Skip to Main Content

Tennesseans 16+: Now Eligible for a COVID-19 Vaccine

2020 Annual Statistical Report

The Annual Statistical Report for fiscal year 2018-2019 includes an array of information providing the public with statistics about education in Tennessee. We hope that you will find the report useful to become better acquainted with Tennessee's education system. 

Entire Document

Zipped Excel Files

The office of State Superintendent of Public Instruction was created in 1835. By Legislative Act in 1843, which went in effect in 1844, the office was abolished. The following Superintendents were elected by the Legislature:

Superintendent Term
Robert H. McEwen 1835-1840
Robert P. Currin 1840-1841
Scott Terry 1841-1844

From 1844 to 1867, the State Treasurer was ex-officio Superintendent of Public Instruction. In 1867, the office was again created. The following Superintendents were elected by the people and served for the respective periods shown below:

Superintendent Term
John Eaton, Jr. 1867-1869
A. J. Tipton 1869-1871

In 1870, the office was again abolished, and the duties devolved upon the State Treasurer, who was made ex-officio Superintendent of Public Instruction. In 1873, the office was recreated, and the following officers, appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate, have served the terms shown below:

Superintendent Term
J. B. Killebrew*  
John M. Flemings 1873-1875
Leon Trousdale 1875-1881
W. S. Doak 1881-1882**
Julia A. Doak 3 mos. ending July, 1882***
G. S. Crawford 1882-1883***
Thomas H. Paine 1883-1887
Frank M. Smith 1887-1891
W. R. Garrett 1891-1893
S. G. Gilbreath 1895-1897
Price Thomas 1897-1899
Morgan C. Fitzpatrick 1899-1903
Seymour A. Mynders 1903-1907
R. L. Jones 1907-1911
J. W. Brister 1911-1913
S. J. Thompson 1913-1915***
S. W. Sherrill 1915-1919
Albert Williams 1919-1921
J. B. Brown 1921-1923

* Assistant State Superintendent, 1870-1873

** Died in Office.

*** Filled unexpired term

Under the reorganization bill of 1923, the State Department of Public Instruction became the State Department of Education. The title of the chief state school officer was changed to Commissioner of Education.

Commissioner Term
P. L. Harned 1923-1933
Walter D. Cocking 1933-1937
W. A. Bass 1937-1938
J. M. Smith 1938
Halbert Harville 1938-1939
B. O. Duggan 1939-1945
Burgin E. Dossett 1945-1949
J. M. Smith 1949-1950
J. A. Barksdale 1950-1953
Quill E. Cope 1953-1958
Joe Morgan 1958-1963
J. H. Warf 1963-1971
E. C. Stimbert 1971-1972
Benjamin E. Carmichael 1972-1975
Sam H. Ingram 1975-1979
Otis L. Floyd 1979
E. A. Cox 1979-1980
Robert L. McElrath 1981-1987
Charles E. Smith 1987-1993
Wayne Qualls 1994-1995
Jane Walters 1995-1999
E. Vernon Coffey 1999-2001
Faye P. Taylor 2001-2003
Lana C. Seivers 2003-2008
Dr. Timothy K Webb 2008-2010
Patrick Smith 2010-2011
Kevin Huffman 2011-2014
Candice McQueen 2014-2018
Penny Schwinn 2018-current
  • District 1
    Mr. Nick Darnell
    3745 Arrowhead Trail
    Kingsport, TN  37664

