Skip to Main Content

Staff Directory

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Mike Krause Executive Director Mike.Krause (615) 741-7562
Carole Anne Orsborn Special Assistant CaroleAnne.Orsborn (615) 741-7562
Ann Collett Internal Auditor Ann.Collett (615) 253-7463
Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Betty Dandridge Johnson Chief Academic Officer Betty.Dandridge.Johnson (615) 741-7573
Lee Cunningham Veterans Education Specialist Lee.Cunningham (615) 253-3197
Mitch Currey Veterans Education Coordinator Mitch.Currey (615) 741-1072
Debbie Gardner Director of Veterans Education Deborah.Gardner (615) 741-3606
Corey Gheesling Director of Academic Programs Corey.Gheesling (615) 253-7474
Victoria Harpool Assistant Executive Director
for Academic Affairs
Victoria.Harpool (615) 741-0745
Tom Morrison Assistant Executive Director
of Veterans Education
Tom.Morrison (615) 741-7569
Brittany Mosby Director of Historically Black Colleges
and Universities (HBCU) Success 
Brittany.Mosby (615) 253-8874
Bob Purvis Veterans Education Specialist Bob.Purvis (615) 741-7568
Julie Roberts Associate Chief Academic Officer Julie.A.Roberts (615) 532-6315
Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Jason Cavender Chief Financial Officer Jason.Cavender (615) 532-8303
Nancy Bernstein Contract & Audit Coordinator Nancy.Bernstein (615) 253-7484
Ed Civils Server Application Administrator Ed.Civils (615) 741-1077
Crystal Collins Director of Fiscal Policy Analysis Crystal.Collins (615) 741-7578
Patsy Crawford Administrative Services Assistant IV Patsy.Crawford (615) 741-7574
Susan Douglas Administrative Assistant IV Susan.Douglas (615) 532-8849
Randall Dufresne Information Systems Assistant Director Randall.Dufresne (615) 532-0088
Ahmed Feroze Administrative Assistant IV Ahmed.Feroze (615) 253-7451
Steven Gentile Associate Chief Fiscal Officer Steven.Gentile (615) 741-0350
James Hawkins Assistant Executive Director
of Information Systems
James.Hawkins (615) 741-7563
Trish Hensley THEC Fiscal Director Trish.Hensley (615) 253-7446
Mi Jones Software Developer Lead Mi.Jones (615) 532-6309
Heather King Information Systems Director Heather.King (615) 532-8842
Tiffany Krantz Information Resource Support Specialist III Tiffany.Krantz (615) 532-9704
Peter Krekel Software Developer Jr. Peter.Krekel (615) 837-5086
Carl Manka Program Administrator Carl.Manka (615) 532-6318
Anamika Mazumdar Student Information Systems
& Research Director
Anamika.Mazumdar (615) 741-7566
Patti Miller Architect, Chief of Facilities Planning Patti.Miller (615) 741-6289
Alex Monday Assistant Director of Fiscal Policy Alex.Monday (615) 741-0060
Josh Moran Business Analyst Senior Josh.Moran (615) 532-6613
Rosie Padgett Administrative Assistant IV Rosie.Padgett (615) 741-3605
Brien Page Business Analyst Sr. Brien.Page (615) 253-5323
Stephanie Strong Fiscal Director Stephanie.L.Strong (615) 253-7467
Dana Salyer Administrative Services Assistant III Dana.Salyer (615) 253-7443
Feras Shoukeir Software Developer Advanced Feras.Shoukeir (615) 837-5085
Tricie Smith Quality Analyst Tricie.Smith (615) 741-9420
Sue Tacker Administrative Services Manager Sue.Tacker (615) 253-7447
Blake Walker Data Management Specialist Blake.Walker (615) 741-7564
Corsina Wiley Budget Analyst III Corsina.Wiley (615) 532-8301

For public records requests, please click here. 

