Skip to Main Content

COVID-19 INFORMATION

Tennessee K-12 Public Education Funding Engagement

TNK12Funding_OpenConvo_Mailchimp1200x421

Tennessee Governor Bill Lee and Commissioner of Education Penny Schwinn invite Tennesseans to participate in the full review of the state’s education funding formula and explore possibilities for a more student-centered approach.

The state’s current school funding framework, also known as the Basic Education Program (BEP), has not been meaningfully updated in more than 30 years.

Public engagement will focus on a student investment strategy that incorporates the following: 

  • Prioritizes students over systems
  • Empowers parents to engage in their child’s education
  • Incentivizes student outcomes
  • Ensures all students, regardless of location or learning needs, are served at a high-level
  • Reflects Tennesseans’ values
  • Creates flexible funding that prepare students for postsecondary success

Funding Review Committees

The state’s engagement will include a central steering committee composed of policymakers from across the state and 18 subcommittees, who represent district and school leaders, higher education partners, elected officials, business leaders, families, education stakeholders and members of the public. The department will also have a committee of national experts, regional meetings of county commissioners and school board members and public engagement representatives.

  • Tennessee Governor Bill Lee
  • Commissioner Penny Schwinn, Tennessee Department of Education
  • Commissioner Butch Eley, Tennessee Department of Finance and Administration
  • Senate Majority Leader Jack Johnson
  • House Majority Leader William Lamberth
  • Senate Speaker Pro Tempore Ferrell Haile
  • Interim Senate Education Chairman Jon Lundberg
  • House Education Administration Chairman Mark White
  • House Education Instruction Chairlady Debra Moody
  • House Education Administration K-12 Subcommittee Chairman Kirk Haston
  • Senate Finance, Ways, and Means Chairman Bo Watson
  • House Finance, Ways, and Means Chairlady Patsy Hazlewood 
  • Student Engagement Subcommittee
    • Chair: Elizabeth Brown, State President, Future Business Leaders of America – Tennessee; Senior, Coffee County High School
  • Students with Disabilities and Gifted Students Subcommittee
    • Chair: Commissioner Brad Turner, Tennessee Department of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
  • English Learner Subcommittee
    • Chair: Raul Lopez, Executive Director, Latinos for Tennessee 
  • Economically Disadvantaged and Highly Mobile Students Subcommittee
    • Chair: Victor Evans, Executive Director, TennesseeCAN
  • Parent Choice and Voice Subcommittee
    • Chair: Dr. Derwin Sisnett, Commissioner, Tennessee Public Charter School Commission
  • Teacher Advisory Subcommittee
    • Chair: Morgan Rankin, 2021-22 Teacher of the Year, Johnson City Schools
  • Principal Advisory Subcommittee
    • Chair: Farrah Griffith, Principal, White County Schools
  • School System Personnel Subcommittee
    • Chair: Steve Starnes, Director of Schools, Greeneville City Schools
  • School System Leadership Subcommittee
    • Chair: Dr. Danny Weeks, Director of Schools, Dickson County Schools
  • Rural and Small District Subcommittee
    • Chair: Janet Ayers, President, The Ayers Foundation
  • Suburban Districts, Municipals, and Fast-Growing Communities Subcommittee
    • Chair: Dr. Ted Horrell, Director of Schools, Lakeland School System
  • Urban District Subcommittee
    • Chair: Cato Johnson, Chief of Staff and Senior Vice President of Public Policy/Regulatory Affairs, Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare
  • Higher Education and Post-Secondary Readiness Subcommittee
    • Chair: Dr. Youlanda Jones, President, Tennessee Colleges of Applied Technology- Covington, Ripley, and Newbern
  • Post-Secondary Readiness and the Business Community Subcommittee    
    • Chair: Randy Boyd, President, University of Tennessee System
  • Chambers of Commerce and Industry Subcommittee
    • Chair: Dr. Jared Bigham, Senior Advisor on Workforce & Rural Initiatives, Tennessee Chamber of Commerce
  • Education Foundations Subcommittee
    • Chair: Dr. Dan Challener, President, Public Education Foundation
  • Regional Collectives and Advocacy Subcommittee
    • Co-Chairs: Scott Niswonger, Chairman and Founder, Niswonger Foundation, and Dr. Nancy Dishner, President and CEO, Niswonger Foundation
  • Fiscal Responsibility Subcommittee               
    • Chair: Justin Owen, President & Chief Executive Officer, Beacon Center of Tennessee