  • District 2
    Mr. Mike Edwards
    Knoxville Chamber of Commerce
    17 Market Square, #201
    Knoxville, TN 37902
  • District 3
    Mr. Robert Eby, Vice Chair
    1400 Durkee Road S.E.
    Cleveland, TN 37323
  • District 4
    Mr. Gordon Ferguson
    1158 Roseland Drive
    Columbia, TN 38401
  • District 5
    Ms. Elissa Kim
    427 Prestwick Court
    Nashville, TN 37205
  • District 6
    Ms. Lillian Hartgrove, Chair
    3631 Burton Cove Road
    Cookeville, TN 38506-6132
  • District 7
    Mr. Nate Morrow
    2819 Polo Club Road
    Nashville, TN 37221-4345
  • District 8
    Mr. Larry Jenson
    9155 Hillmann Way Drive
    Memphis, TN 38134
  • District 9
    Mr. Darrell Cobbins
    688 Magnolia Manor Circle
    Memphis, TN 38117
  • Student Member
    Garren Hamby
  • Mr. Mike Krause, Executive Director
    Tennessee State Board of Education 
    710 James Robertson Parkway
    1st Floor, Andrew Johnson Tower
    Nashville, TN 37243-1050
School System Director of Schools Chairperson
ANDERSON COUNTY Mr. Tim Parrott John  Burrell
Clinton Ms. Kelly Johnson Tim Bible
Oak Ridge Mr. Bruce Borchers Keys Fillauer
BEDFORD COUNTY Mr. Don Embry Glenn Forsee
BENTON COUNTY  Mr. Mark Florence Joey Cooper
BLEDSOE COUNTY  Mr. James Ellis Vincent Boring
BLOUNT COUNTY  Mr. Rob Britt Debbie Sudhoff
Alcoa Ms. Rebecca Stone Julie Rochelle
Maryville Mr. Mike Winstead Nicholas Black
BRADLEY COUNTY  Ms. Linda Cash Troy Weathers
Cleveland Mr. Russell Dyer Dawn Robinson
CAMPBELL COUNTY Ms. Jennifer Fields Crystal Creekmore
CANNON COUNTY  Mr. William Curtis Nathan Sanders
CARROLL COUNTY  Mr. John McAdams Harold McLain
+Hollow Rock-Bruceton Mr. David Duncan Brad Hurley
+Huntingdon Ms. Pat Dillahunty Lee Carter
+McKenzie Mr. Lynn Watkins John Austin
+South Carroll Mr. Lex Suite Corey Bartholomew
+West Carroll Mr. Eric Williams William Robinson
CARTER COUNTY  Mr. Tracy McAbee Rita Booher
Elizabethton Mr. Richard Vanhuss John Louallen
CHEATHAM COUNTY  Ms. Catherine Beck Wade Breeding
CHESTER COUNTY  Mr Tony Kilzer Benji Bailey
CLAIBORNE COUNTY  Ms. Linda Keck Ken Johnson
CLAY COUNTY  Mr. Matthew Eldridge Jan Brooks
COCKE COUNTY  Mr. Manney Moore Gary Nester
Newport Ms. Sandra Burchette Travis Hillis
COFFEE COUNTY  Mr. Charles Lawson Pat Welsh
Manchester Mr. Joey Vaughn Jasper Taylor
Tullahoma Ms. Catherine Stephens Lawrence Harden
CROCKETT COUNTY  Mr. Phillip Pratt Gary Emison
Alamo Ms. Reecha Black Teresa Boston
Bells Mr. Mark Wallace Athalia Taylor
CUMBERLAND COUNTY  Ms. Ina Maxwell Danny Parkerson
DAVIDSON COUNTY  Dr. Adrienne Battle Kirk Vandivort
DECATUR COUNTY  Mr. Chris Villaflor Keith Anderson
DEKALB COUNTY  Mr. Patrick Cripps Scott Self
DICKSON COUNTY  Mr. Danny Weeks Wendell  Wainwright
DYER COUNTY  Mr. Larry Lusk CleiJo Walker
Dyersburg Mr. Dennis Durbin Scott Self
FAYETTE COUNTY  Ms. Connie Smith Bob Doll
FENTRESS COUNTY  Mr. Mike Jones Eddie Cook
FRANKLIN COUNTY  Mr. Stanley Bean CleiJo Walker
GIBSON COUNTY  ……………….  
Humboldt Ms. Lillian Shelton Leon McNeal
+Milan Mr. Jonathan Criswell Will Ownby
+Trenton Mr. Timothy Haney Mark Harper
+Bradford Mr. Dan Black -
+Gibson Co. Special Mr. Eddie Pruett Tom Lannom
GILES COUNTY  Ms. Vickie Beard Richie Brewer
GRAINGER COUNTY  Mr. James Atkins Harold Frazier
GREENE COUNTY  Mr. David McLain Rick Tipton
Greeneville Mr. Steve Starnes Cindy Luttrell
GRUNDY COUNTY  Ms. Glenda Dykes Phyllis Lusk
HAMBLEN COUNTY  Mr. Charlie Perry Joe Gibson
HAMILTON COUNTY  Mr. Bryan Johnson Joe Wingate
HANCOCK COUNTY  Mr. Michael Belcher David Jones
HARDEMAN COUNTY  Mr. Warner Ross II Bobby Henderson
HARDIN COUNTY  Mr. Michael Davis Ron Ashe
HAWKINS COUNTY  Mr. Matthew Hixson Chris Christian
Rogersville Mrs. Rebecca Isaacs Reed Matney
