Skip to Main Content

Find COVID-19 Information and Resources

2019 Annual Statistical Report

The Annual Statistical Report for fiscal year 2018-2019 includes an array of information providing the public with statistics about education in Tennessee. We hope that you will find the report useful to become better acquainted with Tennessee's education system.

Entire Document

Zipped Excel Files

The office of State Superintendent of Public Instruction was created in 1835. By Legislative Act in 1843, which went in effect in 1844, the office was abolished. The following Superintendents were elected by the Legislature:

Superintendent Term
Robert H. McEwen 1835-1840
Robert P. Currin 1840-1841
Scott Terry 1841-1844

From 1844 to 1867, the State Treasurer was ex-officio Superintendent of Public Instruction. In 1867, the office was again created. The following Superintendents were elected by the people and served for the respective periods shown below:

Superintendent Term
John Eaton, Jr. 1867-1869
A. J. Tipton 1869-1871

In 1870, the office was again abolished, and the duties devolved upon the State Treasurer, who was made ex-officio Superintendent of Public Instruction. In 1873, the office was recreated, and the following officers, appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate, have served the terms shown below:

Superintendent Term
J. B. Killebrew*  
John M. Flemings 1873-1875
Leon Trousdale 1875-1881
W. S. Doak 1881-1882**
Julia A. Doak 3 mos. ending July, 1882***
G. S. Crawford 1882-1883***
Thomas H. Paine 1883-1887
Frank M. Smith 1887-1891
W. R. Garrett 1891-1893
S. G. Gilbreath 1895-1897
Price Thomas 1897-1899
Morgan C. Fitzpatrick 1899-1903
Seymour A. Mynders 1903-1907
R. L. Jones 1907-1911
J. W. Brister 1911-1913
S. J. Thompson 1913-1915***
S. W. Sherrill 1915-1919
Albert Williams 1919-1921
J. B. Brown 1921-1923

* Assistant State Superintendent, 1870-1873

** Died in Office.

*** Filled unexpired term

Under the reorganization bill of 1923, the State Department of Public Instruction became the State Department of Education. The title of the chief state school officer was changed to Commissioner of Education.

Commissioner Term
P. L. Harned 1923-1933
Walter D. Cocking 1933-1937
W. A. Bass 1937-1938
J. M. Smith 1938
Halbert Harville 1938-1939
B. O. Duggan 1939-1945
Burgin E. Dossett 1945-1949
J. M. Smith 1949-1950
J. A. Barksdale 1950-1953
Quill E. Cope 1953-1958
Joe Morgan 1958-1963
J. H. Warf 1963-1971
E. C. Stimbert 1971-1972
Benjamin E. Carmichael 1972-1975
Sam H. Ingram 1975-1979
Otis L. Floyd 1979
E. A. Cox 1979-1980
Robert L. McElrath 1981-1987
Charles E. Smith 1987-1993
Wayne Qualls 1994-1995
Jane Walters 1995-1999
E. Vernon Coffey 1999-2001
Faye P. Taylor 2001-2003
Lana C. Seivers 2003-2008
Dr. Timothy K Webb 2008-2010
Patrick Smith 2010-2011
Kevin Huffman 2011-2014
Candice McQueen 2014-2018
Penny Schwinn 2018-current
  • District 1
    Mr. Nick Darnell
    3745 Arrowhead Trail
    Kingsport, TN  37664

