Skip to Main Content

Need Help? Call TennCare Connect at 855-259-0701

Participating Providers

Medicaid participating providers (as defined in 42 CFR § 495.304(a) & (b)) are eligible to qualify for and receive an EHR Incentive Payment, provided all eligibility and meaningful use criteria are met. EPs and EHs (except for children’s hospitals) must meet minimum Medicaid patient thresholds as shown in the following chart. However, EPs practicing predominately in an FQHC or RHC must meet the minimum patient threshold using Needy Individual encounters. (For a definition of “Needy Individuals”, go to Acronyms & Glossary .)

Enrollment in the program ended with Program Year (PY) 2016. To continue in the program until its end with PY 2021, providers must have enrolled and successfully attested no later than PY 2016.

Provider Chart