HAYWOOD COUNTY  Mr. Joel Hassell Allen Currie
HENDERSON COUNTY  Mr. Stephen Wilkinson Tommy Gordon
Lexington Ms. Cynthia Olive Robert Helms
HENRY COUNTY  Ms. Leah Watkins Jill Coker
+Paris Ms. Norma Gerrell Richard Edwards
HICKMAN COUNTY  Ms. Michelle Gilbert Amy Bryant
HOUSTON COUNTY  Ms. Kris McAskill Jeffrey Mathis
HUMPHREYS COUNTY  Mr. Richard Rye Dwayne Ross
JACKSON COUNTY  Ms. Kristy Brown Mark Brown
JEFFERSON COUNTY  Mr. Edward Johnston Anne Marie Potts
JOHNSON COUNTY  Dr. Mischelle Simcox Howard Carlton
KNOX COUNTY  Mr. Robert Thomas Susan Horn
LAKE COUNTY  Ms. Sherry Darnell Jason Stanley
LAUDERDALE COUNTY  Mr. Shawn Kimble Robert Ennis
LAWRENCE COUNTY Mr. Johnny McDaniel Larry Davis
LEWIS COUNTY  Mr. Benny Pace Glenda Atkinson
LINCOLN COUNTY  Mr. Bill Heath Tommy Stevenson
Fayetteville Dr. Janine Wilson Jeff Whitmore
LOUDON COUNTY  Mr. Michael Garren William Jenkins
Lenoir City Ms. Jeanne Barker Rick Chadwick
MCMINN COUNTY  Mr. Lee Parkison Sharon Brown
Athens Mr. Robert Greene Mike Bevins
Etowah Dr. Mike Frazier Marilyn Miller
MCNAIRY COUNTY Mr. Greg Martin Jarrell Stanfield
MACON COUNTY  Mr. Anthony Boles Bryan Nichols
MADISON CO. Mr Marlon King James Johnson
MARION COUNTY  Mr. Mark Griffith -
+Richard City Ms. Elizabeth Webb Bill Stuart
MARSHALL COUNTY  Ms. Jacob Sorrells Julie Keny Cathey
MAURY COUNTY  Mr. Michael Hickman Bettye Kinser
MEIGS COUNTY  Mr. Clint Baker Julie Boyd
MONROE COUNTY  Ms. Deanna McClendon Sonya Lynn
Sweetwater Mr. Rodney Boruff John Fox
MONTGOMERY COUNTY Mr. Millard House Margaret Pace
MOORE COUNTY  Mr. Chad Moorehead Ronnie Smith
MORGAN COUNTY  Ms. Kyle Treece Wade Summers
OBION COUNTY  Timothy Watkins Fritz Fussell
Union City Mr. Wes Kennedy Karl Ullrich
OVERTON COUNTY  Dr. Mark Winningham -
PERRY COUNTY  Mr. Eric Lomax Martha Sharp
PICKETT COUNTY  Ms. Dianne Elder John Reagan
POLK COUNTY  Mr. James Jones Harmon Harden
PUTNAM COUNTY  Mr. Corby King Dawn Fry
RHEA COUNTY Mr. Jerry Levengood -
Dayton Ms. Patricia Newsom Gary Louallen
ROANE COUNTY  Dr. LaDonna McFall Larry Brackett
ROBERTSON COUNTY Mr. Christopher Causey Jeff White
RUTHERFORD COUNTY Mr. William Spurlock Jim Estes
Murfreesboro Mr. Ralph Ringstaff Butch Campbell
SCOTT COUNTY  Mr. Bill Hall Esther Abbott
+Oneida Ms. Jeanny Phillips Nancy Williamson
SEQUATCHIE COUNTY  Mr. Michael Swafford Shelli Dodson
SEVIER COUNTY  Dr. Jack A. Parton Mark Strange
SHELBY COUNTY  Dr. Joris Ray Miska Clay Bibbs
Arlington Community Ms. Tammy Mason Kay Williams
Bartlett City Mr. David Stephens David Cook
Collierville Schools Mr Gary Lilly Mark Hansen
Germantown Municipal Mr. Jason Manuel Rebecca Luter
Lakeland Municipal Mr. Ted Horrell Kevin Floyd
Millington Municipal Mr. James Griffin Larry Jackson
SMITH COUNTY Mr. Barry Smith -
STEWART COUNTY  Mr. Michael Craig -
SULLIVAN COUNTY  Mr. David Cox Michael Hughes
Bristol Ms. Annette Tudor Nelson Pyle
Kingsport Dr. Jeff Moorhouse Jim Welch
SUMNER COUNTY Dr. D. R. Phillips Tim Brewer
TIPTON COUNTY  Mr. John Combs Marty Burlison
TROUSDALE COUNTY  Mr. Clint Satterfield -
UNICOI COUNTY  Mr. John English -
UNION COUNTY  Mr. Jimmy Carter David Coppock
VAN BUREN COUNTY Mrs. Cheryl Cole Ricky Walling
WARREN COUNTY  Mr. Grant Swallows Tanya Bess
WASHINGTON COUNTY  Mr. William Flanary Keith Ervin
Johnson City Dr. Steven Barnett Tim Belisle
WAYNE COUNTY  Mr. Marlon Davis Andy Yarbrough
WEAKLEY COUNTY  Mr. Randy Frazier Steve Vantrease
WHITE COUNTY  Mr. Kurt Dronebarger Jayson McDonald
WILLIAMSON COUNTY  Mr. Jason Golden Gary Anderson
+Franklin City Dr. David Snowden Tim Stillings
WILSON COUNTY  Dr. Donna Wright Larry Tomlinson
+Lebanon Mr. Scott Benson Steve Jones
ASD (Achievement School District) Ms. Lisa Settle -
     

