Youth Services

Youth with education and employment goals that are motivated and need to learn job readiness and occupational skills may be eligible for assistance through the Workforce Investment Act (WIA) Youth Program. Youth program participants work with a counselor to create a plan for success and work to improve their reading and math skills.

  • LWDA 1
  • LWDA 2
  • LWDA 3
  • LWDA 4
  • LWDA 5
  • LWDA 6
  • LWDA 7
  • LWDA 8
  • LWDA 9
  • LWDA 10
  • LWDA 11
  • LWDA 12
  • LWDA 13
  • LWDA 1
    East Tennessee State University (In-School)
    Jenny Lockmiller
    300 East Main Street, Suite 301
    Johnson City, TN
    (423) 232-5736
    Get Directions to ETSU

    Northeast State Community College (In-School)
    Erika Adams
    P.O. Box 246
    Blountville, TN 37617
    (
    423) 323-0222 or (423) 354-1317
    Get Directions to NSCC

    Waivers:
    Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.
    Summary - The State was previously granted a waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts (ITAs) for older youth and out-of school youth program participants. The State is granted an extension of this waiver through June 30, 2015. Under this waiver, the State can use ITAs for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants.
     
    Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
    Summary - The State previously granted a waiver of the requirement for competitive procurement of service providers for three of the ten youth program elements: supportive services, follow-up services, paid/un-paid work experience. (Summer employment is allowed by statue to be provided by the administrative entity.)
    .

  • LWDA 2
    Claiborne County Board of Education
    Ms. Connie Holdway, Director
    Ms. Becky Pearman, Case Manager
    P.O. Box 179 
    Tazewell, TN 37879
    (423) 626-3543
    holdwayc@k12tn.net
    pearmanb2@k12tn.net

    Douglas Cherokee Economic Authority
    Ms. Susan Luker, Director
    P.O. Box 1218
    Morristown, TN 37816
    (423) 587-4500
    sluker@douglascherokee.org

    Grainger County Board of Education
    Mr. Edwin Jarnagin, Director
    Mr. Wil Jarnagin, Case Manager
    P.O. Box 38
    Rutledge, TN 37861
    (865) 828-3611
    jarnigane@k12tn.net
    wj@k12tn.net

    Industrial Development Board
    of Hawkins County
    Mr. Lynn Lawson, Industrial Developer
    Ms. Elizabeth Price, Case Manager
    107 East Main Street, Suite 221
    Rogersville, TN 37857
    (423) 272-7668
    hawk4112@bellsouth.net
    hawkinswia@gmail.com

    Jefferson County Board of Education
    Dr. Charles Edmonds, Director
    Mr. Michael Strange, Case Manager
    P.O. Box 190
    Dandridge, TN 37725
    (865) 397-3194
    cedmonds@k12tn.net
    strangem@k12tn.net

    Sevier County Board of Education
    Dr. Jackie Parton, Director
    Dr. Carissa Mitchell, Case Manager
    226 Cedar Street
    Sevierville, TN 37862
    (865) 453-4671
    dos@sevier.org
    carissamitchell@sevier.org

    Walters State Community College
    Ms. B.J. Lowe, Director
    Mr. William Monette, Case Manager (Cocke County)
    Ms. Amy Jackson, Case Manager (Hamblen County)
    500 S. Davy Crockett Parkway
    Morristown, TN 37813
    (423) 318-2708
    barbara.lowe@ws.edu
    william.monette@ws.edu
    amy.jackson@ws.edu

    Waivers:
    Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.
    Summary - The State was previously granted a waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts (ITAs) for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants. The State is granted an extension of this waiver through June 30, 2013. Under this waiver, the State can use ITAs for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants.

    Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
    Summary - The State previously granted a waiver of the requirement for competitive procurement of service providers for three of the ten youth program elements: supportive services, follow-up services, paid/un-paid work experience. (Summer employment is allowed by statue to be provided by the administrative entity.).

  • LWDA 3
    CAC AmeriCorps
    John Harris
    (865) 546-3500
    John.harris@knoxcac.org

    Huntington Learning Center
    Judy Kaufman
    (865) 691-6688
    hlcknoxville@aol.com

    Pellissippi State Community College
    Nancy Corum
    (865) 694-6587
    ncorum@psstcc.edu

    Sylvan Learning Center
    Chris Fey
    (865) 690-7600
    sylvanknoxville@yahoo.com

    Waivers:
    Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.

    Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.

  • LWDA 4
    Richard Williams Leadership Academy
    George Williams, Director
    (865) 379-6480

  • Waivers
    Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.

    Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
  • LWDA 5
    YMCA of Metropolitan Chattanooga
    Rick Madison
    301 West 6th Street
    Chattanooga, TN 37402
    (423) 266-3766
  •  
  • Marion County Board of Education
    Kay Light
    204 Betsy Pack Drive
    Jasper, TN 37347
    (423) 942-3434

    Waivers:
    Waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth. Summary - The State was granted a waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts (ITAs) for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants through June 30, 2017. Under this waiver, the State can use ITAs for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants.

    Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
    Summary – The State was granted a waiver of the requirement for competitive procurement of service providers for six youth program elements through June 30, 2017. Under this waiver, the State is permitted to allow its One-Stop- Career Centers or partner agencies to directly provide the youth program elements of supportive services, follow-up services, and work experience.
     
  • LWDA 6
    Franklin County Board of Education
    Susan Carver Townsend
    susan.carver@fcstn.net
    215 South College Street
    Winchester, TN 37398
    (931) 962-0626
    (931) 967-3047 Fax

    Grundy County Department of Education
    Alan May
    Alan.Mayes@yahoo.com
    Grundy County Schools
    P.O. Box 97
    Altamont, TN 37301
    (931) 592-4332
    (931)
    592-4332Fax

    Lincoln County Literacy Council
    Teresa Smith
    tsmith@fpunet.com
    1600A Wilson Parkway
    Fayetteville, TN 37334
    (931) 438-0555
    (931) 438-0525 Fax
     

    TN College of Applied Technology @ Shelbyville (TCAT)
    Jola Boyd
    jboyd@shelbyville.tec.tn.us
    1405 Madison Street
    Shelbyville, TN 37162
    (931) 685-5013
    (931) 685-5016 Fax

     
    Tullahoma City Schools
    Cindy DaCosta
    cindy.dacosta@tullahomacityschools.net
    510 South Jackson Street
    Tullahoma, TN 37388
    (931) 454-2639
    (931) 454-2651 Fax


    Warren County Board of Education
    Rhonda Pelham
    pelham@k12tn.net
    2548 Morrison Street
    McMinnville, TN 37110
    (931) 473-9850
    (931) 473-5860 Fax


    No Waivers Listed
  • LWDA 7
    Alvin C. York Institute
    Phil Brannon
    P.O. Box 70
    Jamestown, TN 38556
    (931) 879-2137

    Cannon Co. Board of Education
    Barbara Parker
    301 West Main Street
    Adams Memorial Bldg.
    Woodbury, TN 37190
    (615) 563-5752

    Clay Co. Board of Education
    Jerry Strong
    P.O. Box 46
    520 Brown Street
    Celina, TN 38551
    (931) 243-331

    DeKalb Co. Board of Education
    Mark Willoughby
    110 South Public Square
    Smithville, TN 37166
    (615) 597-4084

    Fentress Co. Board of Education
    Mike Jones
    P.O. Box 963
    1011 S. Old Hwy. 127
    Jamestown, TN 38556
    (931) 879-9218

    Jackson Co. Board of Education
    Joe D. Barlow
    711 School Drive
    Gainesboro, TN 38562
    (931) 268-0119

    Overton County Dept. of Public Instruction
    Janet Meadows
    302 Zachary Street
    Livingston, TN 38570
    (931) 823-1287

    Pickett Co. Board of Education
    Diane Elder
    141 Skyline Drive
    Byrdstown, TN 38549
    (931) 864-3123

    Putnam Co. Board of Education
    Jerry Boyd
    1400 East Spring Street
    Cookeville, TN 38501
    (931) 526-9777

    White Co. Board of Education
    Sandra Crouch
    136 Baker Street
    Sparta, TN 38583
    (931) 836-2229

    Waivers:
    LWDA 7 utilizes the Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.
     