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 12, 2021 at 11 a.m. CT

Meeting #2: Dec. 3, 2021 at 12 noon CT

Meeting #3: Jan. 12, 2022 at 12 noon CT

 

  • Chair: Elizabeth Brown, State President, Future Business Leaders of America – Tennessee; Senior, Coffee County High School
  • Tetteybea Addo, 2021-22 President-Elect, HOSA; South Gibson County High School 
  • Hadley Brown, President, Tennessee DECA; Beech High School 
  • Harrison Falcofsky, 2021 President, Tennessee FFA; Stewarts Creek High School
  • Haley Durrett, President, Tennessee Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA); Station Camp High School
  • Kevin Hu, 2021-22 President, Tennessee SkillsUSA; Lawrence County High School 
  • Mansi Patel, Vice President, West Tennessee DECA; Waverly Central High School 
  • Zoe Tripp, President, Technology Student Association; Middle College High School
  • Cali VanCleve, Student Council President, Volunteer Girls State; Wilson Central High School
  • Comfort Markwei, Student Council President, Central Magnet High School 
  • Ella Paligo, Student Representative of Sumner County Board of Education; Beech High School
  • Garren Hamby, Tennessee Technological University; Member of State Board of Education
  • Michele Carringer, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly 
  • Becky Massey, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 10, 2021 at 5 p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 18, 2021 at 5 p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 9, 2021 at 5 p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan.6, 2022 at 5 p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 20, 2022 at 5 p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 27, 2022 at 5 p.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Commissioner Brad Turner, Tennessee Department of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
  • Jennifer Aprea, Director of Family Engagement in Special Education, The Arc TN
  • Sandra Edwards, Superintendent, Tennessee School for the Deaf
  • Mandy Fisher, Academic Dean, Bethel University
  • David Martin, Superintendent, Tennessee School for the Blind 
  • Lynette Porter, Deputy Director, Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities
  • LeAnn Simmerman, Co-President, Tennessee Association for the Gifted
  • Lori Smith, President, Decoding Dyslexia 
  • Stephen Smith, Director, TENNCare 
  • Anna Thorsen, Metro Nashville Public School Parent and Dyslexia Advocate
  • Wendy Tucker, Senior Director of Policy, Center for Learner Equity; Member, Tennessee Public Charter School Commission
  • Carol Westlake, Executive Director, Tennessee Disability Coalition
  • Bill Powers, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Sam Whitson, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 9, 2021 at 1:30 p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 23, 2021 at 1:30 p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 7, 2021 at 1:30 p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 4, 2022 at 1:30 p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 18, 2022 at 1:30 p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 25, 2022 at 1:30 p.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Raul Lopez, Executive Director, Latinos for Tennessee 
  • Megan Barolet-Fogarty, Director of Youth & Family Engagement, Centro Hispano de East TN 
  • Claudia Caballero, President & CEO, Centro Hispano de East TN
  • Mauricio Calvo, Executive Director, Latino Memphis
  • Dr. Laura Clark, Director, ELL Collaborative, Middle Tennessee State University  
  • Tara Lentz, Co-Executive Director, Conexión Américas
  • Becky Peterson, Lecturer (Vanderbilt), Foreign Language Association
  • Luis Parodi, Vice President, Senior Regional CRA & Community Development Officer, Republic Bank 
  • Meghan Vigil, ESL Instructor & Tennessee Teachers of English Speakers of Other Languages Teacher of the Year, Smyrna Middle School
  • Dr. Jeanne Barker, Director of Schools, Lenoir City Schools
  • Todd Gardenhire, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Harold M. Love, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 9, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 23, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 7, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 4, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 18, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 25, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Victor Evans, Executive Director, TennesseeCAN
  • Cherrell Campbell-Street, Assistant Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Human Services 
  • Diarese George, Executive Director, Tennessee Educators of Color Alliance 
  • Mary Graham, President, United Ways of Tennessee 
  • Elissa Kim, Member, State Board of Education 
  • Courtney Mott, Director of State & Electoral Campaigns, Save the Children Action Network
  •  Jennifer Nichols, Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Children’s Services 
  • Gloria Sweet-Love, President, NAACP of TN
  • Dwayne Tucker, Chief Executive Officer, LEAD Public Schools
  • Sam Wigand, Chief Executive Officer, Communities in Schools
  • Brenda Gilmore, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Chris Hurt, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 10, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 17, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 8, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 5, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 19, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 26, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

