Skip to Main Content

2018 Annual Statistical Report

The Annual Statistical Report for fiscal year 2017-2018 includes an array of information providing the public with statistics about education in Tennessee. We hope that you will find the report useful to become better acquainted with Tennessee's education system.

Entire Document

Zipped Excel Files

The office of State Superintendent of Public Instruction was created in 1835. By Legislative Act in 1843, which went in effect in 1844, the office was abolished. The following Superintendents were elected by the Legislature:

Superintendent Term
Robert H. McEwen 1835-1840
Robert P. Currin 1840-1841
Scott Terry 1841-1844

From 1844 to 1867, the State Treasurer was ex-officio Superintendent of Public Instruction. In 1867, the office was again created. The following Superintendents were elected by the people and served for the respective periods shown below:

Superintendent Term
John Eaton, Jr. 1867-1869
A. J. Tipton 1869-1871

In 1870, the office was again abolished, and the duties devolved upon the State Treasurer, who was made ex-officio Superintendent of Public Instruction. In 1873, the office was recreated, and the following officers, appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate, have served the terms shown below:

Superintendent Term
J. B. Killebrew*  
John M. Flemings 1873-1875
Leon Trousdale 1875-1881
W. S. Doak 1881-1882**
Julia A. Doak 3 mos. ending July, 1882***
G. S. Crawford 1882-1883***
Thomas H. Paine 1883-1887
Frank M. Smith 1887-1891
W. R. Garrett 1891-1893
S. G. Gilbreath 1895-1897
Price Thomas 1897-1899
Morgan C. Fitzpatrick 1899-1903
Seymour A. Mynders 1903-1907
R. L. Jones 1907-1911
J. W. Brister 1911-1913
S. J. Thompson 1913-1915***
S. W. Sherrill 1915-1919
Albert Williams 1919-1921
J. B. Brown 1921-1923

* Assistant State Superintendent, 1870-1873

** Died in Office.

*** Filled unexpired term

Under the reorganization bill of 1923, the State Department of Public Instruction became the State Department of Education. The title of the chief state school officer was changed to Commissioner of Education.

