Contact Us

Executive
Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Mike Krause Executive Director Mike.Krause (615) 741-7562
Carole Anne Orsborn Special Assistant CaroleAnne.Orsborn (615) 741-7562
Ann Collett Internal Auditor Ann.Collett (615) 253-7463
David Wright Senior Policy Officer &
Strategy Advisor
David.L.Wright  (615) 532-3862
Academic Affairs & Student Success
Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Betty Dandridge Johnson Chief Academic Officer Betty.Dandridge.Johnson (615) 741-7573
Kevin Bradley Coordinator
for Adult Learner Initiatives
Kevin.P.Bradley (615) 741-2204
Herbert Brown Academic Affairs Analyst Herbert.J.Brown (615) 741-0060
Lee Cunningham Veterans Education Specialist Lee.Cunningham (615) 253-3197
Mitch Currey Veterans Educations Specialist Mitch.Currey (615) 741-1072
Debbie Gardner Director of Veterans Affairs Deborah.Gardner (615) 741-3606
Jessica Gibson Assistant Executive Director
of Adult Learner Initiatives
Jessica.Gibson (615) 741-7572
Victoria Harpool Assistant Executive Director
for Academic Affairs
Victoria.Harpool (615) 741-0745
Curt Johnston Education & Workforce
Alignment Director
Curt.Johnston (615) 741-7575
Alfred Klar Veterans Education Specialist Alfred.Klar (615) 741-3607
Pamela Knox Associate Chief Academic Officer Pamela.Knox (615) 532-6315
Mary Laphen TN Reconnect Community
Network Director
Mary.Laphen (615) 532-6325
Tom Morrison Assistant Executive Director
of Veterans Affairs
Tom.Morrison (615) 741-7569
Bob Purvis Veterans Education Specialist Bob.Purvis (615) 741-7568
Maryann Rainey Assistant Director of Postsecondary
Completion Initiatives
Maryann.Rainey (615) 741-1074
Finance and Administration
Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Jason Cavender Chief Financial Officer Jason.Cavender (615) 532-8303
Nancy Bernstein Contract & Audit Coordinator Nancy.Bernstein (615) 253-7484
Linda Cantrell Accounting Technician II Linda.Cantrell (615) 253-7449
Ed Civils Server Application Administrator Ed.Civils (615) 741-1077
Crystal Collins Director of Fiscal Policy Analysis Crystal.Collins (615) 741-7578
Patsy Crawford Administrative Services Assistant IV Patsy.Crawford (615) 741-7574
Susan Douglas Administrative Assistant IV Susan.Douglas (615) 532-8849
Randall Dufresne Information Systems Assistant Director Randall.Dufresne (615) 532-0088
Ahmed Feroze Administrative Assistant IV Ahmed.Feroze (615) 253-7451
Steven Gentile Associate Chief Fiscal Officer Steven.Gentile (615) 741-0350
James Hawkins Assistant Executive Director
of Information Systems
James.Hawkins (615) 741-7563
Trish Hensley THEC Fiscal Director Trish.Hensley (615) 253-7446
Lorenz Johnson Systems Application Architect 2 Lorenz.Johnson (615) 837-5189
Mi Jones Software Developer Lead Mi.Jones (615) 532-6309
Heather King Information Systems Director Heather.King (615) 532-8842
Tiffany Krantz Information Resource Support Specialist III Tiffany.Krantz (615) 532-9704
Peter Krekel Software Developer Jr. Peter.Krekel (615) 837-5086
Carl Manka Program Administrator Carl.Manka (615) 532-6318
Anamika Mazumdar Student Information Systems
& Research Director
Anamika.Mazumdar (615) 741-7566
Josh Moran Business Analyst Senior Josh.Moran (615) 532-6613
Taylor Odle Assistant Director
of Fiscal Policy & Research
Taylor.Odle (615) 253-8873
Rosie Padgett Administrative Assistant IV Rosie.Padgett (615) 741-3605
Brien Page Business Analyst Sr. Brien.Page (615) 253-5323
Stephanie Strong Fiscal Director Stephanie.L.Strong (615) 253-7467
Dana Salyer Administrative Services Assistant III Dana.Salyer (615) 253-7443
Feras Shoukeir Software Developer Advanced Feras.Shoukeir (615) 837-5085
Tricie Smith Quality Analyst Tricie.P.Smith (615) 741-9420
Laura Stewart Human Resources Director Laura.Stewart (615) 532-8251
Sue Tacker Administrative Services Manager Sue.Tacker (615) 253-7447
Deepraj Vernekar Program Analyst Deepraj.Vernek (615) 837-5084
Dung Vo Software Developer Dung.Vo (615) 253-5350
Blake Walker Data Management Specialist Blake.Walker (615) 741-7564
Corsina Wiley Budget Analyst III Corsina.Wiley (615) 532-8301
Legal and External Affairs

For public records requests, please click here.

