Bredesen Names Appointments to Boards and Commissions
NASHVILLE – Governor Phil Bredesen has appointed 43 men and women to serve on 17 state boards and commissions.
“I commend all those appointed for their readiness to serve the state through its boards and commissions,” Bredesen said. “Tennesseans have always been known to give of their time and talents to serve their fellow citizens, and I thank these men and women for sharing in this tradition. They will be valuable additions to the respective boards they have been appointed to represent.”
Appointment terms vary based on statutory recommendations or term limits specified by geographic or other qualifications. The appointments are as follows:
Advisory Council for Alternative Education
Marvene Fultz, White Bluff
Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities
Kathleen M. Airhart, Cookeville
Board of Examiners in Psychology
Patti Van Eys, Nashville
Board of Probation and Parole
Patsy Bruce, Nashville
Ronnie M. Cole, Dyersburg
Charles C. “Chuck” Taylor, Jr., Madison
Commission on Aging and Disability
Evelyn Jane Johnson, Clarksville
Conservation Commission
Winfred E. “Wimp” Shoopman, Clinton
Emergency Communications Board
Robert Hal Buttram, Athens
Star Quality Advisory Council
Tammy D. Hardison, Columbia
Cassandra Renee Hauge, Knoxville
Merlean J. Hill, Memphis
Patricia A. “Patty” Kelly, Clarksville
Forestene L. London, Memphis
Tina Marie Nicely, Selmer
Donald R. Parham, Nashville
Bobbie Jo Ruiz, Tazewell
Karen Stump, Greenbrier
Krista D. Turner, Bristol
Maggie Ruth Vann, Memphis
Harriet Lovely Wilson, Knoxville
Statewide Independent Living Council
Deana Claiborne, Nashville
Richard Gerald Davis, Jr., Hixson
Marianne Leonard, McKenzie
Michelle Priddy, Hendersonville
Dorothea Thompson, Murfreesboro
State Rehabilitation Council
Starr Ellen Cruise, Columbia
State Textbook Commission
Curtis L. Dillihunt, Bartlett
State Workforce Development Board
Zachariah N. Stansell, Knoxville
Raymond S. Marston, Lawrenceburg
Tennessee Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission
Michael Bradley, Tullahoma
Lisa N. Oakley, Sevierville
Tennessee Community Services Agency Board of Directors
Helen M. Lane, Watauga
Vickie J. Moore, Parrottsville
Kenneth L. Rogers, Rock Island
Tracey Wilkes, Only
Tennessee Historical Commission
Clarence Edward Elkins, Smyrna
Tennessee Sports Hall of Fame Board of Directors
Joan Cronan, Knoxville
Don MacLachlan, Brentwood
Wayne McCreight, Dresden
Mindy Odom, Cookeville
Trey Teague, Jackson
Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council
Frank R. Meeuwis, Madison
###