Commissioner Term
P. L. Harned 1923-1933
Walter D. Cocking 1933-1937
W. A. Bass 1937-1938
J. M. Smith 1938
Halbert Harville 1938-1939
B. O. Duggan 1939-1945
Burgin E. Dossett 1945-1949
J. M. Smith 1949-1950
J. A. Barksdale 1950-1953
Quill E. Cope 1953-1958
Joe Morgan 1958-1963
J. H. Warf 1963-1971
E. C. Stimbert 1971-1972
Benjamin E. Carmichael 1972-1975
Sam H. Ingram 1975-1979
Otis L. Floyd 1979
E. A. Cox 1979-1980
Robert L. McElrath 1981-1987
Charles E. Smith 1987-1993
Wayne Qualls 1994-1995
Jane Walters 1995-1999
E. Vernon Coffey 1999-2001
Faye P. Taylor 2001-2003
Lana C. Seivers 2003-2008
Dr. Timothy K Webb 2008-2010
Patrick Smith 2010-2011
Kevin Huffman 2011-2014
Candice McQueen 2014-2018
  • District 1
    Mr. Nick Darnell
    3745 Arrowhead Trail
    Kingsport, TN 37664
  • District 2
    Mr. Mike Edwards
    Knoxville Chamber of Commerce
    17 Market Square, #201
    Knoxville, TN 37902
  • District 3
    Mr. Bob Eby
    1400 Durkee Road S.E.
    Cleveland, TN 37323
  • District 4
    Mr. Gordon Ferguson
    1158 Roseland Drive
    Columbia, TN 38401
  • District 5
    Ms. Elissa Kim
    427 Prestwick Court
    Nashville, TN 37205
  • District 6
    Ms. Lillian Hartgrove, Vice-Chair
    3631 Burton Cove Road
    Cookeville, TN 38506-6132
  • District 7
    Ms. Wendy Tucker
    2819 Polo Club Road
    Nashville, TN 37221-4345
  • District 8
    vacant
    9155 Hillmann Way Drive
    Memphis, TN 38134
  • District 9
    Mr. Darrell Cobbins
    688 Magnolia Manor Circle
    Memphis, TN 38117
  • Student Member
    Mr. Haden Bawcum
    Riverside High School
    Decatur County, TN
  • Sara Heyburn, Executive Director
    Tennessee State Board of Education
    710 James Robertson Parkway
    1st Floor, Andrew Johnson Tower
    Nashville, TN 37243-1050
School System Director of Schools Chairperson
ANDERSON COUNTY Mr. Tim Parrott John Burrell
Clinton Ms. Kelly Johnson Tim Bible
Oak Ridge Mr. Bruce Borchers Keys Fillauer
BEDFORD COUNTY Mr. Don Embry John Boutwell
BENTON COUNTY Mr. Mark Florence Joey Cooper
BLEDSOE COUNTY Ms. Jennifer Terry Vincent Boring
BLOUNT COUNTY Mr. Rob Britt Debbie Sudhoff
Alcoa Mr. Brain Bell Julie Rochelle
Maryville Mr. Mike Winstead Bethany Pope
BRADLEY COUNTY Ms. Linda Cash Rodney Dillard
Cleveland Mr. Russell Dyer Dawn Robinson
CAMPBELL COUNTY Ms. Jennifer Fields Crystal McNealy
CANNON COUNTY Mr. William Curtis Bruce Daniel
CARROLL COUNTY Mr. John McAdams Harold McLain Jr.
+Hollow Rock-Bruceton Mr. David Duncan Brad Hurley
+Huntingdon Ms. Pat Dillahunty Lee Carter
+McKenzie Mr. Lynn Watkins John Austin
+South Carroll Dr. Tony Tucker Corey Bartholomew
+West Carroll Mr. Eric Williams William Robinson
CARTER COUNTY Dr. Kevin Ward Jerry Stout
Elizabethton Dr. Corey Gardenhour Rita Booher
CHEATHAM COUNTY Ms. Catherine Beck John Louallen
CHESTER COUNTY Mr. Tony Kilzer Bob Moore
CLAIBORNE COUNTY Mr. Joseph Miller Neta Munsey
CLAY COUNTY Mr. Matthew Eldridge Benji Bailey
COCKE COUNTY Mr. Manney Moore Rose Lovell
Newport Ms. Sandra Burchette Mickey Powers
COFFEE COUNTY Dr. LaDonna McFall Brett Henley
Manchester Mr. Lee Wilderson Travis Hillis
Tullahoma Dr. Dan Lawson Pat Welsh
CROCKETT COUNTY Mr. Robert Mullins, Jr. Jasper Taylor
Alamo Ms. Reecha Black Lawrence Harden
Bells Mr. Mark Wallace Gary Emison
CUMBERLAND COUNTY Ms. Janet Graham Josh Stone
DAVIDSON COUNTY Dr. Shawn Joseph Anna Shepherd
DECATUR COUNTY Mr. Chris Villaflor Athalia Taylor
DEKALB COUNTY Mr. Patrick Cripps W.J. Evins
DICKSON COUNTY Mr. Danny Weeks  
DYER COUNTY Mr. Larry Lusk Mike McLaughlin
Dyersburg Mr. Dennis Durbin Scott Self
FAYETTE COUNTY Mr. Marlon King Bob Doll
FENTRESS COUNTY Mr. Mike Jones  
FRANKLIN COUNTY Mr. Stanley Bean CleiJo Walker
GIBSON COUNTY ……………….  
Humboldt Dr. Versie Hamlett Terry Johnson
+Milan Mr. Jonathan Criswell Will Ownby
+Trenton Mr. Timothy Haney Mark Harper
+Bradford Mr. Dan Black Don Lannom
+Gibson Co. Special Mr. Eddie Pruett Tom Lannom
GILES COUNTY Mr. Phillip Wright Richie Brewer
GRAINGER COUNTY Mr. Edwin Jarnagin Harold Frazier
GREENE COUNTY Mr. David McClain Rick Tipton
Greeneville Mr. Steve Starnes Craig Ogle