  • District 2
    Mr. Mike Edwards
    Knoxville Chamber of Commerce
    17 Market Square, #201
    Knoxville, TN 37902
  • District 3
    Mr. Robert Eby, Vice Chair
    1400 Durkee Road S.E.
    Cleveland, TN 37323
  • District 4
    Mr. Gordon Ferguson
    1158 Roseland Drive
    Columbia, TN 38401
  • District 5
    Ms. Elissa Kim
    427 Prestwick Court
    Nashville, TN 37205
  • District 6
    Ms. Lillian Hartgrove, Chair
    3631 Burton Cove Road
    Cookeville, TN 38506-6132
  • District 7
    Mr. Nate Morrow
    2819 Polo Club Road
    Nashville, TN 37221-4345
  • District 8
    Mr. Larry Jenson
    9155 Hillmann Way Drive
    Memphis, TN 38134
  • District 9
    Mr. Darrell Cobbins
    688 Magnolia Manor Circle
    Memphis, TN 38117
  • Student Member
    Vacent
  • Mr. Mike Krause, Executive Director
    Tennessee State Board of Education 
    710 James Robertson Parkway
    1st Floor, Andrew Johnson Tower
    Nashville, TN 37243-1050
School System Director of Schools Chairperson
ANDERSON COUNTY Mr. Tim Parrott John  Burrell
Clinton Ms. Kelly Johnson Tim Bible
Oak Ridge Mr. Bruce Borchers Keys Fillauer
BEDFORD COUNTY Mr. Don Embry Glenn Forsee
BENTON COUNTY  Mr. Mark Florence Joey Cooper
BLEDSOE COUNTY  Ms. Jennifer Terry Vincent Boring
BLOUNT COUNTY  Mr. Rob Britt Debbie Sudhoff
Alcoa Mr. Brain Bell Julie Rochelle
Maryville Mr. Mike Winstead Nicholas Black
BRADLEY COUNTY  Ms. Linda Cash Troy Weathers
Cleveland Mr. Russell Dyer Dawn Robinson
CAMPBELL COUNTY Ms. Jennifer Fields Crystal Creekmore
CANNON COUNTY  Mr. William Curtis Nathan Sanders
CARROLL COUNTY  Mr. John McAdams Harold McLain Jr.
+Hollow Rock-Bruceton Mr. David Duncan Brad Hurley
+Huntingdon Ms. Pat Dillahunty Lee Carter
+McKenzie Mr. Lynn Watkins John Austin
+South Carroll Dr. Tony Tucker Corey Bartholomew
+West Carroll Mr. Eric Williams William Robinson
CARTER COUNTY  Dr. Kevin Ward Jerry Stout
Elizabethton Dr. Corey Gardenhour Rita Booher
CHEATHAM COUNTY  Ms. Catherine Beck John Louallen
CHESTER COUNTY  M.r Tony Kilzer Bob Moore
CLAIBORNE COUNTY  Mr. Joseph Miller Wade Breeding
CLAY COUNTY  Mr. Matthew Eldridge Benji Bailey
COCKE COUNTY  Mr. Manney Moore Ken Johnson
Newport Ms. Sandra Burchette Jan Brooks
COFFEE COUNTY  Mr. Joe Pedigo Gary Nester
Manchester Mr. Joey Vaughn Travis Hillis
Tullahoma Mr. John Carver Pat Welsh
CROCKETT COUNTY  Mr. Robert Mullins, Jr. Jasper Taylor
Alamo Ms. Reecha Black Lawrence Harden
Bells Mr. Mark Wallace Gary Emison
CUMBERLAND COUNTY  Ms. Janet Graham Teresa Boston
DAVIDSON COUNTY  Dr. Adrienne Battle Anna Shepherd
DECATUR COUNTY  Mr. Chris Villaflor Athalia Taylor
DEKALB COUNTY  Mr. Patrick Cripps Danny Parkerson, Jr.
DICKSON COUNTY  Mr. Danny Weeks Kirk Vandivort
DYER COUNTY  Mr. Larry Lusk Keith Anderson
Dyersburg Mr. Dennis Durbin Scott Self
FAYETTE COUNTY  Mr. Marlon King Bob Doll
FENTRESS COUNTY  Mr. Mike Jones Eddie Cook
FRANKLIN COUNTY  Mr. Stanley Bean CleiJo Walker
GIBSON COUNTY  ……………….  
Humboldt Dr. Versie Hamlett Terry Johnson
+Milan Mr. Jonathan Criswell Will Ownby
+Trenton Mr. Timothy Haney Mark Harper
+Bradford Mr. Dan Black R. Kelvin Moore
+Gibson Co. Special Mr. Eddie Pruett Tom Lannom
GILES COUNTY  Ms. Vickie Beard Richie Brewer
GRAINGER COUNTY  Mr. Edwin Jarnagin Harold Frazier
GREENE COUNTY  Mr. David McLain Rick Tipton
Greeneville Mr. Steve Starnes Cindy Luttrell
GRUNDY COUNTY  Ms. Glenda Dykes Phyllis Lusk
HAMBLEN COUNTY  Mr. Charlie Perry Joe Gibson, Jr.
HAMILTON COUNTY  Mr. Bryan Johnson Joe Wingate
HANCOCK COUNTY  Mr. Tony Seal David Jones
HARDEMAN COUNTY  Mr. Warner Ross II Bobby Henderson
HARDIN COUNTY  Mr. Michael Davis Ron Ashe
HAWKINS COUNTY  Mr. Matthew Hixson Chris Christian
Rogersville Mrs. Rebecca Isaacs Reed Matney
HAYWOOD COUNTY  Mr. Joel Hassell Allen Currie