 

 

  • Chair: Dr. Derwin Sisnett, Commissioner, Tennessee Public Charter School Commission
  • Melanie Allen, Parent, Knox County 
  • Dr. Maya Bugg, CEO, Charter School Center
  • Sarah Carpenter, Executive Director, Memphis Lift
  • Denny Darnell, Parent, Kingsport City 
  • Sherry Hage, Founder and CEO, Noble Education Initiative 
  • Christy Carroll Highfill, Parent, Hamilton County 
  • Dwight Hunter, President, Tennessee PTA 
  • Wendy Jarvis, Parent, Putnam County 
  • Tom Marino, Executive Director, The Poplar Foundation
  • Nate Morrow, Member, State Board of Education 
  • Bob Nardo, Executive Director, Libertas School of Memphis 
  • Latoya Robinson, Parent, Shelby County 
  • Dr. Sonia Stewart, Community Superintendent, Midtown Learning Community, Hamilton County
  • Blair Taylor, President and CEO, Tennesseans for Quality Early Education 
  • Kevin Tennant, Parent, Bedford County 
  • Josh Thomas, Regional Advocacy Director, ExcelinEd
  • Jennings Wilson, Parent, Weakley County
  • April Garza-Wright, Parent, Williamson County 
  • Dr. Berthena Nabaa-McKinney, CEO, Nabaa Consulting
  • Sabi Kumar, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 9, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 23, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 7, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 4, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 18, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 25, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Morgan Rankin, 2021-22 Teacher of the Year, Johnson City Schools, First Region
  • Daniel Warner, 2020-21 Teacher of the Year finalist, Shelby County Schools, Southwest Region
  • Brianne Matheney, 2021-22 Teacher of the Year finalist, Chester County Schools, Southwest Region
  • Danielle VanCleave, 2021-22 Teacher of the Year finalist, Weakley County Schools, Northwest Region
  • Elizabeth Evans, 2021-22 Teacher of the Year finalist, Anderson County Schools, East Region
  • Kami Lunsford, 2020-21 Teacher of the Year, Knox County Schools, East Region
  • Erin Blalock, 2021-22 Teacher of the Year finalist, Warren County Schools, Upper Cumberland Region
  • Hannah Hopper, 2020-21 Teacher of the Year finalist, Hamblen County Schools, First Region
  • Lauryn England, 2020-21 Teacher of the Year finalist, Metro Nashville Public Schools, Mid Cumberland Region
  • Samantha Stevens, 2020-21 Teacher of the Year finalist, Tullahoma City Schools, South Central Region
  • Sheron Smith, 2021-22 Teacher of the Year finalist, Cleveland City Schools, Southeast Region
  • Dawn White, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly 
  • Tim Hicks, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 9, 2021 at 3:30 p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 23, 2021 at 3:30 p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 7, 2021 at 3:30 p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 4, 2022 at 3:30 p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 18, 2022 at 3:30 p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 25, 2022 at 3:30 p.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Farrah Griffith, Principal, White County Schools
  • Kimberly Shurett, Principal, Marion County Schools
  • Stephanie Beach, Principal, Bartlett City Schools
  • Lance Taylor, Principal, Sumner County Schools
  • Monti Hillis, Principal, Warren County Schools 
  • Corey Limburg, Principal, Bradley County Schools
  • Nancy Lay, Principal, Campbell County Schools
  • Jenna Sharp, Principal, Clinton City Schools
  • Amber Raymer, Principal, Cheatham County Schools 
  • Lee Ziegler, Principal, Hamilton County Schools 
  • Rusty Crowe, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • John Gillespie, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly 