GRUNDY COUNTY Ms. Glenda Dykes Phyllis Lusk
HAMBLEN COUNTY Mr. Charlie Perry Joe Gibson, Jr.
HAMILTON COUNTY Mr. Bryan Johnson Steve Highlander
HANCOCK COUNTY Mr. Tony Seal Hugh Kyle Livesay
HARDEMAN COUNTY Mr. Warner Ross II Bobby Henderson
HARDIN COUNTY Mr. Michael Davis Ron Ashe
HAWKINS COUNTY Ms. Reba Bailey Bob Larkins
Rogersville Mrs. Rebecca Isaacs Reed Matney
HAYWOOD COUNTY Mr. Joel Hassell Allen Currie
HENDERSON COUNTY Mr. Stephen Wilkinson Bobby G. Harrington
Lexington Ms. Cynthia Olive Robert Helms
HENRY COUNTY Mr. Brian Norton Jill Coker
+Paris Ms. Norma Gerrell Richard Edwards
HICKMAN COUNTY Ms. Michelle Gilbert Ronald Gammons
HOUSTON COUNTY Ms. Kris McAskill Jeffrey Mathis
HUMPHREYS COUNTY Mr. Richard Rawlings  
JACKSON COUNTY Mr. Joe D. Barlow Mark Brown
JEFFERSON COUNTY Ms. Sherry Finchum Jim Vines
JOHNSON COUNTY Dr. Mischelle Simcox Howard Carlton
KNOX COUNTY Mr. Robert Thomas Patti Bounds
LAKE COUNTY Ms. Sherry Darnell Warren Douglas
LAUDERDALE COUNTY Mr. Shawn Kimble Roy Harkness
LAWRENCE COUNTY Mr. Johnny McDaniel Larry Davis
LEWIS COUNTY Mr. Benny Pace  
LINCOLN COUNTY Mr. Bill Heath Thomas Stevenson
Fayetteville Dr. Janine Wilson Jeff Whitmore
LOUDON COUNTY Mr. Jason Vance William Jenkins
Lenoir City Ms. Jeanne Barker Rick Chadwick
MCMINN COUNTY Mr. Mickey Blevins Sharon Brown
Athens Ms. Melanie Miller Mike Bevins
Etowah Dr. Mike Frazier Marilyn Miller
MCNAIRY COUNTY Mr. Greg Martin Jarrell Stanfield
MACON COUNTY Mr. Anthony Boles Jeff Harper
MADISON CO. Mr. Eric Jones Kevin Alexander
MARION COUNTY Mr. Mark Griffith Julie Bennett
+Richard City Ms. Cindy Blevins Bill Stuart
MARSHALL COUNTY Ms. Jacob Sorrells Julie Cathey
MAURY COUNTY Mr. Christopher Marczak Kristin Parker
MEIGS COUNTY Mr. Clint Baker Mike McKenzie
MONROE COUNTY Mr. Tim Blankenship Sonya Lynn
Sweetwater Mr. Rodney Boruff John Fox
MONTGOMERY COUNTY Mr. Millard House Margaret Pace
MOORE COUNTY Mr. Chad Moorehead Ronnie Smith
MORGAN COUNTY Mr. Ronnie Wilson Wade Summers
OBION COUNTY Mr. Russ Davis Fritz Fussell
Union City Mr. Wes Kennedy Karl Ullrich
OVERTON COUNTY Dr. Mark Winningham Mike Gilpatrick
PERRY COUNTY Mr. Eric Lomax Martha Sharp
PICKETT COUNTY Ms. Dianne Elder John Reagan
POLK COUNTY Mr. James Jones James L. Davis
PUTNAM COUNTY Mr. Jerry Boyd Kim Cravens
RHEA COUNTY Mr. Jerry Levengood Perry J. Massengill
Dayton Mr. Robert Greene Gary Louallen
ROANE COUNTY Ms. Leah Watkins Rob Jago
ROBERTSON COUNTY Mr. Christopher Causey Jeff White
RUTHERFORD COUNTY Mr. Don Odom Jeff Jordan
Murfreesboro Dr. Linda Arms Gilbert Butch Campbell
SCOTT COUNTY Mr. Bill Hall Esther Abbott
+Oneida Ms. Jeanny Hattfield Nancy Williamson
SEQUATCHIE COUNTY Mr. Michael Swafford Shelli Dodson
SEVIER COUNTY Dr. Jack A. Parton Charles Temple
SHELBY COUNTY Mr. Dorsey E. Hopson Shante Avant
Arlington Community Ms. Tammy Mason Kay Williams
Bartlett City Mr. David Stephens Shirley Jackson
Collierville Schools Mr. John Aitken Mark Hansen
Germantown Municipal Mr. Jason Manuel Elizabeth T "Betsy" Landers
Lakeland Municipal Mr. Ted Horrell Kevin Floyd
Millington Municipal Mr. James Griffin C.J. Haley
SMITH COUNTY Mr. Barry Smith Brian Smith
STEWART COUNTY Mrs. Leta Joiner Billy Sexton
SULLIVAN COUNTY Ms. Evelyn Rafalowski Michael Hughes
Bristol Mr. Gary L. Lilly Jill Harrison
Kingsport Dr. Jeff Moorhouse Susan Lodal
SUMNER COUNTY Dr. D. R. Phillips Andy Daniels
TIPTON COUNTY Dr. William Bibb Marty Burlison
TROUSDALE COUNTY Mr. Clint Satterfield Denice Jackson
UNICOI COUNTY Mr. John English Tyler Engle
UNION COUNTY Mr. Jimmy Carter David Coppock
VAN BUREN COUNTY Mrs. Cheryl Cole Ricky Walling
WARREN COUNTY Mr. Bobby Cox Teddy B. Jones
WASHINGTON COUNTY Ms. Kimber Halliburton Keith Ervin
Johnson City Dr. Steven Barnett Tim Belisle
WAYNE COUNTY Mr. Marlon Davis Andy Yarbrough
WEAKLEY COUNTY Mr. Randy Frazier Steve Vantrease
WHITE COUNTY Mr. Kurt Dronebarger Jayson McDonald
WILLIAMSON COUNTY Dr. Mike Looney Gary Anderson
+Franklin City Dr. David Snowden Tim Stillings
WILSON COUNTY Dr. Donna Wright Larry Tomlinson
+Lebanon Mr. Scott Benson Steve Jones
ASD (Achievement School District) Dr. Sharon Griffin  

