2022 School Accountability

In accordance with Tennessee's accountability system, as well as federal and state law, the Tennessee Department of Education names schools that are excelling, as well as those who need additional support.

Schools serving K-8 students are evaluated on four indicators, including achievement on the Tennessee Comprehensive Assessment Program (TCAP) assessments, TCAP assessment growth over time, rates at which students are Chronically Out of School, and performance on the English Language Proficiency Assessment (ELPA). High schools, in addition to these four indicators, are also evaluated on Graduation Rate and Ready Graduate Rate, or the rate at which students graduate while also having achieved milestones associated with college and career readiness.

Schools are recognized as a Reward school when they demonstrate high levels of performance and/or improvement in performance by meeting their annual measurable objectives across performance indicators and student groups. 

In addition to recognizing Reward schools, the department also named Priority schools and Focus schools. Priority schools, federally known as Comprehensive Support and Improvement (CSI) schools, were the bottom five percent of the schools across state due to multiple years of low academic performance. Focus schools, which are either Targeted Support and Improvement (TSI) or Additional Targeted Support and Improvement (ATSI), are also identified based on school performance among student groups. Additional support and fundings will be provided to the identified Priority and Focus schools next school year for school improvement purposes. For more information about how district accountability designations are determined, please see the 2021-22 Accountability Protocol.    

All individual school designations are pending State Board of Education approval pursuant to T.C.A. § 49-1-602. Additional information about each of the designations, as well as a list of schools that received each designation for 2021-22, is below.

View the Designations

Schools that earn an overall rating of 3.1 or higher and are not identified as Priority, TSI, or ATSI schools are recognized as Reward schools. Schools receiving this designation typically demonstrate high levels of performance and/or growth across all indicators. See below for a list of Reward Schools for 2021-22.

 District

School

Anderson County Schools

Fairview Elementary

Anderson County Schools

Norris Elementary

Clinton City Schools

Clinton Elementary

Oak Ridge Schools

Glenwood Elementary

Oak Ridge Schools

Jefferson Middle School

Oak Ridge Schools

Linden Elementary

Oak Ridge Schools

Willow Brook Elementary

Bedford County Schools

Cascade Middle School

Blount County Schools

Friendsville Elementary

Blount County Schools

Mary Blount Elementary

Blount County Schools

Middlesettlements

Blount County Schools

Montvale Elementary

Blount County Schools

Rockford Elementary

Maryville City Schools

John Sevier Elementary

Maryville City Schools

Maryville High School

Maryville City Schools

Sam Houston Elementary

Maryville City Schools

Foothills Elementary

Bradley County Schools

Hopewell Elementary School

Bradley County Schools

Michigan Avenue Elementary School

Bradley County Schools

North Lee Elementary School

Bradley County Schools

Oak Grove Elementary School

Bradley County Schools

Walker Valley High School

Cleveland City Schools

Cleveland High

Cleveland City Schools

Candy's Creek Cherokee Elementary School

Huntingdon Special School District

Huntingdon Primary

Carter County Schools

Hampton Elementary

Carter County Schools

Happy Valley Elementary

Carter County Schools

Valley Forge Elementary

Elizabethton City Schools

East Side Elementary

Elizabethton City Schools

Harold McCormick Elementary

Elizabethton City Schools

T A Dugger Junior High School

Elizabethton City Schools

West Side Elementary

Cheatham County Schools

Harpeth High School

Cheatham County Schools

Kingston Springs Elementary

Chester County Schools

East Chester Elementary School

Cocke County Schools

Parrottsville Elementary

Cocke County Schools

Smoky Mountain Elementary

Newport City Schools

Newport Grammar School

Coffee County Schools

Hillsboro Elementary

Coffee County Schools

North Coffee Elementary

Cumberland County Schools

South Cumberland Elementary

 

Amqui Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Charlotte Park Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Cole Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Crieve Hall Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Dan Mills Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Dodson Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Eakin Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Fall-Hamilton Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Glendale Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Glengarry Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Granbery Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Harpeth Valley Elementary

D Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Head Middle

Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Meigs Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Hume - Fogg High

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Isaac Litton Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

J. E. Moss Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Joelton Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

John B. Whitsitt Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Julia Green Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Lakeview Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Lockeland Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Early College High School