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Scott Sloan Chief of Staff and General Counsel Scott.Sloan (615) 741-7571
Lauren Collier Director of Institution and Board Affairs Lauren.Collier (615) 532-9523
Marie Duenas Financial Aid Program Specialist Marie.Duenas (615) 532-1794
Michelle Farley Financial Aid Program Specialist Michelle.Farley (615) 532-9520
Brett Gipson Deputy General Counsel Brett.Gipson (615) 253-5335
Lou Hanemann Assistant Executive Director
for External Initiatives
Lou.Hanemann (615) 253-8872
Bill Heath Director of School Services Bill.Heath (615) 532-3497
O.W. Higley, Jr. Chief Operating Officer O.W.Higley (615) 532-9846
Don Lewis Financial Aid Program Specialist Don.Lewis (615) 532-3511
Marcie Mills Contracts Administration Manager Marcie.Mills (615) 532-3500
Lori Mitchum Financial Aid Program Specialist Lori.Mitchum (731) 571-2269
Deborah Nuchols Financial Aid Program Specialist Deborah.Nuchols (865) 201-8025
Terri Parchment Director of Client Services  Terri.Parchment (615) 253-7445
Jane Pennington Associate Executive Director
for Student and School Services
Jane.Pennington (615) 253-7487
Sandra Rockett Financial Aid Program Specialist Sandra.Rockett (731) 571-2265
Sheila Sanchez Financial Aid Program Specialist Sheila Sanchez (865) 599-7459
Planning & Research
Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Emily House Chief Research Officer Emily.House (615) 741-0731
Madison Dell Policy, Planning and Research Analyst Madison.Dell (615) 532-6329
Brian Douglas Student Information System
Associate Director
Brian.Douglas (615) 741-7576
Amanda Klafehn Policy, Planning and Research Analyst Amanda.Klafehn (615) 532-0419
Jason Lee Lottery Scholarship &
Financial Aid Research Director
Jason.Lee (615) 532-8017
Student Aid & Compliance
Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Peter Abernathy Chief Aid and Compliance Officer Peter.Abernathy (615) 532-6065
Erika Adams Outreach Specialist for East TN Erika.Adams (615) 417-0355
Michael Barcroft Programmer Analyst III Michael.Barcroft (615) 532-9522
Stephanie Bellard Chase Associate Executive Director
for Postsecondary State Authorization
Stephanie.Bellard (615) 532-7495
Robert Biggers Assistant Executive Director
of Grant and Scholarship Programs
Robert.Biggers (615) 253-7453
Tracy Biggers TSAC Grant & Scholarship Analyst Tracy.Biggers (615) 253-7460
Leigh Ann Bodie Associate Director
 for College Access Initiatives
LeighAnn.Bodie (615) 532-0406
David Chandler Administrative Services Assistant IV David.Chandler (615) 253-7448
Peggy Cockerham Investigations Officer Peggy.Cockerham (615) 253-6286
Alicia Crittenden Communications Representative Alicia.Crittenden (615) 253-7464
Doug Cullum Fiscal Manager Doug.Cullum (615) 532-0435
Janise Daniel Counselor Services Director Janise.Daniel (615) 253-7455
Jonathan Donald Outreach Associate Jonathan.Donald (615) 253-7477
Anta Dozier Communications Representative Anta.Dozier (615) 532-3499
Melinda Dunn Administrative Services Assistant III Melinda.Dunn (615) 532-0402
Kevin Edwards Higher Education Program Coordinator Kevin.Edwards (615) 741-1318
Journey Ellison Administrative Services Assistant III Journey.A.Ellison (615) 253-5517
