Skip to Main Content

Need Help? Call TennCare Connect at 855-259-0701

How to Register & Attest

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

The only “new” providers being accepted into the TennCare Program are providers who have relocated here from another state and have successfully participated in the EHR Incentive Program of another state. You must return to the CMS Promoting Interoperability Programs Registration System (formerly known as the CMS Registration & Attestation System) to transfer enrollment. CMS’ definition of a “successful participation” is where a provider has received an EHR Incentive Payment.

Who is eligible to participate in the TennCare Medicaid EHR Provider Incentive Program (PIPP)?

These are the Medicaid Eligible Professionals (EPs) who can participate in the PIPP (see 42 CFR § 495.304(b)).

  • Physicians (both Medical and Osteopathic)
  • Dentists
  • Nurse Practitioners
  • Certified Nurse Midwives
  • Physician’s Assistants (PAs) when the PA works in an FQHC led by a PA, or in an RHC so led by a PA.

These are the Medicaid Eligible Hospitals (EHs) who can participate in the PIPP (42 CFR § 495.304(a)).

  • The TennCare EHR Incentive Program has ended for participating EHs – acute care hospitals, Critical Access Hospitals (CAHs) and Children’s Hospitals. CMS does require dual Medicare/Medicaid Hospitals to continue to report through the Medicare Program.