+Indicates Special School District

Table 1 Number of Public Schools (K - 12)
Number of Elementary Schools 954
Number of Middle Schools 309
Number of High Schools 304
Number of K-12/Other Schools 200
Number of Vocational Schools 11
Special Education Schools. 11
Number of Adult High Schools 27
Number of Alternative Schools 21
Total Number of Schools 1,837
Table 2 Training of Public Personnel (K - 12)
Education Level Men Women Not Reported   Total
Ph. D. Degree 608 1,496 23 2,127
Ed. S. Degree 2,006 6,522 47 8,575
Master’s Degree 7,942 32,009 374 40,325
Bachelor’s Degree 6,254 22,771 304 29,329
Associates Degree 40 87 2 129
Some College 90 37 11 138
No College Reported 8 3 0 11
Total 16,948 62,925 761 80,634 

Note: Total will not match total licensed personnel from Table 3. Table 2 contains only those assignment codes used for Report Card as "Administrators" and "Teachers"

Table 3 Assignment of Teachers, Administrators and Members of Boards of Education (K - 12)
Elementary Classroom Teachers 39,563
Secondary Classroom Teachers 11,527
Special Education Teachers 11,789
 Total Classroom Teachers 62,879
School Principals  1,810
Assistant Principals  2,092
Supervisors of Instruction  350
Instructional Coaches 1,253
Interventionists 1,241
Other Professional Instructional Personnel 5,036
Librarians 1,541
Guidance Counselors 2,517
Psychological Personnel 563
Attendance Personnel 83
 Total Number of Instructional Personnel 79,365
Superintendents 132
Assistant Superintendents 69
Other Licensed Educators 950
Total Number of Certificated Personnel 80,516
   
Non-Certificated Administrative Personnel 54,553
Members of Boards of Education 841
Table 4 Other Employees of Boards of Education
Health Personnel
a. Nurses 1,421
b.  Other Professional & Technical Health Personnel 495
c.  Psychologists 336
 
Secretarial and Clerical Personnel
a. School Support Level 4,406
b. System Support Level 1,993
 
Plant Operation Personnel
a. Custodians 4,084
b. Other 4,965
 
Plant Maintenance Personnel 6,295
Transportation Personnel 8,455
Food Service Personnel 0
 
Educational Assistants
a. Regular 7,430
b. Library 455
c. Special Education 9,460
d. Vocational Education 116
e. Other 1,280
   
Data Processing 900
   
School Safety Personnel  
a.  Resourse Officers 224
b. Other 263
   
Social Workers 2,748
Other Employees 55,325
   
Total 110,650
 
Total Number of Employees of Board of Education 246,560
Table 5 Average Salary
Licensed Educators $55,554
Instructional Personnel $55,210
Classroom Teachers $52,596
Principals $90,314
Superintendents $127,387
Table 6 Number of High School Graduates
Regular Diplomas 61,550
Regular Diplomas Including Waivers 64,298
Special Education Diplomas 682
Certificates of Attendance 0
 
Grand Total All Diplomas/Certificates 64,980
Table 7 Average Daily Membership*
Kindergarten 75,296
First Grade 75,056
Second Grade 74,146
Third Grade 73,729
Fourth Grade 73,688
Fifth Grade 74,293
Sixth Grade 76,942
Seventh Grade 77,378
Eighth Grade 75,701
Ninth Grade 76,155
Tenth Grade 72,577
Eleventh Grade 68,031
Twelfth Grade 64,173
Special Education 16,468
Total ADM 973,632