Eric Farmer Outreach Specialist for South Middle TN Eric.Farmer (423) 326-7198
Troy Grant Associate Executive Director
for College Access and Success
Troy.Grant (615) 532-0423
Duane Gregg Regional Coordinator Duane.Gregg (865) 206-7071
Shayla Guy Regional Coordinator Shayla.Guy (901) 500-5579
Mary Nelle Hall Higher Education Program Coordinator MaryNelle.Hall (615) 253-1155
Chas Hammond Account Specialist Chas.Hammond (615) 253-7481
Shauna Jennings Complaint & Records Manager Shauna.Jennings (615) 741-0662
Roderick Johnson TSAC Compliance Officer Roderick.Johnson (615) 532-6319
Diane LeJeune Associate Executive Director
 for Financial Aid Outreach Services
Diane.LeJeune (615) 253-7452
Leah Louallen Director of Grant & Scholarship Programs Leah.Louallen (615) 253-7478
Natalie Luttrell Administrative Services Assistant III Natalie.Luttrell (615) 253-7483
Dick Mansfield Investigations Officer Dick.Mansfield (615) 532-7493
Jana McCall Financial Aid Program Specialist Jana.McCall (615) 253-7466
Sam Mullins Outreach Specialist for Upper Cumberland TN Sam.Mullins (931) 303-3296
Karen Myers Compliance Officer Karen.Myers (615) 253-7473
Sherica Nelms Advise TN Program Director Sherica.Nelms (615) 741-7565
Abby Nichols Outreach Specialist for West TN Abby.Nichols (731) 571-7888
Felicia Orr Outreach Specialist for Southwest TN Felicia.Orr (615) 390-4461
Kelly Overton Education and Research Specialist Kelly.N.Overton (615) 253-1172
Tim Phelps Associate Executive Director
of Grant and Scholarship Programs
Tim.Phelps (615) 253-7441
Darolyn Porter Compliance Director Darolyn.Porter (615) 253-7472
Carolyn Qualls Legal & Administrative Specialist Carolyn Qualls (615) 253-6289
Sarah Quinlan Compliance Officer Sarah.Quinlan (615) 253-7461
DeVora Ramey Communication Representative DeVora.Ramey (615) 253-7465
Quiana Rivers Program Analyst Quiana.Rivers (615) 532-6328
Courtney Rogers Communications Director Courtney.Rogers (615) 741-8957
Cindy Runnels Grant & Scholarship Program Manager Cindy.Runnels (615) 253-7479
Jason Seay Director of Outreach & 
College Access
Jason.Seay (615) 253-7459
James Snider TN Promise Director James.Snider (615) 532-3503
Melissa Stevenson Administrative Assistant IV Melissa.Stevenson (615) 741-5293
Kathy Stripling Grant & Scholarship Analyst Kathy.Stripling (615) 253-7480
Suzette Telli Program Coordinator Suzette.Telli (615) 741-3055
Latonya Todd DPSA Director & Managing Attorney Latonya.Todd (615) 253-6287
Annie Trout Director of College Access Annie.Trout (615) 604-0119
Rita Turchetta Outreach Specialist for Southeast TN Rita.Turchetta (615) 478-5584
Bev Vos Advise TN Regional Coordinator Bev.Vos@tn.gov (731) 412-2003
Teresa Warren Technical Educational Specialist Teresa.Warren (615) 253-6285
Susan White Advise TN Regional Coordinator Susan.White (423) 736-0172
Eboni Wiley DPSA Assistant Director Eboni.Wiley (615) 741-8797
Wayne Witter Investigations Officer Wayne.Witter (615) 741-1073
Julie Woodruff Assistant Executive Director
of Postsecondary State Authorization
and Lead Attorney
Julie.Woodruff (615) 253-8857
LaTonja M. Zeigler Compliance Officer LaTonja.Gully-Webster (615) 253-7444