HENDERSON COUNTY  Mr. Stephen Wilkinson Tommy Gordon
Lexington Ms. Cynthia Olive Robert Helms
HENRY COUNTY  Mr. Brian Norton Jill Coker
+Paris Ms. Norma Gerrell Richard Edwards
HICKMAN COUNTY  Ms. Michelle Gilbert Amy Bryant
HOUSTON COUNTY  Ms. Kris McAskill Jeffrey Mathis
HUMPHREYS COUNTY  Mr. Richard Rawlings Dwayne Ross
JACKSON COUNTY  Ms. Kristy Brown Mark Brown
JEFFERSON COUNTY  Mr. Edward Johnston Anne Marie Potts
JOHNSON COUNTY  Dr. Mischelle Simcox Howard Carlton
KNOX COUNTY  Mr. Robert Thomas Terry Hill
LAKE COUNTY  Ms. Sherry Darnell Jason Stanley
LAUDERDALE COUNTY  Mr. Shawn Kimble Robert Ennis
LAWRENCE COUNTY Mr. Johnny McDaniel Larry Davis
LEWIS COUNTY  Mr. Benny Pace Phyllis Townsend
LINCOLN COUNTY  Mr. Bill Heath Thomas Stevenson
Fayetteville Dr. Janine Wilson Jeff Whitmore
LOUDON COUNTY  Mr. Michael Garren William Jenkins
Lenoir City Ms. Jeanne Barker Rick Chadwick
MCMINN COUNTY  Mr. Lee Parkison Sharon Brown
Athens Ms. Melanie Miller Mike Bevins
Etowah Dr. Mike Frazier Marilyn Miller
MCNAIRY COUNTY Mr. Greg Martin Jarrell Stanfield
MACON COUNTY  Mr. Anthony Boles Jeff Harper
MADISON CO. Mr. Eric Jones James Johnson
MARION COUNTY  Mr. Mark Griffith Julie Bennett
+Richard City Ms. Elizabeth Webb Bill Stuart
MARSHALL COUNTY  Ms. Jacob Sorrells Julie Cathey
MAURY COUNTY  Mr. Christopher Marczak Bettye Kinser
MEIGS COUNTY  Mr. Clint Baker Julie Boyd
MONROE COUNTY  Mr. Tim Blankenship Sonya Lynn
Sweetwater Mr. Rodney Boruff John Fox
MONTGOMERY COUNTY Mr. Millard House Margaret Pace
MOORE COUNTY  Mr. Chad Moorehead Ronnie Smith
MORGAN COUNTY  Mr. Ronnie Wilson Wade Summers
OBION COUNTY  Ms. Leah Watkins Fritz Fussell
Union City Mr. Wes Kennedy Karl Ullrich
OVERTON COUNTY  Dr. Mark Winningham William Abston
PERRY COUNTY  Mr. Eric Lomax Martha Sharp
PICKETT COUNTY  Ms. Dianne Elder John Reagan
POLK COUNTY  Mr. James Jones Mark Williams
PUTNAM COUNTY  Mr. Jerry Boyd Kim Cravens
RHEA COUNTY Mr. Jerry Levengood John Mincy
Dayton Mr. Robert Greene Gary Louallen
ROANE COUNTY  Dr. LaDonna McFall Larry Brackett
ROBERTSON COUNTY Mr. Christopher Causey Jeff White
RUTHERFORD COUNTY Mr. William Spurlock Jim Estes
Murfreesboro Dr. Linda Arms Gilbert Butch Campbell
SCOTT COUNTY  Mr. Bill Hall Esther Abbott
+Oneida Ms. Jeanny Phillips Nancy Williamson
SEQUATCHIE COUNTY  Mr. Michael Swafford Shelli Dodson
SEVIER COUNTY  Dr. Jack A. Parton Mark Strange
SHELBY COUNTY  Dr. Joris Ray Miska Clay Bibbs
Arlington Community Ms. Tammy Mason Scott  Benjamin
Bartlett City Mr. David Stephens David Cook
Collierville Schools Mr. John Aitken Mark Hansen
Germantown Municipal Mr. Jason Manuel Rebecca Luter
Lakeland Municipal Mr. Ted Horrell Kevin Floyd
Millington Municipal Mr. James Griffin Larry Jackson
SMITH COUNTY Mr. Barry Smith Brian Smith
STEWART COUNTY  Mrs. Leta Joiner Billy Sexton
SULLIVAN COUNTY  Ms. Evelyn Rafalowski Michael Hughes
Bristol Mr. Gary L. Lilly Nelson Pyle
Kingsport Dr. Jeff Moorhouse Carrie Upshaw
SUMNER COUNTY Dr. D. R. Phillips Tim Brewer
TIPTON COUNTY  Mr. John Combs Marty Burlison
TROUSDALE COUNTY  Mr. Clint Satterfield Denice Jackson
UNICOI COUNTY  Mr. John English Tyler Engle
UNION COUNTY  Mr. Jimmy Carter David Coppock
VAN BUREN COUNTY Mrs. Cheryl Cole Ricky Walling
WARREN COUNTY  Mr. Bobby Cox Tanya Bess
WASHINGTON COUNTY  Mr. William Flanary Keith Ervin
Johnson City Dr. Steven Barnett Tim Belisle
WAYNE COUNTY  Mr. Marlon Davis Andy Yarbrough
WEAKLEY COUNTY  Mr. Randy Frazier Steve Vantrease
WHITE COUNTY  Mr. Kurt Dronebarger Jayson McDonald
WILLIAMSON COUNTY  Mr. Jason Golden Gary Anderson
+Franklin City Dr. David Snowden Tim Stillings
WILSON COUNTY  Dr. Donna Wright Larry Tomlinson
+Lebanon Mr. Scott Benson Steve Jones
ASD (Achievement School District) Ms. Lisa Settle  
     