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 9, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 23, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 7, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 4, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 18, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 25, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Steve Starnes, Director of Schools, Greeneville City Schools
  • Kim Worley, Director of Schools, Dyersburg City Schools
  • Bo Griffin, Director of Schools, Millington Municipal Schools
  • Cathy Beck, Director of Schools, Cheatham County Schools
  • Dr. Joey Vaughn, Director of Schools, Manchester City Schools
  • Clint Satterfield, Director of Schools, Trousdale County Schools 
  • Dr. Bruce Borchers, Superintendent, Oak Ridge City Schools
  • Dr. Nakia Towns, Interim Superintendent, Hamilton County Schools
  • Tutonial Williams, Chief Financial Officer, Shelby County Schools
  • Gary Hicks, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly 
  • Ed Jackson, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Mark Cochran, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly 
  • Nick Darnell, Member, State Board of Education 

*The directors of schools will be joined by their finance directors for subcommittee meetings.

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 10, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 17, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 8, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 5, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 19, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 26, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

 

 

  • Chair: Dr. Danny Weeks, Director of Schools, Dickson County Schools
  • Mark Florence, Director of Schools, Benton County Schools
  • Dr. Gary Lilly, Superintendent, Collierville Schools 
  • Dr. Steve Barnett, Superintendent, Johnson City Schools 
  • Chad Moorehead, Director of Schools, Moore County Schools
  • Diane Elder, Director of Schools, Pickett County Schools
  • Rob Britt, Director of Schools, Blount County Schools
  • Dr. Russell Dyer, Director of Schools, Cleveland City Schools
  • Dr. Mischelle Simcox, Director of Schools, Johnson County Schools
  • John Barker, Deputy Superintendent for Strategic Operations & Finance, Shelby County Schools
  • Page Walley, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • John Ragan, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly 

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 10, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 18, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 9, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 6, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 20, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 27, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Janet Ayers, President, The Ayers Foundation
  • Dr. Allan Pratt, Board Member, Tennessee Rural Education Association
  • Charlie Hatcher, Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Agriculture 
  • Dr. Jerry Boyd, Director of Schools, Washington County Schools
  • Mike Garren, Superintendent, Loudon County Schools
  • Kristy Brown, Director of Schools, Jackson County Schools
  • Shawn Kimble, Director of Schools, Lauderdale County Schools
  • Dr. Norma Gerrell, Director of Schools, Paris Special School District
  • Eddie Pruett, Director of Schools, Gibson County Special School District
  • William Curtis, Director of Schools, Cannon County Schools 
  • John Stevens, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Ron Gant, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Lillian Hartgrove, Chair, State Board of Education

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 10, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 18, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 9, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 6, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 20, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 27, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Dr. Ted Horrell, Director of Schools, Lakeland School System
  • Dr. Annette Tudor, Director of Schools, Bristol City Schools 
  • Scott Becker, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Genesco
  • Bill Spurlock, Director of Schools, Rutherford County Schools
  • Dr. Catherine Stephens, Director of Schools, Tullahoma City Schools
  • Jason Golden, Director of Schools, Williamson County Schools 
  • Dr. Del Phillips, Director of Schools, Sumner County Schools
  • Vanessa Presson, Complex Human Resources Manager, Tyson 
  • John Aitken, Advisory Board, Association of Independent and Municipal Schools
  • Dr. Angela Huff, Interim Director of Schools, Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools
  • Paul Rose, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly 
  • Charlie Baum, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Bob Eby, Vice Chair, State Board of Education