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Martin Luther King Jr School

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

John Trotwood Moore Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Neely's Bend Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Old Center Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Percy Priest Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Rose Park Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

May Werthan Shayne Elementary School

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Sylvan Park Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Una Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Warner Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

West End Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Smithson Craighead Academy

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

KIPP Academy Nashville

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Liberty Collegiate Academy

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Nashville Prep

Metro-Nashville Public Schools

East End Preparatory School

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

KIPP Nashville College Prep

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Nashville Classical

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Valor Flagship Academy

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Purpose Prep

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Explore Community School

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Rocketship United

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Valor Voyager Academy

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

KIPP Nashville College Prep Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Strive Collegiate Academy

Decatur County Schools

Riverside High School

Decatur County Schools

Decaturville Elementary

DeKalb County Schools

DeKalb West Elementary

Dickson County Schools

Stuart Burns Elementary

Dickson County Schools

Charlotte Elementary

Dickson County Schools

Centennial Elementary

Dickson County Schools

Dickson Elementary

Fayette County  Schools

Southwest Elementary

Fayette County Schools

Buckley-Carpenter Elementary School

Franklin County

Broadview Elementary

Milan Special School District

Milan Elementary

Gibson County School District

Gibson County High School

Gibson County School District

South Gibson County High School

Gibson County School District

South Gibson County Elementary School

Giles County Schools

Elkton Elementary

Giles County Schools

Minor Hill School

Giles County Schools

Richland Elementary

Grainger County Schools

Bean Station Elementary

Greene County Schools

Camp Creek Elementary

Greene County Schools

Chuckey Elementary

Greene County Schools

Chuckey Doak Middle School

Greene County Schools

Chuckey Doak High School

Greene County Schools

Doak Elementary

Greene County Schools

North Greene Middle School

Greene County Schools

South Greene High School

Greene County Schools

South Greene Middle School

Greene County Schools

West Greene Middle Schools

Greeneville City Schools

C Hal Henard Elementary

Greeneville City Schools

Eastview Elementary

Greeneville City Schools

Greeneville High School

Greeneville City Schools

Highland Elementary

Greeneville City Schools

Tusculum View Elementary

Hamblen County Schools

Hillcrest Elementary

Hamblen County Schools

Lincoln Heights Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Bess T Shepherd Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Big Ridge Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Chatt High Center For Creative Arts

Hamilton County Schools

Chattanooga School For Arts And Sciences Upper

Hamilton County Schools

Hamilton County Collegiate High at Chattanooga State

Hamilton County Schools

Lookout Mountain Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Hixson Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Thrasher Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Lookout Valley Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Woodmore Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Westview Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

