dr. Chad Smith of Williamson County, Representative of Perfusionists

Board of Court Reporting

Stephanie Faulkner of Wilson County, Representative of Court Reporters

Kenneth Mansfield of Weakley County, Representative of Freelance Court Reporters Practicing Machine Shorthand

Marilyn Morgan of Rutherford County, Representative of Freelance Court Reporters Practicing Electronic Court Reporting

Korian Neal of Shelby County, Representative of Freelance Court Reporters Practicing Shorthand

Brandon Pettes of Shelby County, Attorney Representative

Judge John Rambo of Washington County, Circuit/Chancery Court Judge Representative

Council for the Deaf, Deaf-Blind, and Hard of Hearing

James Moore of Decatur County, Hard of Hearing Representative

Philip Yater of Davidson County, Hard of Hearing Representative

Board of Dentistry

Dr. Robert Caldwell of Davidson County, Representative of Middle Tennessee Dentists

Dr. Phillip Kemp of Williamson County, Representative of Rotating Dentists

Dr. Edward Moody of Hamblen County, Representative of East Tennessee Dentists

Council on Developmental Disabilities

Alison Bynum of Rutherford County, Mid-Cumberland Development District Representative

Jennifer Coleman of Henry County, Northwest Development District Representative

Sarah Cripps of DeKalb County, Upper Cumberland Development District Representative

Lesley Guilaran of Madison County, Southwest Development District Representative

Chrissy Hood of Giles County, South Central Development District Representative

Linda Monterroso of Shelby County, Memphis Delta Development District Representative

Brigham Scallion of Crockett County, Northwest Development District Representative

Brent Wiles of Davidson County, At-Large Representative

Martez Williams of Davidson County, At-Large Representative

Board of Dietitians/Nutritionist Examiners

Jim Burkard of Davidson County, Representative of Dietitians

Board of Dispensing Opticians

LeRhonda Walton-Hill of Knox County, Representative of Opticians

Jonathan Winnegrad of Hamilton County, Representative of Opticians

Duck River Development Agency

Jim Bingham of Marshall County, Representative of City Mayors

Eslick Daniel of Maury County, At-Large Representative

Mike Keny of Marshall County, Representative of County Mayors

Lonnie Norman of Coffee County, Representative of City Mayors

Andy Ogles of Maury County, Representative of County Mayors

Thomas Peebles of Davidson County, At-Large Representative

Tony White of Marshall County, Marshall County Director

East Tennessee State University Board of Trustees

Dorothy Grisham of Hamilton County, Trustee

Dr. Linda Latimer of Washington County, Trustee

Kelly Wolfe of Washington County, Trustee

Council on Education of Students with Disabilities

Chantal Hess-Taylor of Shelby County, Parent Representative

Angela Jackson of Hawkins County, Representative of State and Local Education Officials

Catherine Knowles of Davidson County, Representative of the Office of Coordinator for Education of Homeless Children

Mark Liverman of Sumner County, State Agencies Representative

Mary Meador of Sumner County, Juvenile Corrections Agency Representative

Allie Pedinoff of Davidson County, Charter Schools Representative

Shannon Taylor of Henderson County, Parent Representative

Elevator and Amusement Device Safety Board

Lewis Moorer Jr. of Williamson County, Representative of the Public At-Large with Elevator Safety Focus

Energy Efficient Schools Council

Brandon Williams of Hawkins County, School Systems Representative

Tennessee Fish and Wildlife Commission (TWRA)

Jimmy Granbery of Davidson County, 5th TWRA District Representative

Dr. Hank Wright of Shelby County, 9th TWRA District Representative

Tommy Woods of Sullivan County, 1st TWRA District Representative

Forestry Commission

Alexandra Richman of Moore County, Representative of Owners of 500+ Acres of Land

Mike Witt of Putnam County, Representative of Owners of Less than 500 Acres of Land

Governor’s Council on Veterans, Armed Forces, and their Families

David Moomy of Sumner County, Representative of a Veterans Services Organization

Board of Ground Water Management

Rodney Wilson of Hardeman, Representative of West Tennessee Well Drillers

Health Services & Development Agency

Paul Korth of Putnam County, Representative of Hospital System Executives

Corey Ridgway of Williamson County, Representative of Ambulatory Surgical Treatment Centers