+Indicates Special School District

Table 1 Number of Public Schools (K - 12)
Number of Elementary Schools 954
Number of Middle Schools 308
Number of High Schools 304
Number of K-12/Other Schools 200
Number of Vocational Schools 11
Special Education Schools. 11
Number of Adult High Schools 27
Number of Alternative Schools 21
Total Number of Schools 1,836
Table 2 Training of Public Personnel (K - 12)
Education Level Men Women Not Reported   Total
Ph. D. Degree 593 1,372 3 1,968
Ed. S. Degree 1,890 6,338 6 8,234
Master’s Degree 7,862 31,628 59 39,549
Bachelor’s Degree 5,872 22,268 81 28,221
Associates Degree 9 20 1 30
Some College 36 67 1 104
No College Reported 582 301 18 901
Total 16,844  61,994 169 79,007

Note: Total will not match total licensed personnel from Table 3. Table 2 contains only those assignment codes used for Report Card as "Administrators" and "Teachers"

Table 3 Assignment of Teachers, Administrators and Members of Boards of Education (K - 12)
Elementary Classroom Teachers 39,252
Secondary Classroom Teachers 10,789
Special Education Teachers 11,542
Total Classroom Teachers 61,583
School Principals  1,790
Assistant Principals  2,052
Supervisors of Instruction  336
Instructional Coaches 1,130
Interventionists 1,071
Other Professional Instructional Personnel 5,102
Librarians 1,546
Guidance Counselors 2,480
Psychological Personnel 528
Attendance Personnel 86
Total Number of Instructional Personnel 77,704
Superintendents 140
Assistant Superintendents 66
Other Licensed Educators 688
Total Number of Certificated Personnel 78,598
   
Non-Certificated Administrative Personnel 54,130
Members of Boards of Education 839
Table 4 Other Employees of Boards of Education
Health Personnel
a. Nurses 1,440
b.  Other Professional & Technical Health Personnel 449
c.  Psychologists 140
 
Secretarial and Clerical Personnel
a. School Support Level 5,089
b. System Support Level 1,737
 
Plant Operation Personnel
a. Custodians 3,943
b. Other 262
 
Plant Maintenance Personnel 2,034
Transportation Personnel 6,269
Food Service Personnel 8,605
 
Educational Assistants
a. Regular 6,953
b. Library 452
c. Special Education 9,212
d. Vocational Education 94
e. Other 1,662
 
Data Processing 1,373
   
School Safety Personnel  
a.  Resourse Officers 640
b. Other 365
   
Social Workers 121
Other Employees 1,935
   
Total 52,774
 
Total Number of Employees of Board of Education 186,341
Table 5 Average Salary
Licensed Educators $53,974
Instructional Personnel $53,654
Classroom Teachers $50,998
Principals $88,338
Superintendents $121,507     
Table 6 Number of High School Graduates
Regular Diplomas 61,817
Regular Diplomas Including Waivers 64,872
Special Education Diplomas 873
Certificates of Attendance 1
 
Grand Total All Diplomas/Certificates 65,746
Table 7 Average Daily Membership*
Kindergarten 74,471 
First Grade 74,142 
Second Grade 73,032 
Third Grade 73,073 
Fourth Grade 73,848 
Fifth Grade 76,721 
Sixth Grade 76,997 
Seventh Grade 75,331 
Eighth Grade 73,320 
Ninth Grade 74,404 
Tenth Grade 71,257 
Eleventh Grade 68,076 
Twelfth Grade 65,041 
Special Education 16,553 
Total ADM 966,265 