STEM School Chattanooga

Hamilton County Schools

Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy

Hardeman County Schools

Hornsby Elementary

Hardeman County Schools

Toone Elementary

Hardin County Schools

Parris South Elementary

Hawkins County Schools

Mt Carmel Elementary

Henderson County Schools

Beaver Elementary

Henderson County Schools

Lexington High School

Henderson County Schools

Scotts Hill High School

Henderson County Schools

South Side Elementary

Lexington City Schools

Paul G. Caywood Elementary

Lexington City Schools

Lexington Middle School

Henry County Schools

Lakewood Middle School

Houston County Schools

Tennessee Ridge Elementary

Humphreys County Schools

Mc Ewen High School

Jackson County Schools

Dodson Branch Elementary

Jefferson County Schools

Jefferson Elementary

Jefferson County Schools

Piedmont Elementary

Jefferson County Schools

Talbott Elementary

Johnson County Schools

Laurel Elementary

Knox County Schools

Blue Grass Elementary

Knox County Schools

Copper Ridge Elementary

Knox County Schools

Farragut Intermediate

Knox County Schools

Farragut Middle School

Knox County Schools

Farragut High School

Knox County Schools

New Hopewell Elementary

Knox County Schools

Sequoyah Elementary

Knox County Schools

Shannondale Elementary

Knox County Schools

L N STEM Academy

Lauderdale County Schools

Halls Elementary School

Lawrence County Schools

South Lawrence Elementary

Lewis County Schools

Lewis County Middle School

Lincoln County Schools

Lincoln County High School

Loudon County Schools

Eaton Elementary

Loudon County Schools

Highland Park Elementary

McMinn County Schools

Central High School

McMinn County Schools

E K Baker Elementary

McMinn County Schools

Englewood Elementary

McMinn County Schools

Mountain View Elementary

McMinn County Schools

Rogers Creek Elementary

Athens City Schools

Westside Elementary

McNairy County Schools

Selmer Middle School

Jackson-Madison County Schools

Alexander Elementary School

Jakcson-Madison County Schools

Jackson Central-Merry Early College High

Jackson-Madison County Schools

Isaac Lane Technology Magnet Elementary

Jackson-Madison County Schools

Madison Academic Magnet High School

Jackson-Madison County Schools

Northeast Middle School

Jackson-Madison County Schools

Pope School

Jackson-Madison County Schools

South Elementary

Jackson-Madison County Schools

Thelma Barker Elementary

Jackson-Madison County Schools

East Elementary School

Marshall County Schools

Forrest School

Maury County Schools

J E Woodard Elementary

Meigs County Schools

Meigs South Elementary

Meigs County Schools

Meigs Middle School

Meigs County Schools

Meigs North Elementary

Meigs County Schools

Meigs County High School

Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Barksdale Elementary

Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

 

Byrns Darden Elementary

 Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Montgomery Central High

 Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Glenellen Elementary

 Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Cumberland Heights Elementary

 Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

East Montgomery Elementary

 Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Northeast Elementary

 Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Sango Elementary

 Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Woodlawn Elementary

 Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

West Creek Elementary

 Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Rossview Elementary

Morgan County Schools

Central Middle School

Morgan County Schools

Coalfield School

Union City Schools

Union City High School

Overton County Schools

Wilson Elementary

Pickett County Schools

Pickett Co High School

Putnam County Schools

Capshaw Elementary

Putnam County Schools

Jere Whitson Elementary

Rhea County  Schools

Graysville Elementary School

Roane County Schools

Midway Middle School

Roane County Schools

Oliver Springs High School

Roane County Schools

Ridge View Elementary

Robertson County Schools

Greenbrier Elementary

Robertson County Schools

White House Heritage High School

Rutherford County Schools

Buchanan Elementary

Rutherford County Schools

Cedar Grove Elementary

Rutherford County Schools

Central Magnet School

Rutherford County Schools

Christiana Elementary

Rutherford County Schools

John Colemon Elementary

Rutherford County Schools

Eagleville School

Rutherford County Schools

Brown's Chapel Elementary School

Rutherford County Schools

Lascassas Elementary

Rutherford County Schools

Homer Pittard Campus School

Rutherford County Schools

McFadden School Of Excellence

Rutherford County Schools

Rockvale Middle School

Rutherford County Schools

Siegel Middle School

Rutherford County Schools

Thurman Francis Arts Academy/Magnet School for the Arts

Rutherford County Schools

Stewartsboro Elementary

Rutherford County Schools

Stewarts Creek Elementary School

Rutherford County Schools

Stewarts Creek Middle School

Murfreesboro City Schools

Discovery School

Murfreesboro City Schools

Salem Elementary School

Scott County Schools

Fairview Elementary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Barret's Chapel Elementary/Middle

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

 

E.E. Jeter Elementary/Middle

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

 

Highland Oaks Elementary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

 

Macon-Hall Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Southwind Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Belle Forest Community School

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Bellevue Middle

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Berclair Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Chimneyrock Elementary School

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Bethel Grove Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

William Herbert Brewster Elementary School

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Bruce Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Campus School

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Kate Bond Elementary School

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Cromwell Elementary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Delano Elementary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

East High

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Egypt Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Fox Meadows Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Gardenview Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Germanshire Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Parkway Village Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Grahamwood Elementary

 

Hawkins Mill Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Hickory Ridge Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Idlewild Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools y

Jackson Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

J. P. Freeman Elementary/Middle

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Middle College High

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Newberry Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Oakhaven High

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Oakshire Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Peabody Elementary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Richland Elementary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Balmoral/Ridgeway Elementary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools  Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Ross Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Rozelle Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Sea Isle Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Sheffield Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Springdale Elementary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Treadwell Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Wells Station Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Westside Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

