Skip to Main Content

COVID-19 INFORMATION
Click Here for DCS Guidance on COVID-19

Foster Parent Training FAQs

Training Information: What you need to know

Now that you have become a foster parent, what’s next?

The amount of information learned in TN-KEY trainings can be overwhelming to new foster parents. Ongoing training is vital to keeping you connected to information that will help you be a successful foster parent. 

The following are frequently asked questions that may help you navigate the world of training.

Foster parents are required to complete training annually. Required training hours vary based on years of approval and whether the home is a kinship home or traditional home. View the training requirements for more information.

Yes. Every person living in the home who is TN-KEY-trained must complete training hours.

Children are not allowed at the majority of foster parent training sites.  However, there are rare instances where DCS provides care, but those opportunities are specially advertised.  Therefore, please be mindful that children are not allowed at training unless childcare is provided.

Yes. Foster parents who have been fostering for two or more years are able to receive training credit through books and videos. Please visit our Resources section for additional information on approved books and videos for training credit. In addition, you can access the form that you will need to complete and provide to your RPS Worker to summarize the book or video.

You may attend training separately. However, you both are required to have the full amount of required training hours per year.

If you are more than 15 minutes late to class, you will be asked to attend a future training. If you anticipate that you will be late to a training, be sure to notify the trainer ahead of time.

Foster parents may not receive training credit for the same course within a single fiscal year (July 1 to June 30). Parents may repeat trainings completed in previous years; however you are encouraged to take advantage of new learning opportunities, including new training developed by the Department (classroom or virtual classroom), read approved books or watched approved movies, and utilize self-directed learning opportunities available in Edison, which can also be located on our online learning page.

Unless otherwise specified by the trainer, bringing food to eat during classes is admissible since many classes are scheduled in the evening.

YIn accordance with Policy 16.8, foster parents have access to many online learning opportunities through Edison and the DCS training website. Click here to view the online learning page.