Todd Taylor of Knox County, Representative of the Nursing Home Industry

Tennessee Higher Education Commission

Celeste Riley of Shelby County, Student Representative

Jay Moser of Sevier County, East Tennessee Representative

Dakasha Winton of Hamilton County, East Tennessee Representative

Historical Records Advisory Council

Thomas Aud of Madison County

Sara Baxter of Davidson County

Tennessee Housing Development Agency

Mike Hedges of Cheatham County, At-Large Representative & Chairman

Interagency Coordinating Council

Jessica Beaver of Madison County, Early Intervention Services Representative

Katie Cundy of Davidson County, Early Intervention Services Representative

Chase Davenport of Knox County, Early Intervention Services Representative

Lee Ann Finnegan of Davidson County, Parent Representative

Senator Ferrell Haile of Sumner County, Legislative Representative

Lisa Manis of Carter County, Early Intervention Services Representative

Dr. Karen Pryor of Williamson County, Early Intervention Services Representative

Morgan Robertson of Davidson County, Parent Representative

Jennifer Schultz of Williamson County, Parent Representative

Alacia Stainbrook of Davidson County, Personnel Preparation Representative

Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunities for Military Children

Sen. Dolores Gresham of Fayette County, Legislative Representative

Commissioner Courtney Rogers of Sumner County, Executive Branch Representative

Deanna McLaughlin of Montgomery County, Compact Commissioner

Board of Licensing Contractors

Benny Jones of Coffee County, Citizen Representative

Board of Licensing Health Care Facilities

Dr. Stephen Loyd of Davidson County, Representative of Medical Examiners

Dr. Samantha McLerran of Putnam County, Representative of Medical Examiners

Susan Peach of Sumner County, Representative of Hospital Administrators

Dr. Sherry Robbins of Knox County, Representative of Medical Doctors

Local Government Planning Advisory Committee

Mayor Rick Graham of Maury County, Representative of Middle Tennessee Municipal Mayors

University of Memphis Board of Trustees

Douglas Edwards of Shelby County, Trustee

David North of Shelby County, Trustee

Carol Roberts of Shelby County, Trustee

Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services Planning & Policy Council

Kim Parker of Madison County, Chair

Motor Vehicle Commission

John Chobanian of Davidson County, Consumer Representative

Victor Evans of Davidson County, Consumer Representative

Nathaniel Jackson of Shelby County, Consumer Representative

Ian Leavy of Hamilton County, Manufacturing Representative

John Roberts of Coffee County, Chair

Steve Tomaso of Davidson County, Manufacturing Representative

Kahren White of Blount County, Consumer Representative

Occupational Safety & Health Administration (TOSHA)

Russ Farrar of Davidson County, Chair & Middle Tennessee Representative

Board of Osteopathic Examination

Dr. Jan Zieren of Claiborne County, Representative of Osteopathic Physicians

Board of Physical Therapy

Jane David of Madison County, Representative of Physical Therapists

David Harris of Hamilton County, Representative of Physical Therapist Assistants

Committee on Physician Assistants

Christina Free of Wayne County, Representative of Physician Assistants

David Harris of Hamilton County, Representative of Orthopedic Physician Assistants

Polysomnography Professional Standards Committee

Dr. Stephen Heyman of Davidson County, Representative of Physicians Certified in Sleep Medicine

Peace Officer Standards & Training Commission

Rafael Bello of Rutherford County, Representative of Police Officers Below Rank of Assistant Chief