White Station Middle

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Whitehaven Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Willow Oaks Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Winchester Elementary

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Maxine Smith STEAM Academy

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

City University School Girls Preparatory

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Memphis STEM Academy

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Journey East Academy

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Circles Of Success Learning Academy

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Memphis Business Academy Elementary School

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Memphis Business Academy Middle

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Star Academy

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Memphis Grizzlies Preparatory Charter School

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Memphis Rise Academy

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Power Center Academy Elementary School

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Memphis School of Excellence Elementary Cordova

Shelby County

Compass Community School Hickory Hill Campus

 Memphis-Shelby County Schools y

Compass Community School Midtown Campus

Bartlett City Schools

Altruria Elementary

Bartlett City Schools

Appling Middle School

Bartlett City Schools

Bartlett Elementary School

Bartlett City Schools

Bon Lin Elementary School

Bartlett City Schools

Ellendale Elementary

Bartlett City Schools

Oak Elementary

Bartlett City Schools

Rivercrest Elementary

Collierville Schools

Bailey Station Elementary School

Collierville Schools

Collierville High School

Collierville Schools

Crosswind Elementary School

Collierville Schools

Schilling Farms Elementary School

Collierville Schools

West Collierville Middle School

Collierville School

Sycamore Elementary School

Collierville Schools

Tara Oaks Elementary School

Germantown Municipal Schools

Dogwood Elementary School

Germantown Municipal Schools

Farmington Elementary School

Germantown Municipal Schools

Forest Hill Elementary School

Germantown Municipal Schools

Houston High School

Lakeland Schools

Lakeland Elementary School

Smith County Schools

Forks River Elementary

Smith County Schools

Gordonsville High School

Smith County Schools

Gordonsville Elementary School

Sullivan County Schools

Indian Springs Elementary

Sullivan County Schools

Miller Perry Elementary

Sullivan County Schools

Rock Springs Elementary

Sullivan County Schools

Sullivan Gardens Elementary

Sullivan County Schools

Innovation Academy

Bristol City Schools

Holston View Elementary

Bristol City Schools

Tennessee Online Public School

Kingsport City Schools

Andrew Johnson Elementary School

Kingsport City Schools

John Adams Elementary School

Kingsport City Schools

George Washington Elementary School

Sumner County Schools

Jack Anderson Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Beech Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Bethpage Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Robert E Ellis Middle

Sumner County Schools

Guild Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Gene W. Brown Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Howard Elementary

Sumner County Schools

T. W. Hunter Middle School

Sumner County Schools

Indian Lake Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Merrol Hyde Magnet School

Sumner County Schools

Lakeside Park Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Station Camp Middle School

Sumner County Schools

Oakmont Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Portland East Middle School

Sumner County Schools

Station Camp Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Station Camp High School

Sumner County Schools

Vena Stuart Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Walton Ferry Elementary

Sumner County Schools

George A Whitten Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Westmoreland Elementary