+Indicates Special School District

Table 1 Number of Public Schools (K - 12)
Number of Elementary Schools 950
Number of Middle Schools 304
Number of High Schools 305
Number of K-12/Other Schools 180
Number of Vocational Schools 13
Special Education Schools. 6
Number of Adult High Schools 25
Number of Alternative Schools 20
Total Number of Schools 1,803
Table 2 Training of Public Personnel (K - 12)
Education Level Men Women Not Reported   Total
Ph. D. Degree 564 1,317 7 1,888
Ed. S. Degree 1,812 6,016 14 7,842
Master's Degree 7,978 31,701 83 39,762
Bachelor's Degree 5,993 22,337 104 28,434
3 Years College 0 1 0 1
2 Years College 33 67 1
101
1 Year College 5 2
0 7
No College Reported 578 303 24 905
  16,963 61,744 233 78,940

Note: Total will not match total licensed personnel from Table 3. Table 2 contains only those assignment codes used for Report Card as "Administrators" and "Teachers"

Table 3 Assignment of Teachers, Administrators and Members of Boards of Education (K - 12)
Elementary Classroom Teachers 39,302
Secondary Classroom Teachers 12,991
Special Education Teachers 10,232
Total Classroom Teachers 62,525
School Principals 1,767
Assistant Principals 1,947
Supervisors of Instruction 286
Instructional Coaches 547
Interventionists 562
Other Professional Instructional Personnel 4,796
Librarians  1,567
Guidance Counselors 2,374
Psychological Personnel 514
Attendance Personnel 82
Total Number of Instructional Personnel 76,967
Superintendents 132
Assistant Superintendents 86
Other Licensed Educators 872
Total Number of Certificated Personnel 78,057
   
Non-Certificated Administrative Personnel 55,710
Members of Boards of Education 986
Table 4 Other Employees of Boards of Education
Health Personnel
a. Nurses 1,394
b. Other Professional & Technical Health Personnel 419
 
Secretarial and Clerical Personnel
a. School Support Level 6,284
b. System Support Level 2,021
 
Plant Operation Personnel
a. Custodians 3,987
b. Other 144
 
Plant Maintenance Personnel 1,886
Transportation Personnel 6,334
Food Service Personnel 9,506
 
Educational Assistants
a. Regular 6,474
b. Library 397
c. Special Education 9,434
d. Vocational Education 84
e. Other 1,798
 
Data Processing 731
School Safety Personnel 786
Other Employees 3,380
Total 55,057
 
Total Number of Employees of Board of Education 189,811
Table 5 Average Salary
Licensed Educators $53,974
Instructional Personnel $53,654
Classroom Teachers $50,998
Principals $88,338
Superintendents $121,507     
Table 6 Number of High School Graduates
Regular Diplomas 61,881
Regular Diplomas Including Waivers 64,624
Special Education Diplomas 817
Certificates of Attendance 2
 
Grand Total All Diplomas/Certificates 65,443 
Table 7 Average Daily Membership*
Kindergarten 74,160
First Grade 73,404
Second Grade 72,924
Third Grade 73,614
Fourth Grade 76,771
Fifth Grade 77,263
Sixth Grade 75,218
Seventh Grade 73,371
Eighth Grade 72,382
Ninth Grade 73,552
Tenth Grade 71,827
Eleventh Grade 69,174
Twelfth Grade 65,232
Special Education 16,657
Total ADM 965,549