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 12, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 19, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 10, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 7, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 21, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 28, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

 

 

  • Chair: Cato Johnson, Chief of Staff and Senior Vice President of Public Policy/Regulatory Affairs, Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare
  • Candy Johnson, Chief Executive Officer, Urban League of Greater Chattanooga; Liaison, Tennessee Urban League Affiliates
  • Terence Patterson, President & Chief Executive Officer, Memphis Education Fund
  • Cardell Orrin, Memphis Executive Director, STAND for Children Tennessee 
  • David Jordan, President & Chief Executive Officer, Agape
  • Tyler Boldin, Chief Executive Officer, Big Brothers Big Sisters of East Tennessee; Liaison, Big Brothers Big Sisters Statewide Association
  • Ted Cornelius, Executive Director, Tennessee State Alliance of YMCAs
  • Ryan Hughes, Executive Director, Boys and Girls Club in Tennessee
  • Chris Henson, Chief of Finance, Metro Nashville Public Schools
  • Dr. Joris Ray, Director of Schools, Shelby County Schools
  • Raumesh Akbari, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly 
  • Eddie Mannis, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly 
  • Darrell Cobbins, Member, State Board of Education

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 10, 2021 at 2 p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 18, 2021 at 2 p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 9, 2021 at 2 p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 6, 2022 at 2 p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 20, 2022 at 2 p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 27, 2022 at 2 p.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Dr. Youlanda Jones, President, Tennessee Colleges of Applied Technology- Covington, Ripley, and Newbern
  • Russ Deaton, Executive Vice Chancellor for Policy and Strategy, Tennessee Board of Regents
  • Emily House, Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission
  • David Mansouri, President and CEO of the State Collaborative on Reforming Education (SCORE)
  • Krissy DeAlejandro, Executive Director, tnAchieves
  • Jeff McCord, Commissioner, Tennessee Labor and Workforce Development
  • Dr. Claude Pressnell, President, Tennessee Independent Colleges and Universities Association
  • Dr. Logan Hampton, President, Lane College
  • Lauren Baker, Director of Legislation and Public Policy, Tennessee School Counselor Association
  • Joey Hensley, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Tandy Darby, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Gordon Ferguson, Member, State Board of Education 

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 10, 2021 at 9 a.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 17, 2021 at 9 a.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 8, 2021 at 9 a.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 5, 2022 at 9 a.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 19, 2022 at 9 a.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 26, 2022 at 9 a.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Randy Boyd, President, University of Tennessee System
  • Dr. Anita Ricker, Assistant Dean of Workforce Training, Walter State Community College 
  • Christine Richards, Executive Vice President and General Counsel (retired), FedEx
  • Nicole Barranco, Senior Director of State Government Relations, Volkswagen Group of America, Inc.
  • Lisa Smithgall, Senior Vice President and Chief Nursing Executive, Ballad Health
  • Andy Davis, Vice President and Business Manager, Turner Construction 
  • Lee Barfield, Board Member, American Federation for Children
  • Roy Vaughn, Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer, BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
  • Dr. Tracy Hall, President, Southwest Tennessee Community College
  • Jordan Mellenhour, Member, State Board of Education 
  • Mike Bell, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Ryan Williams, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 8, 2021 at 5 p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 15, 2021 at 5 p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 6, 2021 at 5 p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 3, 2022 at 5 p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 17, 2022 at 5 p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 24, 2022 at 5 p.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Dr. Jared Bigham, Senior Advisor on Workforce & Rural Initiatives, Tennessee Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Lora Barnett, Executive Director Government Relations and Workforce Development, Kingsport Chamber of Commerce
  • Ralph Schulz, President and CEO, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Vicki Bunch, Vice President of Talent Development, Jackson Chamber of Commerce
  • Ted Townsend, Chief Economic Development Officer, Greater Memphis Chamber of Commerce
  • Hope McDow, Workforce Development Coordinator, Lawrence County Chamber of Commerce
  • Brenda McCroskey, CEO, Sevierville Chamber of Commerce
  • Patrick J. Sheehy, President, Tennessee Business Roundtable
  • Bryan Daniels, President and CEO, Blount Partnership
  • Paul Bailey, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Clark Boyd, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Larry Jensen, Member, State Board of Education