*Includes Adult High School Students

Table 8 Average Daily Attendance*
Kindergarten 73,072
First Grade 73,134
Second Grade 72,400
Third Grade 72,037
Fourth Grade 71,983
Fifth Grade 72,931
Sixth Grade 75,450
Seventh Grade 75,628
Eighth Grade 73,873
Ninth Grade 73,844
Tenth Grade 70,229
Eleventh Grade 65,607
Twelfth Grade 61,330
Special Education 15,790
Total ADA 947,308

*Includes Adult High School Students

Table 9 First Month Membership (Kindergarten through Twelve)
Kindergarten 76,775
First Grade 76,341
Second Grade 75,478
Third Grade 75,013
Fourth Grade 75,054
Fifth Grade 75,610
Sixth Grade 78,594
Seventh Grade 79,041
Eighth Grade 77,410
Ninth Grade 77,971
Tenth Grade 74,505
Eleventh Grade 70,549
Twelfth Grade 68,198
Total 1st Month Membership 980,539
Table 10 Record of Pupil Progress
  Suspension In- School Suspension Out- of-School w/o Services Expulsion w/o Services Change of Placement (Long- Term)
Kindergarten 328 587 3 9
First Grade 483 750 3 23
Second Grade 576 884 9 26
Third Grade 867 1,060 7 41
Fourth Grade 1,195 1,569 10 54
Fifth Grade 2,213 2,363 12 86
Sixth Grade 5,709 4,103 39 338
Seventh Grade 6,550 4,696 59 664
Eighth Grade 6,268 4,593 97 858
Ninth Grade 7,207 4,748 231 1,089
Tenth Grade 6,037 4,023 191 990
Eleventh Grade 5,046 3,347 167 756
Twelfth Grade 4,051 2,576 105 423
Total 46,530 35,299 933 5,357
Table 11 Number of Children Ages 3 through 21 with Disability Receiving Special Education Services
DATA NOT AVAILABLE - WILL BE POSTED AT A LATER DATE
Learning Disabled  
Intellectual Disabaled  
Speech /Language Impaired  
Emotionally Disturbed  
Autism  
Health Impaired  
Physically Impaired  
Hearing Impaired or Deaf  
Visually Impaired or Blind  
Deaf/Blind  
Multi-Disabilities  
Developmentally Delayed  
Traumatic Brain Injury  
Total  
Table 12 (PART A) Pupil Transportation
Some data not currently available, will be posted at a later date.
Bus Ownership:    
  District Owned 6,664
  Private Owned/Contracted 2,168
Table 12 (PART B) Transportation Personnel
Number of Bus Drivers
Regular 6,818
Substitute 1,160
Total 7,978
Table 12 (PART C) Bus Fleet Profile and Accidents 2018-2019
Accidents:  
Property Damage 834
Personal Injury 33
Treated and Released 67
Confined Overnight 12
Fatalities 0
   
Number of Buses with Wheelchair Lifts 1,417
Number of Buses with Restraints 2,109
   
Buses Equiped with :  
Two-Way Communication 7,539
Audio/Visual Surveillance 8,181
GPS 5,551
Air Condition 2,342
Receipts
Total Receipts From State              $5,242,166,313      
Total Receipts From Federal Government 1,122,419,925      
Total Receipts From County and City or Special District 3,968,814,651      
Total Other Revenue Receipts 444,711,534      
Total Revenue Receipts 10,778,112,422      
Total Non-Revenue Receipts 743,674,383      
Grand Total Receipts From All Sources $11,521,786,805      
 
Expenditures
Instruction $5,776,196,427
Support Services – Student 480,396,841
Support Services – Instructional Staff 824,203,377
Support Services – Administration $998,401,087
Support Services-Operations & Maintenance of Plant 815,647,475
Other Current Expenditures 936,275,849
Total Current Expenditures $9,831,121,057   
 
Community Services 83,965,466
Early Childhood Education 147,826,218
Capital Outlay 117,316,790
Debt Services / Operating Transfers 806,885,217
Capital Projects  509,501,847
Grand Total of All Expenditures $11,496,616,594
 
Total Operating Expenditures* $9,803,588,890
Operating Expenditures Per PUPIL ADA* $9,998

*Operating Expenditures Per Pupil ADA exclude:  Student Body Education, Adult Education, and Pre Kindergarden