  • LWDA 8
    Dickson County Board of Education
    Dr. Danny Weeks, Director of Schools
    817 North Charlotte Street
    Dickson, TN 37055
    (615) 446-7571

    Houston County Board of Education
    Ms. Cathy Harvey, Director of Schools
    P.O. Box 209
    6420 Highway 13
    Erin, TN 37061
    (931) 289-4148

    Williamson County Board of Education
    Rhonda Booker, CTE Coordinator
    1320 West Main Street, Suite 202
    Franklin, TN 37064
    (615) 472-4071

    YMCA Middle Tennessee – Robertson County
    Kathy Raglin, Executive Director
    3332 Tom Austin Highway
    Springfield, TN 37172
    (615) 382-9622

    Waivers:
    Through the use of federal waivers, the North Tennessee Workforce Board of Directors elects to bring the following youth elements within the scope of the Administrative Entity, Workforce Essentials, Inc., through Tennessee Career Center Staff- (1) paid/unpaid work experience; (2) support services; (3) summer employment; and (4) follow up. In addition, vocational training for youth is provided by those training providers on the approved state eligible training provider list through the federal issued ITA Youth Waiver.
     
  • LWDA 9
    Mid-Cumberland Human Resource Agency
    Joseph Johnson
    1101 Kermit Drive, Suite 300
    Nashville, TN 37217
    (615) 850-3921

    Martha O’Bryan
    LaRhonda Magras
    711 South Seventh Street
    Nashville, TN 37206
    (615) 242-3167
     
    Wilson County Board of Education
    Lisa Dickson
    107 North Greenwood Street
    Lebanon, TN 37087
    (615) 443-8731

    Waivers:
    Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.

    Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
  • LWDA 10
    Giles County School System
    Debbie Braden, Director of Schools
    270 Richland Drive
    Pulaski, TN 38478
     
    Giles County High School
    Terri Jones, Instructor
    200 Shelia Frost Drive
    Pulaski, TN 38478
    (931) 424-6205

    Tennessee College of Applied Technology – Hohenwald
    Randy Young
    813 West Main Street
    Hohenwald, TN 38462 

    Richland High School
    Terri Jones, Instructor  
    10610 Columbia Hwy
    Lynnville, TN 38472
    (931) 796-5351

    Hickman County Schools  
    Michelle Williams, JTG career advisor
    1645 Bulldog Blvd
    Centerville, TN 37033
    (931) 729-0256

    East Hickman High
    Michelle Williams, JTG Career Advisor
    7700 Hwy 7
    Lyles, TN 37098
    (931) 670-1366

    Marshall County School System
    Ida Carlough, JTG career advisor
    700 Jones Circle
    Lewisburg, TN 37091
    (931) 359-4558

    Maury County School System
    Columbia Central High 
    Chana Lymon, JTG Career advisor
    921 Lion Parkway 
    Columbia, TN 38401-4697 
    (931) 381-2222

    Mt. Pleasant High  
    Chana Lymon, JTG Career Advisor
    921 Lion Parkway
    Columbia, TN 38401-4697
    (931) 381-2222

    Perry County High School Michele Williams
    JTG Career advisor
    1056 Squirrel Hollow Dr
    Linden, TN 37096-6473
    (931) 589-3585

    Wayne County School System
    Gailand Grinder
    Gregg Lee, Instructor
    419 South Main Street
    Waynesboro, TN 38485-2638
    (931) 722-3548

    Artistree Wood and Strings
    TN Arts Commission Grant
    Clarissa Lega
    907 Shady Circle Centerville, TN 37033
    (931) 729-9911

    Marshall Education Foundation (MEF)
    Barbara Kennedy
    P.O. Box 2823
    Lewisburg, TN 37091
    mailto:Felicia.harris@memphistn.gov

    Appalachian Region Commission (ARC) grant
    Lewis and Lawrence counties
    Vivian Cathey/Tonja Garrett
    #8 Public Square, 2nd Floor
    Columbia, TN 38401

    Tennessee College of Applied Technology – Hohenwald
    Randy Young
    813 West Main Street
    Hohenwald, TN 38462
    (931) 796-5351

    No Waivers Listed

  • LWDA 11
    Henderson Co Schools
    YES Program (Chester, Decatur & Henderson Counties)
    Stuart Stanfill
    293 North Broad St
    Lexington, TN 38351
    731-968-1200

    McNairy County Schools
    Patsy Pearson
    701 Industrial Park Road
    Selmer, TN 38375
    731-645-5386

    SCC
    Jeanette Burton
    2046 N. Parkway
    Jackson, TN 38301
    731-424-3520

    Waivers:
    Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.

    Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis. On January 23, 2014, the West Tennessee Workforce Investment Board voted to add the following waiver to the list of waivers that LWDA-11 may use.

    Waiver of WIA Section 134(b) to permit local areas to use a portion of local funds (up to 10%) for incumbent worker training.

     

  • LWDA 12
    Benton County School System
    Randall Robertson, Director of Schools
    Karen Gauthier, Camden Central High School Master Tutor
    197 Briarwood Avenue
    Camden, TN 38320
    (731) 584-6111

    115 Schools Drive
    Camden, TN 38320
    (731) 584-7254

    Bradford Special School District
    Dan Black, Director of Schools
    Shawna Adams, Bradford High School Master Tutor
    106 West Front Street
    P.O. Box 70
    Bradford, TN 38316
    (731) 742-3180

    136 Hwy 45 South
    Bradford, TN 38316
    (731) 742-3152

    City of McKenzie
    Jill Holland, Mayor
    2470 Cedar Street
    P.O. Box 160
    McKenzie, TN 38201
    (731) 352-2246

    Mona Batchelor
    McKenzie High School Master Tutor
    23292 Hwy 22
    McKenzie, TN 38201
    (731) 352-2113

    Crockett County School System
    Bobby Mullins, Director of Schools
    Chastity Rogers, Misty Garrett & Erin Tims
    Crockett County High School Master Tutors
    102 North Cavalier Drive
    Alamo, TN 38001
    (731) 696-2604

    2014 Hwy 88
    Alamo, TN 38001
    (731) 696-4525

    Dyersburg City School System
    Neel Durbin, Director of Schools
    Connie, Wright, Dyersburg High School Master Tutor
    307 East College Street
    Dyersburg, TN 38024

    125 Highway 51 Bypass
    Dyersburg, TN 38024
    (731) 286-3632

    Gibson County Special School District
    Eddie Pruett, Director of Schools
    Jason Turner, Gibson County High School Master Tutor
    Doug Martin & Amanda Anderson, South Gibson County High School Master Tutors
    130 Trenton Highway
    P.O. Box 60
    Dyer, TN 38330
    (731) 692-3803

    130 Trenton Highway
    P.O. Box 60
    Dyer, TN 38330
    (731) 692-3616

    1000 Hornet Drive
    P.O. Box 249
    Medina, TN 38355
    (731) 783-0999

    Lake County Board of Education
    Col. Corwin Robinson, Director of Schools
    Charlotte Lee Pellegrino, Lake County High School Master Tutor
    819 McBride Street
    Tiptonville, TN 38079
    (731) 253-6601

    300 Cochran Street
    Tiptonville, TN 38079
    (731) 253-3821

    Lauderdale County School System
    Shawn Kimble, Director of Schools
    Amanda Lane, Halls High School Master Tutor
    Martha Webb, Ripley High School Master Tutor
    402 South Washington Street
    P.O. Box 350
    Ripley, TN 38063
    (731) 635-2941

    800 West Tigrett
    Halls, TN 38040
    (731) 836-9642

    254 Jefferson Street
    Ripley, TN 38063
    (731) 635-2642

    Obion County School System
    David Huss, Director of Schools
    Brandi Cantrell, South Fulton High School Master Tutor
    315 South Third Street
    Union City, TN 38261
    (731) 885-9743

    1302 South Fulton Drive
    South Fulton, TN 38257
    (731) 479-1123

    Tipton County School System
    Dr. William Bibb, Director of Schools
    Brantley Tillman, Brighton High School Master Tutor
    Brandi Blackley, Covington High School Master Tutor
    1580 Highway 51 South
    Covington, TN 38019
    (901) 476-7148 8045

    Highway 51 South
    Brighton, TN 38001
    (901) 837-5800

    803 South College Street
    Covington, TN 38019
    (901) 457-5850

    Trenton Special School District
    Sandra Harper, Director of Schools
    Katie Madden, Peabody High School Master Tutor
    201 West Tenth Street
    Trenton, TN 38382
    (731) 855-1191