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 8, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 15, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 6, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 3, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 17, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 24, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Dr. Dan Challener, President, Public Education Foundation
  • Chris Letsos, CEO, Knox Education Foundation 
  • Katie Cour, President and CEO, Nashville Public Education Foundation
  • Amanda Waddell, Executive Director, Greeneville City Public Education Foundation
  • Lisa Trail, Director of Communications & Strategic Initiatives, Murfreesboro City Schools
  • Scott Bacon, President, The Education Foundation for Clinton City and Anderson County Schools
  • Lynn Voelz, Executive Director, Bradley/Cleveland Public Education Foundation
  • Stan Harville, Executive Director, Hamblen County Foundation for Educational Excellence and Achievement
  • Richard Briggs, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly 
  • David Hawk, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 10, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 17, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 8, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 5, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 19, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 26, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

 

  • Co-Chairs: Scott Niswonger, Chairman and Founder, Niswonger Foundation, and Dr. Nancy Dishner, President and CEO, Niswonger Foundation
  • Dale Lynch, Executive Director, Tennessee Organization of School Superintendents (TOSS)
  • JC Bowman, Executive Director and CEO, Professional Educators of Tennessee
  • Beth Brown, President, Tennessee Education Association
  • Ben Torres, Assistant Executive Director/General Counsel, Tennessee School Board Association
  • Jayme Simmons, Executive Director, Bill and Crissy Haslam Foundation
  • Sarah Morgan, President, Benwood Foundation
  • Tara Scarlett, President and CEO, Scarlett Family Foundation
  • Teresa Sloyan, President, Hyde Family Foundation
  • Ken Yager, Senator, Tennessee General Assembly
  • Pat Marsh, Representative, Tennessee General Assembly

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 10, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 17, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 8, 2021 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 5, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 19, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 26, 2022 at 11:30 a.m. CT

 

  • Chair: Justin Owen, President & Chief Executive Officer, Beacon Center of Tennessee
  • Katherine Hudgins, Founder, Rutherford County Heritage Sentinels
  • Chris Littleton, Co-Founder, Rutherford Students First
  • Tom Tunnicliffe, County Commissioner, District 7- Brentwood
  • Harry Brooks, Retired, Former State Representative and House Education Chairman
  • Michael Hendrix, Director of State and Local Government, Manhattan Institute
  • Jim Ethier, Retired, Chairman, Bush Brothers & Company
  • Kate Thompson, Volunteer Coordinator, Chattanooga Preparatory School
  • David Perdue, Retired, CEO of DS Partners Memphis
  • Karen King, Retired, Former Assistant Superintendent and Director of Finance, Sevier County Schools
  • Tara Bergfeld, Director of Resource Strategy, Metro Nashville Public Schools

Meetings:

Meeting #1: Nov. 8, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #2: Nov. 22, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #3: Dec. 6, 2021 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #4: Jan. 3, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #5: Jan. 17, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

Meeting #6: Jan. 24, 2022 at 12 noon p.m. CT

 

Get Involved

District and school leaders, elected officials, families, education stakeholders and members of the public will be engaged in the coming months through committees, survey opportunities, local meetings and more. 

All Tennesseans — including parents and families, teachers, students, elected officials, stakeholders and partners, business leaders and members of the general public—are invited to submit public comment by emailing tnedu.funding@tn.gov.

Fill out this form to sign up to receive regular updates.

Public Town Halls

All Tennesseans are invited to eight regional public town halls to be part of the open dialogue and discussion on Tennessee’s review of a student-based public education funding strategy. Each town hall will take place in-person and will also be livestreamed.