Sumner County Schools

Westmoreland Middle School

Sumner County Schools

Westmoreland High School

Sumner County Schools

Portland West Middle School

Sumner County Schools

Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek

Tipton County Schools

Brighton Elementary

Tipton County Schools

Drummonds Elementary

Tipton County Schools

Munford Elementary

Trousdale County Schools

Trousdale Co Elementary

Trousdale County Schools

Trousdale Co High School

Trousdale County Schools

Jim Satterfield Middle School

Unicoi County Schools

Temple Hill Elementary

Union County Schools

Big Ridge Elementary

Union County Schools

Luttrell Elementary

Van Buren County Schools

Van Buren Co High School

Washington County Schools

Boones Creek Elementary School

Washington County Schools

Grandview Elementary School

Washington County Schools

Gray Elementary School

Washington County Schools

Jonesborough Middle School

Washington County Schools

Lamar Elementary

Washington County Schools

South Central Elementary

Washington County Schools

Sulphur Springs Elementary

Washington County Schools

University School

Washington County Schools

West View School

Johnson City Schools

Fairmont Elementary

Johnson City Schools

Lake Ridge Elementary

Johnson City Schools

South Side Elementary

Johnson City Schools

Towne Acres Elementary

Wayne County Schools

Collinwood Elementary

Wayne County Schools

Collinwood High School

Wayne County Schools

Collinwood Middle School

Weakley County Schools

Dresden Elementary

Weakley County Schools

Martin Elementary

White County Schools

Cassville Elementary

White County Schools

White County High School

Williamson County Schools

Allendale Elementary School

Williamson County Schools

Bethesda Elementary

Williamson County Schools

Brentwood High School

Williamson County Schools

Creekside Elementary School

Williamson County Schools

Clovercroft Elementary School

Williamson County Schools

Crockett Elementary

Williamson County Schools

Fairview High School

Williamson County Schools

Franklin High School

Williamson County Schools

Fred J Page Middle School

Williamson County Schools

Fred J Page High School

Williamson County Schools

Heritage Middle School

Williamson County Schools

Independence High School

Williamson County Schools

Spring Station Middle School

Williamson County

Hunters Bend Elementary

Williamson County

Jordan Elementary School

Williamson County

Kenrose Elementary

Williamson County

Lipscomb Elementary

Williamson County

Renaissance High School

Williamson County

Nolensville Elementary

Williamson County

Nolensville High School

Williamson County

Brentwood Middle School

Williamson County

Mill Creek Elementary School

Williamson County

Mill Creek Middle School

Williamson County

Ravenwood High School

Williamson County

Sunset Middle School

Williamson County

Summit High School

Williamson County

Trinity Elementary

Williamson County Schools

Walnut Grove Elementary

Williamson County Schools

Woodland Middle School

Franklin  Special School District

Franklin Elementary

Franklin Special School District

Moore Elementary

Franklin Special School District

Poplar Grove K-4

Wilson County Schools

Gladeville Elementary

Wilson County Schools

Green Hill High School

Wilson County Schools

Springdale Elementary School

Wilson County Schools

Mt. Juliet High School

Wilson County Schools

Rutland Elementary

Wilson County Schools

Watertown High School

Wilson County Schools

W A Wright Elementary

Wilson County Schools

Watertown Middle School

Lebanon Special School District

Sam Houston Elementary

Achievement School District

Cornerstone Prep Denver Campus

Tennessee Public Charter School Commission

KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle

Priority schools are the consistently low performing schools based on multiple years of TCAP assessment data (bottom 5%) or have less than 67% graduation rate during the most recent school year. Priority schools are also known as the Comprehensive Support and Improvement (CSI) Schools as they are eligible for additional federal funding and are supported by the department in developing an evidence-based school improvement plan. Priority/CSI schools identified in 2021-22 will receive the designation for 1 year and can exit the designation in 2022-23 by meeting exit criteria (see the 2021-22 Accountability Protocol for more information). See below for a list of Priority/Comprehensive Schools for 2021-2022.

 District

School

Cumberland County Schools

The Phoenix School

Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Antioch Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Apollo Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Moses McKissack Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Bellshire Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Ida B. Wells Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

DuPont Tyler Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Glencliff High School

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Haynes Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Jere Baxter Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

John Early Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Jones Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Maplewood High

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Margaret Allen Middle

Davidson County Schools

Pearl-Cohn High

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Madison Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Tom Joy Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Whites Creek High

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Wright Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Knowledge Academies High School

Fayette County  Schools

East Jr. High School

Hamilton County Schools

Calvin Donaldson Environmental Science Academy

Hamilton County Schools

Dalewood Middle School

Hamilton County Schools

East Lake Academy Of Fine Arts

Hamilton County Schools

Hardy Elementary School

Hamilton County Schools

The Howard School

Hamilton County Schools

Orchard Knob Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Orchard Knob Middle

Hamilton County Schools

Hamilton County Virtual School

Haywood County Schools

Sunny Hill Intermediate School

Henry County Schools

Henry County Virtual Academy

Knox County Schools

Austin East High/Magnet

Knox County Schools

Green Magnet Math And Science Academy

Knox County Schools

Maynard Elementary

Knox County Schools

Vine Middle/Magnet

Jackson-Madison County Schools

Liberty Technology Magnet High School

Jackson-Madison County Schools

Lincoln Elementary School

Jackson-Madison County Schools

Jackson Career Technology Magnet Elementary

Maury County Schools

E. A. Cox Middle School

Maury County Schools

Virtual Academy of Maury County

Sevier County Schools

Gary Hardin Academy

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Woodstock Middle School

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Alcy Elementary

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Alton Elementary

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

American Way Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Chickasaw Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Craigmont High