    2069 Highway 45 Bypass
    Trenton, TN 38382
    (731) 855-2601

    Weakley County School System
    Randy Frazier, Director of Schools
    Ben Milbrath, Dresden High School Master Tutor
    8319 Highway 22, Suite A
    Dresden, TN 38225
    (731) 364-2186
     
  • Waivers:
    Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of- school youth.
    Summary - The State was previously granted a waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts (ITAs) for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants. The State is granted an extension of this waiver through June 30, 2012. Under this waiver, the State can use ITAs for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants.

    Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
    Summary - The State previously granted a waiver of the requirement for competitive procurement of service providers for three of the ten youth program elements: supportive services, follow-up services, paid/un-paid work experience. (Summer employment is allowed by statue to be provided by the administrative entity.).

  • LWDA 13
    Mt. Pisgah Inner-City Outreach Ministry
    Fayette County Schools In-School Program
    Towanda Maclin-Brown, Project Writer/Program Director
    Rev. Larry J. Shelton, Pastor
    13510 North Main St.
    P.O. Box 23
    Somerville, Tennessee 38068
    (901) 465-2300
    tmacbrown8@bellsouth.net

    Shelby County Schools In-School Program
    GRASSY
    Ron Pope, School Safety Manager Chief
    Gerald Darling, Chief, Safety & Security
    160 S. Hollywood
    Memphis, Tennessee 38116
    (901) 416- 8052
    poper@scsk12.org

    Shelby County Schools In-School Program
    Gloria Taylor, WIN Manager
    Clark E. Knight, Director, CTAE
    160 S. Hollywood
    Memphis, Tennessee 38116
    (901) 416- 4936/(901) 416-5300
    taylorg@scsk12.org

    YWCA of Greater Memphis
    Out-of-School Program
    Alicia Jackson, Program Director
    Jacquelyn D. Williams, CPA Title Executive Director
    766 S. Highland
    Memphis, Tennessee 38111
    ajackson@memphisywca.org

    Youth Visions (Leadership Empowerment) In-School Program
    Christie Borner, Director of Administration
    Marron Thomas, Executive Director
    3925 Overton Crossing
    Memphis, Tennessee 38127
    (901) 358-7788/ Fax: (901) 353-1766
    cborner@lecmemphis.org

    City of Memphis/Workforce Investment Network
    480 Beale Street
    Memphis, TN 38103
    901-636-7927

    LaTonya McGowan
    2 Operation Hope
    (Urban Youth Initiatives) In-School Program
    Cheryl Beard, Executive Director
    Latoya McCutcheon, Program Director
    1548 Poplar Avenue
    Memphis, Tennessee 38104
    (901) 725-3114

    Shelby County Schools Out-of-School Program
    Gloria Taylor, WIN Manager
    Clark E. Knight, Director, CTAE
    160 S. Hollywood
    Memphis, Tennessee 38116
    (901) 416- 4936/(901) 416-5300
    taylorg@scsk12.org

    Memphis Housing Authority Out-of-School Program
    Coasy Hale, Senior Manager
    Felicia Harris, Grants Coordinator
    700 Adams Ave.
    Memphis, TN 38105
    (901) 544-1131/(901) 576-7354/(901) 544-1100
    Coasy.hale@urbanstrategiesinc.org
    Felicia.harris@memphistn.gov
  •  
  • Waivers:
    Waiver of the prohibition at CFR664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts for older and out-of-school youth.
    Summary - The State was previously granted a waiver of the prohibition at 20 CFR 664.510 on the use of Individual Training Accounts (ITAs) for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants. The State is granted an extension of this waiver through June 30, 2012. Under this waiver, the State can use ITAs for older youth and out-of-school youth program participants.

    Waiver of WIA Section 123 that requires that providers of Youth program elements be selected on a competitive basis.
    Summary - The State previously granted a waiver of the requirement for competitive procurement of service providers for three of the ten youth program elements: supportive services, follow-up services, paid/un-paid work experience. (Summer employment is allowed by statue to be provided by the administrative entity.).