Kim Birchfield of Carter County, Representative of Citizens

Chief Mark Dunbar of Shelby County, Representative of Chiefs of Police

Chief Deborah Faulkner of Williamson County, Representative of Chiefs of Police

Sheriff Chad Partin of Coffee County, Representative of Sheriffs

Sheriff Tom Spangler of Knox County, Representative of Sheriffs

Bobby Waggoner of Knox County, Representative of Citizens

Brian Wright of Lake County, Representative of Citizens

Post-Conviction Oversight Commission

Prince Chambliss of Shelby County

Real Estate Commission

Jonathan Moffett of Coffee County, Representative of the Public

Tennessee Board of Regents

Miles Burdine of Sullivan County, 1st Congressional District Regent

Emily Dollar of Hamilton County, Student Regent

Mark Gill of Davidson County, Middle Tennessee At-Large Regent

Dr. Kenneth Goldsmith of Hamilton County, Faculty Regent

Regional Megasite Board of Directors

Sammie L. Arnold of Lauderdale County, At-Large Representative

Eric Miller of Shelby County, At-Large Representative

Mayor Jeff Huffman of Tipton County, Representative of a Contiguous County

Mayor Leslie Sigman of Lauderdale County, Representative of a Contiguous County

Mayor Rhea Taylor of Fayette County, Representative of a Contiguous County

Board of Respiratory Care

Dr. Gary Lovelady of Coffee County, Representative of Practicing Physicians

Curtis Powell of Hamilton County, Representative of Hospital Administrators

Ray Davis of Madison County, Representative of Respiratory Therapists

Second Look Commission

Lt. Danielle Jones of Madison County

Patty Tipton of Knox County

Board of Social Worker Licensure

Ann Marie Buchanan of Claiborne County, Representative of Master Social Workers

Ashley Childers of Davidson County, Representative of Clinical Social Workers

Tara Watson of Davidson County, Representative of Clinical Social Workers

Robert Zylstra of Hamilton County, Representative of Clinical Social Workers

Sports Hall of Fame Board

Tom Bowen of Shelby County, Representative of West Tennessee

Dane Bradshaw of Hamilton County, Representative of East Tennessee

Lisa Campbell of Davidson County, Representative of Middle Tennessee

Phil Fulmer of Knox County, Representative of East Tennessee

Harold Graeter of Shelby County, Representative of West Tennessee

Tom Bowen of Shelby County, Representative of West Tennessee

Star Quality Advisory Council

Catherine Henris of Williamson County, Representative of Middle Tennessee Group Child Care Homes

State Rehabilitation Council

Lee Brown of Giles County, Representative of Community Rehabilitation Program Service Providers

David Cole of Fayette County, Representative of Business

Rebecca French of Coffee County, Representative of Business

Greyson Jennings of Washington County, Representative of Recipients of Vocational Rehabilitation

Laura Payne of Knox County, Representative of Vocational Rehabilitation

Denise Wardle of Henry County, Representative of the State Independent Living Council

Wanda Willis of Davidson County, Representative of Disability Advocacy Groups

State Soil Conservation Committee

Ricky Essary of Chester County, At-Large Representative of Soil Conservation Supervisors

State Textbook Commission

Greg Clark of Jackson County, Representative of Principals

Dean Mills of Grainger County, Representative of 9-12 Teachers

State Veterans’ Homes Board

Rita Bollinger of Knox County, Representative of East Tennessee

State Workforce Development Board

Mayor Kevin Brooks of Bradley County, Representative of City Mayors

Marshall Graves of Grundy County, Representative of Business

Ben Ferguson of Madison County, Representative of Business

Statewide Independent Living Council

Nicole Craig of Knox County, Representative of Advocates of Individuals with Disabilities

Tennessee Advisory Council on Intergovernmental Relations

Sammie Arnold of Davidson County, Representative of the Executive Branch

Mary Gaither of Tipton County, Elected Representative of County Officials Association

Jeff Peach of Rutherford County, Citizen Representative

Calvin Clifton of Washington County, Citizen Representative

TennCare Policy Advisory Committee

Eleanor Twigg of Shelby County, Representative of Pharmacists

Sharon Page of Weakley County, Representative of Nurse Practitioners

Tennessee Suicide Prevention Network Advisory Council

Dr. Audrey Elion of Shelby County

Tennessee Technological University Board of Trustees

Rhedona Rose of Maury County, Trustee

Johnny Stites of Putnam County, Trustee

TPAC Board of Directors

Martha Ingram of Davidson County

Melvin Malone of Davidson County

TRICOR Board

Ashley Elizabeth Graham of Davidson County, Representative with Professional Experience

Tommy Vallejos of Montgomery County, Representative with Fiscal Management Experience

Waste and Wastewater Financing Board

Mike Goodman of Humphreys County, Representative of Industry Interest

Water Quality, Oil, & Gas Board

Neal Whitten of Washington County, Representative of Industry Interest

Underground Utility Damage Enforcement Board

Stephanie Howell of Montgomery County, Representative of Gas Distribution