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Cummings Elementary/Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Geeter School

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Georgian Hills Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Hamilton School

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Hamilton High

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Havenview Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Kingsbury Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Larose Elementary

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Manassas High

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Melrose High

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Mitchell High

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Oakhaven Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Raleigh Egypt Middle School

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Riverview Elementary/Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Sheffield High

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Sherwood Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Trezevant High

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Wooddale High

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Northwest Prep Academy

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Carver College and Career Academy

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Memphis Virtual School

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Arrow Academy of Excellence

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Memphis Delta Preparatory

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Memphis Academy Of Health Sciences

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Memphis Academy of Health Sciences High School

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

KIPP Memphis Collegiate Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

KIPP Memphis Academy Middle

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Granville T. Woods Academy of Innovation Charter School

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Memphis Business Academy Hickory Hill Middle School

Memphis- Shelby County Schools

Freedom Preparatory Academy Westwood Elementary at Parkrose

Achievement School District

Corning Achievement Elementary

Achievement School District

Westside Middle School

Achievement School District

Frayser Achievement Elementary

Achievement School District

Whitney Achievement Elementary School

Achievement School District

Georgian Hills Achievement Elementary School

Achievement School District

Pathways in Education - TN

Achievement School District

Pathways in Education - Whitehaven

Achievement School District

Brick Church: A LEAD Public School

Achievement School District

Cornerstone Prep - Lester Campus

Achievement School District

Humes Preparatory Academy Middle School

Achievement School District

Journey Hanley School

Achievement School District

KIPP Memphis Academy Elementary

Achievement School District

Journey Coleman School

Achievement School District

Fairley High School

Achievement School District

Promise Academy - Spring Hill

Achievement School District

Martin Luther King Preparatory High School

Achievement School District

Lester Prep

Achievement School District

Neely's Bend: A LEAD Public School

Achievement School District

Wooddale Middle School

Achievement School District

Memphis Scholars Florida Kansas

Achievement School District

Memphis Scholars Caldwell-Guthrie

Achievement School District

Memphis Scholars Raleigh-Egypt

Achievement School District

Kirby Middle School

Achievement School District

Hillcrest High School

Schools with overall accountability scores in the bottom five percent statewide for the performance of a given student group are identified as Targeted Support and Improvement (TSI) schools. Schools can be identified as TSI schools for any of the following given student groups when meeting the identification criteria: Black/Hispanic/Native American, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Students with Disabilities, Hispanic/Latino, Black or African American, American Indian or Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, Asian, and White. These schools are supported by the department and are eligible for additional funding. The department identifies TSI schools annually. See below for a list of TSI Schools for 2021-22.