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Scott Sloan Chief of Staff and General Counsel Scott.Sloan (615) 741-7571
Lauren Collier Director of Institution and Board Affairs Lauren.Collier (615) 532-9523
Brett Gipson Deputy General Counsel Brett.Gipson (615) 253-5335
Lou Hanemann Assistant Executive Director
for External Initiatives
Lou.Hanemann (615) 253-8872
O.W. Higley, Jr. Chief Operating Officer O.W.Higley (615) 532-9846
Shauna Jennings Associate General Counsel Shauna.Jennings (615) 253-7462
Laura Stewart Human Resources Director Laura.Stewart (615) 532-8251
Amber Young Legal and Administrative Specialist Amber.Young (615) 532-3500
Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Emily House Chief Policy & Strategy Officer Emily.House (615) 741-0731
Erika Adams Outreach Specialist for East TN Erika.Adams (615) 532-6065
Leigh Ann Bodie Associate Director
for College Access Initiatives
LeighAnn.Bodie (615) 532-0406
Alicia Crittenden Communications Representative Alicia.Crittenden (615) 253-7464
Janise Daniel Counselor Services Director Janise.Daniel (615) 253-7455
Madison Dell Policy, Planning and Research Analyst Madison.Dell (615) 532-6329
Jonathan Donald Outreach Associate Jonathan.Donald (615) 253-7455
Brian Douglas Student Information System
Associate Director
Brian.Douglas (615) 741-7576
Anta Dozier Communications Representative Anta.Dozier (615) 532-3499
Melinda Dunn Administrative Services Assistant III Melinda.Dunn (615) 532-0402
Kevin Edwards Higher Education Program Coordinator Kevin.Edwards (615) 741-1318
Eric Farmer Outreach Specialist for South Middle TN Eric.Farmer (423) 326-7198
Karla Coleman Garcia Director of Strategic Alignment Karla.Coleman.Garcia (615) 741-2204
Jessica Gibson Assistant Executive Director
of Adult Learner Initiatives
Jessica.Gibson (615) 741-7572
Troy Grant Associate Executive Director
for College Access and Success
Troy.Grant (615) 532-0423
Duane Gregg Regional Coordinator Duane.Gregg (865) 206-7071
Ken Hanson Assistant Director
of Adult Learner Initiatives
Ken.Hanson (615) 253-7449
Curt Johnston Education & Workforce
Alignment Director
Curt.Johnston (615) 741-7575
Mary Nelle Karas Higher Education Program Coordinator MaryNelle.Karas (615) 253-1155
Amanda Klafehn Policy, Planning and Research Analyst Amanda.Klafehn (615) 532-0419
Shayla Kolheim Regional Coordinator Shayla.Kolheim (901) 500-5579
Mary Laphen TN Reconnect Community
Network Director
Mary.Laphen (615) 532-6325
Jason Lee Lottery Scholarship &
Financial Aid Research Director
Jason.Lee (615) 532-8017
Diane LeJeune Associate Executive Director
for Financial Aid Outreach Services
Diane.LeJeune (615) 253-7452
Don Lewis TN Reconnect
Senior Call Center Navigator
Don.Lewis (615) 532-3511
Lori Mitchum Outreach Specialist Lori.Mitchum (723) 571-2269
Sam Mullins Outreach Specialist
for Upper Cumberland TN
Sam.Mullins (615) 303-3296
Sherica Nelms Advise TN Program Director Sherica.Nelms (615) 741-7565
Felicia Orr Outreach Specialist for Southwest TN Felicia.Orr (615) 390-4461
DeVora Ramey Communication Representative DeVora.Ramey (615) 253-7465
Quiana Rivers Program Analyst Quiana.Rivers (615) 532-6328
Jason Seay Assistant Executive Director of
Outreach and College Access
Jason.Seay (615) 253-7459
Courtney Souter Communications Director Courtney.Souter (615) 741-8957
Suzette Telli Program Coordinator Suzette.Telli (615) 741-3055
Annie Trout Director of College Access Annie.Trout (615) 604-0119
Rita Turchetta Outreach Specialist for Southeast TN Rita.Turchetta (615) 478-5584
Bev Vos Advise TN Regional Coordinator Bev.Vos (731) 412-2003
Susan White Advise TN Regional Coordinator Susan.White (423) 736-0172
Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Peter Abernathy Chief Aid and Compliance Officer Peter.Abernathy (615) 532-6065
Michael Barcroft Programmer Analyst III Michael.Barcroft (615) 532-9522
Stephanie Bellard Chase Associate Executive Director
for Postsecondary State Authorization
Stephanie.Bellard (615) 532-7495
Robert Biggers Assistant Executive Director
of Grant and Scholarship Programs
Robert.Biggers (615) 253-7453
Tracy Biggers TSAC Grant & Scholarship Analyst Tracy.Biggers (615) 253-7460
Kelly Campbell Education and Research Specialist Kelly.Campbell (615) 253-1172
David Chandler Administrative Services Assistant IV David.Chandler (615) 253-7448
Peggy Cockerham Investigations Officer  Peggy.Cockerham  (615) 253-6286 
Doug Cullum Fiscal Manager Doug.Cullum (615) 532-0435
Journey Ellison Administrative Services Assistant III Journey.A.Ellison (615) 253-5517
Charles Ferguson Regulatory Affairs Attorney Charles.B.Ferguson (615) 253-9988
Chas Hammond Account Specialist Chas.Hammond (615) 253-7481
Bill Heath Reconnect Coordinator Bill.Heath (615) 532-3497
Roderick Johnson TSAC Compliance Officer Roderick.Johnson (615) 532-6319
Leah Louallen Director of Grant & Scholarship Programs Leah.Louallen (615) 253-7478
Dick Mansfield Investigations Officer Dick.Mansfield (615) 532-7493
Jana McCall Financial Aid Program Specialist Jana.McCall (615) 253-7466
Marcie Mills Contracts Administrator Manager Marcie.Mills (615) 253-7458
Tim Phelps Associate Executive Director
of Grant and Scholarship Programs
Tim.Phelps (615) 253-7441
Darolyn Porter Compliance Director Darolyn.Porter (615) 253-7472
Carolyn Qualls Legal & Administrative Specialist Carolyn Qualls (615) 253-6289
Sarah Quinlan Compliance Officer Sarah.Quinlan (615) 253-7461
Cindy Runnels Grant & Scholarship Program Manager Cindy.Runnels (615) 253-7479
James Snider TN Promise Director James.Snider (615) 532-3503
Melissa Stevenson Administrative Assistant IV Melissa.Stevenson (615) 741-5293
Kathy Stripling Grant & Scholarship Analyst Kathy.Stripling (615) 253-7480
Latonya Todd DPSA Director & Managing Attorney Latonya.Todd (615) 253-6287
Teresa Warren Technical Educational Specialist Teresa.Warren (615) 253-6285
Eboni Wiley DPSA Assistant Director Eboni.Wiley (615) 741-8797
Wayne Witter Investigations Officer Wayne.Witter (615) 741-1073
Julie Woodruff Assistant Executive Director
of Postsecondary State Authorization
and Lead Attorney
Julie.Woodruff (615) 253-8857
LaTonja M. Zeigler Compliance Officer LaTonja.Gully-Webster (615) 253-7444