These public town halls will spark localized conversations about student-based funding for public education in Tennessee and how to create a new strategy to best serve our students and ensure they are prepared for future success. Attendees will be able to share their feedback and hopes for a new funding strategy. Please RSVP via the respective Facebook event below. Media are invited to attend and there will be an official availability with the department after each town hall.

The schedule and details for each of the eight statewide public town halls are as follows: 

o   Location: Merrol Hyde Magnet School (128 Township Dr, Hendersonville, TN 37075) 

o    Co-hosts: Nashville PROPEL, Tennessee School for the Blind, TennesseeCAN, United Ways of Tennessee, TN FCCLA, Excellence in Education in Action, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce, Tennessee PTA

o   Parking: Front of School

o   Time: 5:30 p.m. CT 

o   Recording

o    Location: National Civil Rights Museum (450 Mulberry St, Memphis, TN 38103) 

o    Co-hosts: Representative John Gillespie, Libertas School of Memphis, Hyde Family Foundation, Senator Raumesh Akbari, Millington Municipal Schools, TennesseeCAN, Professional Educators of Tennessee, Memphis Lift, United Ways of Tennessee, Shelby County Schools, Southwest Tennessee Community College, Excellence in Education in Action, Tennessee PTA

o    Parking: Visitor Lot, to enter the visitor lot, turn north on Mulberry Street from G.E. Patterson Avenue

o    Time: 5:30 p.m. CT 

o   Recording

o    Location: University of Tennessee, Southern; Curry Athletic Complex (150 Kermit Smith Drive, Pulaski TN 38478) 

o    Co-hosts: Tennessee Department of Agriculture, TennesseeCAN, United Ways of Tennessee, Tennessee FBLA, Lawrence County Chamber of Commerce, Tennessee PTA

o    Parking: available in front of Curry Athletic Complex 

o    Time: 6 p.m. CT 

o    Recording

 

o    Location: University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Ballroom in the Student Union (1502 Cumberland Ave, Knoxville, TN 37916) 

o    Co-hosts: Knox Education Foundation, Clinton Elementary School, Clinton City Schools, TennesseeCAN, United Ways of Tennessee, tnAchieves, Tennessee PTA

o    Parking: Volunteer Hall garage (paid parking at $5/ guest)    

o    Time: 6 p.m. ET 

o    Recording

o    Location: Niswonger Performance Arts Center (212 Tusculum Blvd, Greeneville, TN 37745) 

o    Co-hosts: Niswonger Foundation, Greeneville City Schools, TennesseeCAN, United Ways of Tennessee, Greene County Partnership, Hamblen County Department of Education, Kingsport Chamber of Commerce, Bristol Tennessee City Schools, Tennessee PTA

o    Parking: Greeneville High School or Walter State Community College/Impact Lots

o    Time: 5:30 p.m. ET 

o    Recording

o    Location: The Howard School (2500 Market St, Chattanooga, TN 37408) 

o    Co-hosts: TennesseeCAN, United Ways of Tennessee, Lane College, Public Education Foundation, Cleveland City Schools, Benwood Foundation, Tennessee PTA

o    Parking: Available in front of school 

o    Time: 5:30 p.m. ET 

o    Recording

o    Location: Gibson County High School (130 Trenton Hwy, Dyer, TN 38330)

o    Co-hosts: Dyersburg City Schools, Paris Special School District, TennesseeCAN, United Ways of Tennessee,
Tennessee HOSA-FHP, Tennessee PTA

o    Parking: Available in front of school 

o    Time: 5:30 p.m. CT

o    Recording        

o    Location: Jackson County Middle School (170 Blue Devil Ln, Gainesboro, TN 38562) 

o    Co-hosts: Jackson County Schools, White County Middle School, TennesseeCAN,
United Ways of Tennessee, Excellence in Education in Action, Cannon County Schools, Tennessee PTA

o    Parking: Available in front of school 

o    Time: 5:30 p.m. CT 

o    Access Microsoft Teams Livestream

o    Facebook Event