 District

School

Anderson County Schools

Claxton Elementary

Anderson County Schools

Clinton Middle School

Anderson County Schools

Dutch Valley Elementary

Anderson County Schools

Lake City Middle School

Bedford County Schools

Shelbyville Central High School

Bedford County Schools

Learning Way Elementary

Bedford County Schools

Liberty Elementary

Bedford County Schools

South Side Elementary

Bledsoe County Schools

Bledsoe County Middle School

Alcoa City Schools

Alcoa Intermediate School

Bradley County Schools

Ocoee Middle School

Bradley County Schools

Bradley County Virtual School

Cleveland City Schools

E.L. Ross Elementary

Cleveland City Schools

Mayfield Elementary

Claiborne County Schools

Claiborne High School

Claiborne County Schools

Springdale Elementary

Clay County Schools

Celina K-8

Clay County Schools

Hermitage Springs Elementary School

Cocke County Schools

Cosby High School

Coffee County Schools

Coffee County Middle School

Manchester City Schools

Westwood Elementary

Manchester City Schools

Westwood Middle School

Tullahoma City Schools

East Middle School

Tullahoma City Schools

Jack T Farrar Elementary

Tullahoma City Schools

West Middle School

Cumberland County Schools

Frank P. Brown Elementary

Cumberland County Schools

Crab Orchard Elementary

Cumberland County Schools

Stone Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

A. Z. Kelley Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

East Nashville Magnet High School

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Hillsboro High

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

McGavock High

DeKalb County Schools

Northside Elementary

Dickson County Schools

Creek Wood High School

Dyersburg City Schools

Dyersburg Intermediate School

Fayette County  Schools

Oakland Elementary

Franklin County Schools

Clark Memorial School

Franklin County Schools

Decherd Elementary

Franklin County Schools

South Middle School

Humboldt City Schools

Humboldt Junior/Senior High School

Grainger County Schools

Grainger High School

Greene County Schools

McDonald Elementary

Grundy County Schools

Swiss Memorial Elementary

Grundy County Schools

Tracy Elementary

Hamblen County Schools

Morristown East High

Hamilton County Schools

Tommie F. Brown Academy

Hamilton County Schools

East Brainerd Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

East Side Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Middle Valley Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Harrison Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Red Bank Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Red Bank Middle School

Hamilton County Schools

Soddy Daisy High School

Hamilton County Schools

Soddy Daisy Middle School

Hamilton County Schools

Spring Creek Elementary

Hamilton County Schools

Tyner Middle Academy

Hancock County Schools

Hancock High School

Hardeman County Schools

Central High School

Hardin County Schools

Pickwick Southside School

Hawkins County Schools

Rogersville Middle School

Rogersville City Schools

Rogersville Elementary

Houston County Schools

Erin Elementary

Houston County Schools

Houston Co Middle School

Humphreys County Schools

Lakeview Elementary

Humphreys County Schools

Mc Ewen Elementary

Humphreys County Schools

Waverly Central High School

Humphreys County Schools

Waverly Elementary

Humphreys County Schools

Waverly Jr High School

Jefferson County Schools

White Pine Elementary

Johnson County Schools

Johnson Co Middle School

Knox County Schools

Bonny Kate Elementary

Knox County Schools

Carter High School

Knox County Schools

Carter Middle School

Knox County Schools

Central High School

Knox County Schools

Chilhowee Intermediate

Knox County Schools

South Doyle High School

Knox County Schools

Fulton High School

Knox County Schools

Holston Middle School

Knox County Schools

Karns Elementary

Knox County Schools

Powell Middle School

Knox County Schools

Powell High School

Knox County Schools

Ritta Elementary

Knox County Schools

West Valley Middle School

Knox County Schools

Gibbs Middle School

Lauderdale County Schools

Ripley High School

Lawrence County Schools

E O Coffman Middle School

Lawrence County Schools

David Crockett Elementary

Loudon County Schools

Philadelphia Elementary

Macon County Schools

Red Boiling Springs Elementary

Marion County Schools

Jasper Elementary School

Marshall County Schools

Cornersville Elementary

Marshall County Schools

Marshall Elementary

Maury County Schools

Columbia Central High School

Monroe County Schools

Madisonville Middle School

Monroe County Schools

Tellico Plains Elementary

Sweetwater City Schools

Brown Intermediate School

Sweetwater City Schools

Sweetwater Elementary

Sweetwater City Schools

Sweetwater Jr High School

Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Kenwood High

Morgan County Schools

Central High School

Overton County Schools

A H Roberts Elementary

Perry County Schools

Linden Elementary

Perry County Schools

Lobelville Elementary

Perry County Schools

Linden Middle School

Putnam County Schools

Upperman Middle School

Robertson County Schools

Crestview Elementary School

Robertson County Schools

Coopertown Elementary

Robertson County Schools

Coopertown Middle School

Robertson County Schools

East Robertson Elementary

Robertson County Schools

Greenbrier Middle School

Rutherford County Schools

Blackman Elementary School

Rutherford County Schools

Riverdale High School

Rutherford County Schools

Smyrna Middle School

Murfreesboro City Schools

Northfield Elementary

Oneida Special School District

Oneida Elementary

Oneida Special School District

Oneida Middle School

Sequatchie County Schools

Sequatchie Co Middle School

Sevier County Schools

Northview Elementary

Sevier County Schools

Northview Intermediate School

Sevier County Schools

New Center Elementary

Sevier County Schools

Pi Beta Phi Elementary

Sevier County Schools

Pigeon Forge Intermediate

Sevier County Schools

Pigeon Forge Junior High School

Sevier County Schools

Sevier County High School

Sevier County Schools

Sevierville Intermediate

Sevier County Schools

Seymour Primary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Bolton High

Mmephis-Shelby County Schools

Southwind High

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Lucie E. Campbell Elementary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Overton High