*Includes Adult High School Students

Table 8 Average Daily Attendance*
Kindergarten 70,577 
First Grade 70,625 
Second Grade 69,757 
Third Grade 69,929 
Fourth Grade 70,673 
Fifth Grade 73,439 
Sixth Grade 73,650 
Seventh Grade 71,786 
Eighth Grade 69,790 
Ninth Grade 70,760 
Tenth Grade 67,490 
Eleventh Grade 64,067 
Twelfth Grade 60,601 
Special Education 15,385 
Total ADA 918,531 

*Includes Adult High School Students

Table 9 First Month Membership (Kindergarten through Twelve)
Kindergarten 75,514 
First Grade 75,329 
Second Grade 74,207 
Third Grade 74,218 
Fourth Grade 75,146 
Fifth Grade 78,062 
Sixth Grade 78,583 
Seventh Grade 76,925 
Eighth Grade 74,862 
Ninth Grade 76,174 
Tenth Grade 73,158 
Eleventh Grade 70,291 
Twelfth Grade 69,487 
Total 1st Month Membership 971,956 
Table 10 Record of Pupil Progress
  Suspension In- School Suspension Out- of-School w/o Services Expulsion w/o Services Change of Placement (Long- Term)
Kindergarten 571 1,054 14 26
First Grade 748 1,265 20 30
Second Grade 1,021 1,439 19 45
Third Grade 1,399 1,950 29 64
Fourth Grade 1,856 2,553 29 81
Fifth Grade 3,306 3,913 34 161
Sixth Grade 8,336 6,589 112 474
Seventh Grade 8,982 7,490 212 822
Eighth Grade 8,558 7,550 209 999
Ninth Grade 10,508 7,572 426 1,457
Tenth Grade 8,875 6,691 368 1,195
Eleventh Grade 7,766 5,480 313 1,024
Twelfth Grade 6,560 4,063 208 727
Total 68,486 57,609 1,993 7,105
Table 11 Number of Children Ages 3 through 21 with Disability Receiving Special Education Services
Learning Disabled 37,471
Intellectual Disabaled 8,617
Speech /Language Impaired 31,950
Emotionally Disturbed 3,240
Autism 12,533
Health Impaired 18,807
Physically Impaired 575
Hearing Impaired or Deaf 1,079
Visually Impaired or Blind 522
Deaf/Blind 10
Multi-Disabilities 2,046
Developmentally Delayed 12,222
Traumatic Brain Injury 327
Total 129,399
Table 12 (PART A) Pupil Transportation
Daily a.m. One-way Miles 269,899  
Total Number of Buses 9,134  
Average Number of Pupils Transported 1.5 Miles or Greater 446,680  
Bus Ownership  
District Owned 6,605  
Private Owned/Contracted 2,599  
Table 12 (PART B) Transportation Personnel
Number of Bus Drivers
Regular 6,787
Substitute 1,396
Total 8,183
Table 12 (PART C) Bus Fleet Profile and Accidents 2018-2019
Accidents:  
Property Damage 814
Personal Injury 44
Treated and Released 46
Confined Overnight 5
Fatalities 1
   
Number of Buses with Wheelchair Lifts 1,574
Number of Buses with Restraints 2,334
   
Buses Equiped with :  
Two-Way Communication 7,699
Audio/Visual Surveillance 8,259
GPS 5,384
Air Condition 2,427
Receipts
Total Receipts From State              $5,065,033,516      
Total Receipts From Federal Government 1177844429.55      
Total Receipts From County and City or Special District 3,857,289,317      
Total Other Revenue Receipts 476,208,309      
Total Revenue Receipts 10,576,375,572      
Total Non-Revenue Receipts 786,151,168      
Grand Total Receipts From All Sources $11,362,526,740      
Expenditures
Instruction $5,729,508,683
Support Services – Student 475,992,369
Support Services – Instructional Staff 783,507,214
Support Services – Administration $978,147,162
Support Services-Operations & Maintenance of Plant 839,137,750
Other Current Expenditures 984,500,343
Total Current Expenditures $9,790,793,520
 
Community Services 89,657,009
Early Childhood Education 156,293,070
Capital Outlay 132,311,935
Debt Services / Operating Transfers 718,328,097
Capital Projects  532,151,211
Grand Total of All Expenditures $11,419,534,842
 
Total Operating Expenditures* $9,672,402,032
Operating Expenditures Per PUPIL ADA* $9,932

*Operating Expenditures Per Pupil ADA exclude:  Student Body Education, Adult Education, and Pre Kindergarden