*Includes Adult High School Students

Table 8 Average Daily Attendance*
Kindergarten 70,322
First Grade 69,913
Second Grade 69,680
Third Grade 70,473
Fourth Grade 73,480
Fifth Grade 73,997
Sixth Grade 72,019
Seventh Grade 69,979
Eighth Grade 68,915
Ninth Grade 69,868
Tenth Grade 67,877
Eleventh Grade 65,024
Twelfth Grade 60,461
Special Education 15,449
Total ADA 917,507

*Includes Adult High School Students

Table 9 First Month Membership (Kindergarten through Twelve)
Kindergarten 75,323
First Grade 74,600
Second Grade 74,145
Third Grade 74,820
Fourth Grade 78,068
Fifth Grade 78,665
Sixth Grade 76,929
Seventh Grade 74,956
Eighth Grade 73,985
Ninth Grade 73,354
Tenth Grade 73,758
Eleventh Grade 71,447
Twelfth Grade 69,421
Total 1st Month Membership 971,471
Table 10 Record of Pupil Progress
  Suspension In- School Suspension Out- of-School w/o Services Expulsion w/o Services Change of Placement (Long- Term)
Kindergarten 593 1,031 10 26
First Grade 750 1,142 11 29
Second Grade 1,064 1,576 30 47
Third Grade 1,456 2,050 22 55
Fourth Grade 1,876 2,632 27 96
Fifth Grade 3,262 3,489 32 133
Sixth Grade 7,552 5,609 108 408
Seventh Grade 8,316 6,505 127 782
Eighth Grade 7,539 6,452 192 969
Ninth Grade 10,256 7,269 410 1,220
Tenth Grade 9,317 6,776 353 1,129
Eleventh Grade 8,084 5,400 283 932
Twelfth Grade 6,819 4,096 179 653
Total 66,884 54,027 1,784 6,479
Table 11 Number of Children Ages 3 through 21 with Disability Receiving Special Education Services
Learning Disabled 39,309
Intellectual Disabled 8,313
Speech /Language Impaired 32,290
Emotionally Disturbed 3,195
Autism 11,425
Health Impaired 17,925
Physically Impaired 578
Hearing Impaired or Deaf 1,119
Visually Impaired or Blind 541
Deaf/Blind 10
Multi-Disabilities 2,075
Developmentally Delayed 11,304
Traumatic Brain Injury 355
Total 128,439
Table 12 (PART A) Pupil Transportation
Daily a.m. One-way Miles 258,579  
Total Number of Buses 9,183  
Average Number of Pupils Transported 1.5 Miles or Greater 485,282  
Bus Ownership  
District Owned 6,650  
Private Owned/Contracted 2,533                  
Table 12 (PART B) Driver and Accidents
Number of Bus Drivers
Regular 7,318
Substitute 1,506
Total 8,824
Type of Accident:
Property Damage 725
Personal Injury 34
Treated and Released 54
Confined Overnight 1
Fatalities 0
Table 12 (PART C)
Number of Buses with Wheelchair Lifts 1,394
Number of Buses with Restraints 1.896
Buses Equipped with :  
Two-Way Communication 7,464
Audio/Visual Surveillance 8,126
GPS 5,181
1Air Conditioned 2,191             

Note: Due to changes in reporting, composite ages of buses are no longer included in the Annual Statistical Report. This data was previously labeled as Table 12C.

Receipts
Total Receipts From State $4,910,660,688
Total Receipts From Federal Government 1,162,406,244
Total Receipts 3,695,699,206
Total Other Revenue Receipts 421,034,682
Total Revenue Receipts 10,189,800,820
Total Non-Revenue Receipts 789,993,373
Grand Total Receipts From All Sources $10,979,794,193
Expenditures
Instruction 5,505,694,347
Support Services – Student 446,087,043
Support Services – Instructional Staff 724,900,646
Support Services – Administration 897,405,462
Support Services-Operations & Maintenance of Plant 791,927,377
Other Current Expenditures 963,030,945
Total Current Expenditures $9,329,045,820
 
Community Services 84,631,329
Early Childhood Education 155,157,148
Capital Outlay 144,560,037
Debt Services Operating Transfers 681,595,487
Capital Projects  569,715,902
Grand Total of All Expenditures $10,964,705,723
 
Total Operating Expenditures* $9,487,261,212
Operating Expenditures Per PUPIL ADA* $10,340          

*Operating Expenditures Per Pupil ADA includes: Current Expenditures Per LEA Financial Report (excluding Student Body Education and Adult Education); U.S.D.A. Commodity Value; and State Level Program and Administrative Expenses.)