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Ridgeway High

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Westhaven Elementary

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

KIPP Memphis Collegiate High School

Bartlett City Schools

Bon Lin Middle School

Smith County Schools

Smith County High School

Kingsport City Schools

Andrew Jackson Elementary School

Sumner County Schools

Beech Sr High School

Union County Schools

H Maynard Middle School

Warren County Schools

Eastside Elementary

Warren County Schools

Hickory Creek School

Warren County Schools

Bobby Ray Memorial

Warren County Schools

Warren County Middle School

Warren County Schools

West Elementary

Washington County Schools

Daniel Boone High School

Washington County Schools

David Crockett High School

Wayne County Schools

Waynesboro Elementary

Weakley County Schools

Martin Middle School

Williamson County Schools

Centennial High School

Franklin Special School District

Poplar Grove 5-8

Only schools identified as TSI based on the most recent TSI list will be eligible for ATSI identification. TSI schools whose student group success rates are less than or equal to the maximum success rate of any Priority school in their school pool will be identified as ATSI if they do not also have a score of 4 or 3 for each indicator for which that student group is eligible. Priority/CSI schools identified in 2021-22 will receive the designation for 1 year and can exit the designation in 2022-23 by meeting exit criteria (see the 2021-22 Accountability Protocol for more information). See below for a list of ATSI Schools for 2021-22.

District

School

Anderson County Schools

Clinton High School

Anderson County Schools

Norwood Middle School

Bedford County Schools

Harris Middle School

Cleveland City Schools

Cleveland Middle

Campbell County Schools

Lafollette Middle School

Claiborne County Schools

Powell Valley Elementary

Cocke County Schools

Northwest Elementary

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Antioch High School

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Cane Ridge High School

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Donelson Middle

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Hunters Lane High

 Metro-Nashville Public Schools

Stratford STEM Magnet School

Franklin County Schools

North Middle School

Hamblen County Schools

West View Middle School

Hamblen County Schools

Meadowview Middle School

Hamilton County Schools

East Ridge High School

Hamilton County Schools

East Ridge Middle School

Hamilton County Schools

Howard Connect Academy

Hamilton County Schools

Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence Middle

Hardin County Schools

Hardin County Middle School

Haywood County Schools

Haywood High School

Johnson County Schools

Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8

Knox County Schools

Bearden Middle School

Knox County Schools

Cedar Bluff Middle School

Knox County Schools

South Doyle Middle School

Knox County Schools

Gibbs Elementary

Knox County Schools

Gresham Middle School

Knox County Schools

Halls Middle School

Knox County Schools

Mooreland Heights Elementary

Knox County Schools

Northwest Middle School

Knox County Schools

Pond Gap Elementary

Knox County Schools

Sarah Moore Greene Magnet Technology Academy

Knox County Schools

Whittle Springs Middle School

Lake County Schools

Lara Kendall Elementary

Lincoln County Schools

South Lincoln School

Loudon County Schools

North Middle School

Jackson-Madison County Schools

North Side High School

Maury County Schools

R Howell Elementary

Maury County Schools

Whitthorne Middle School

Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Kenwood Middle

Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

Montgomery Central Middle

Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools

West Creek Middle

Morgan County Schools

Central Elementary

Robertson County Schools

Cheatham Park Elementary

Robertson County Schools

Tennessee Connections Academy K-8

Rutherford County Schools

Rock Springs Elementary

Rutherford County Schools

Lavergne High School

Sequatchie County Schools

Griffith Elementary

Sevier County Schools

Northview Junior Academy

Sevier County Schools

Sevierville Middle School

Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Kingsbury High

Sullivan County Schools

Sullivan East Middle School

Tipton County Schools

Crestview Elementary

Union County Schools

Tennessee Virtual Academy

White County Schools

White Co Middle School