Skip to Main Content

Foster Parent Webinars

The Office of Training and Professional Development is excited to expand our live webinar offerings for foster parents. Click the tab of the course title of your interest below to find dates and register for training.

This training meets the trauma requirement for first year foster parents.

Date Time Trainer Register
June 3, 2019 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Joye Duvall Click to register
June 6, 2019 10:00 AM-12:00 PM Eastern
9:00 AM-11:00 AM Central
Bethany Farmer Click to register
June 18, 2019 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Bethany Henderson, Joye Duvall Click to register
June 19, 2019 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Sirena Wilson Click to register
July 26, 2019 10:00 AM-12:00 PM Eastern
9:00 AM-11:00 AM Central
Bethany Farmer Click to register
August 19, 2019
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Eastern
9:00 AM-11:00 AM Central
Bethany Farmer
Click to register
August 19, 2019 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Synnamon Taylor, Keshma Odeny Click to register
October 19, 2019 11:00 AM-1:00 PM Eastern
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Central
Andrea Nash, Angela Hanson Click to register
October 22, 2019 11:00 AM-1:00 PM Eastern
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Central
Sirena Wilson Click to register
December 3, 2019 11:00 AM-1:00 PM Eastern
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Central
Sirena Wilson Click to register
December 9, 2019 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Angela Hanson, Ronya Faulkner Click to register
February 4, 2020 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Synnamon Taylor, Bethany Henderson Click to register
April 11, 2020 11:00 AM-1:00 PM Eastern
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Central
Andrea Nash, Synnamon Taylor Click to register
June 18, 2020 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Angela Hanson, Andrea Nash Click to register

This training meets the trauma requirement for first year foster parents.

Date Time Trainer Register
May 6, 2019 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Synnamon Taylor, Bethany Henderson Click to register
July 18, 2019 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Angela Hanson, Andrea Nash Click to register
July 26, 2019 2:00 PM-4:00 PM Eastern
1:00 PM-3:00 PM Central
Bethany Farmer Click to register
August 19, 2019 2:00 PM-4:00 PM Eastern
1:00 PM-3:00 PM Centra
Bethany Farmer Click to register
September 24, 2019 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Andrea Nash, Angela Hanson Click to register
November 9, 2019 11:00 AM-1:00 PM Eastern
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Central
Andrea Nash, Maggie Lundholm Click to register
January 6, 2020 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Bethany Henderson, Joye Duvall Click to register
March 28, 2020 11:00 AM-1:00 PM Eastern
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Central
Bethany Henderson, Angela Hanson Click to register
May 5, 2020 7:00 PM-9:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Central
Synnamon Taylor, Joye Duvall Click to register
Date Day Time Trainer Registration Link
August 31, 2019 Saturday 11:00 AM Eastern
10:00 AM Central
Nurse: Shannon Lyons
Synnamon Taylor, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
September 23, 2019 Monday 7:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM Central
Nurse: Belinda Bernard
Synnamon Taylor, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
October 21, 2019 Monday 7:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM Central
Nurse: Belinda Bernard
Whitney Gentry, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
November 18, 2019 Monday 7:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM Central
Nurse: Belinda Bernard
Andrea Nash, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
December 14, 2019 Saturday 11:00 AM Eastern
10:00 AM Central
Nurse: Belinda Bernard
Angela Hanson, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
January 27, 2020 Monday 7:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM Central
Nurse: Belinda Bernard
Bethany Henderson, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
February 24, 2020 Monday 7:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM Central
Nurse: Shannon Lyons
Angela Hanson, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
March 16, 2020 Monday 7:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM Central
Nurse: Belinda Bernard
Angela Hanson, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
April 18, 2020 Saturday 11:00 AM Eastern
10:00 AM Central
Nurse: Belinda Bernard
Synnamon Taylor, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
May 18, 2020 Monday 7:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM Central
Nurse: Belinda Bernard
Angela Hanson, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
June 15, 2020 Monday 7:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM Central
Nurse: Belinda Bernard
Bethany Henderson, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
July 20, 2020 Monday 7:00 PM Eastern
6:00 PM Central
Nurse: Belinda Bernard
Joye Duvall, Arminta Chambers
Click to Register
Course Title Presenter Date Time Registration Link
Innovation with Heart: Mathew Portell, Educator, Priincipal, Foster Parent Mathew Portell August 30, 2019 11 AM-12 PM ET
10 AM-11 AM CT
Click to Register
Transitioning Youth to Employment and Community First Choices Program for Adult Services Shannon Patterson, Herbert Smith September 17, 2019 10 AM-11 AM ET
9 AM-10 AM CT
Click to Register
Heart Health Rolanda Perkins September 27, 2019 11 AM-12 PM ET
10 AM-11 AM CT
Click to Register
Heart Health Rolanda Perkins October 25, 2019 11 AM-12 PM ET
10 AM-11 AM CT
Click to Register
Heart Health Rolanda Perkins November 22, 2019 11 AM-12 PM ET
10 AM-11 AM CT
Click to Register
Heart Health Rolanda Perkins December 20, 2019 11 AM-12 PM ET
10 AM-11 AM CT
Click to Register