Administrative Hearings | Business Services | Charitable Fundraising | Elections | Library & Archives | Publications
Tennessee Place Names and Post Offices > T - Z

 

T

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Tabernacle Tipton 1868 1904
Tabor Meigs 1882 1905
Tabor Roane 1852 1872
Tackett Claiborne 1880 1905
Taft Lincoln 1902  
Tag Haywood 1892 1896
Taits Cross Roads Lawrence 1842 1842
Talbertville Cannon 1892 1905
Talbott Jefferson 1872  
Talbott's Mills Jefferson 1856 1872
Talbott's Station Jefferson 1866 1866
Tallassee Blount 1928  
Tallent Monroe 1894 1907
Talley Marshall 1879 1926
Talome Cannon 889 1905
Tampa Cocke 1902 1917
Tampico Grainger 1848 1901
Tanbark Bledsoe 1882 1912
Tang Blount 1880 1906
Tanglewood Sequatchie 1911 1912
Tank Davidson 1853 1867
Tariffville Monroe 1890 1913
Tarlton Grundy 1880 1915
Tarpley Giles 1886 1908
Tarter Hawkins 1887 1903
Tasso Bradley 1903 1953
Tate Grainger 1910 1929
Tate Springs Grainger 1873 1910
Tates Station Montgomery 1864 1872
Tatesville Grundy 1878 1921
Tatesville McNairy 1850 1856
Tatom Humphreys 1883 1886
Tatum Hickman 1907 1910
Tatumville Dyer 1889 1905
Tavern Morgan 1895 1909
Taylor's White 1872 1909
Taylorsburgh Cocke 1856 1866
Taylorsville Johnson 1836 1886
Taylorville Maury 1900 1909
Tazewell Claiborne 1806  
Teague Hardeman 1886 1915
Teagues Mill Hardeman 1869 1875
Teake Cocke 1888 1888
Teal Coffee 1890 1914
Teddy Campbell 1900 1904
Teeters White 1876 1882
Tekoa Knox 1899 1901
Telford Washington 1878  
Teller Claiborne 1897 1901
Tellico Blount 1802 1816
Tellico Monroe 1824 1830
Tellico Junction McMinn 1893 1908
Tellico Plains Monroe 1820  
Temperance Hall Dekalb 1850 1904
Tempest Valley Washington 1839 1844
Templeton Dyer 1892 1905
Templow Trousdale 1892 1914
Ten Mile Meigs 1928  
Ten Mile Stand Meigs 1836 1906
Ten Mile Stand Rhea 1826 1836
Tenbrook Lake 1879 1887
Tennemo Dyer 1890 1929
Tennessee City Dickson 1886 1968
Tennessee Iron Works Dickson 1819 1827
Tennessee Iron Works Montgomery 1827 1852
Tennessee Ridge Houston 1871  
Tennessee Ridge Stewart 1861 1871
Tennessee River Station Stewart 1869 1871
Teressa Claiborne 1880 1888
Terrell Maury 1881 1882
Terrell Weakley 1889 1953
Terry Carroll 1852 1875
Terry Maury 1882 1905
Terryville Carroll 1852 1852
Tester Johnson 1897 1902
Tevis Monroe 1888 1904
Texanna Jefferson 1855 1858
Texas Lincoln 1845 1847
Thans Sequatchie 1902 1905
Tharpe Stewart 1883 1942
Thatcher's Landing James 1872 1895
Thatchers James 1895 1901
Thaxton Warren 1887 1907
Theodore Perry 1880 1914
Theola Sullivan 1898 1900
Theska Cocke 1896 1902
Theta Maury 1882 1903
Thick Marshall 1891 1904
Third Hamblen 1898 1901
Thistle Cumberland 1913 1915
Thom Sullivan 1891 1903
Thomas Bridge Sullivan 1874 1875
Thomas Mills Anderson 1884 1914
Thomasbridge Sullivan 1897 1902
Thomason Montgomery 1889 1918
Thomasville Cheatham 1867 1950
Thomasville Robertson 1849 1866
Thomasville Washington 1832 1845
Thompson's Creek Bedford 1831 1837
Thompson's Point Benton 1868 1881
Thompson's Station Williamson 1856  
Thompsons Springs Marion 1842 1843
Thorn Grove Knox 1854 1910
Thorn Hill Grainger 1836  
Thornburg Jefferson 1892 1903
Thornburgh Henry 1886 1893
Thornburgh Knox 1875 1881
Thornhill Grainger 1895 1903
Thornton's Sumner 1888 1899
Three Forks Wilson 1831 1881
Three Springs Hamblen 1898 1903
Thula Greene 1880 1902
Thurman Decatur 1890 1904
Tibbs Haywood 1883 1905
Tichelsville Gibson 1888 1890
Tidwell Hickman 1895 1904
Tiger Tail Dyer 1890 1913
Tigrett Dyer 1913  
Tilford Clay 1883 1883
Tillary Anderson 1903 1907
Tillman Hancock 1898 1903
Timber Lake Henderson 1897 1897
Timber Ridge Greene 1848 1901
Timmons Maury 1881 1903
Timothy Overton 1913 1959
Tinch Fentress 1881 1908
Tinsley McNairy 1875 1884
Tinsleys Bottom Jackson 1910 1925
Tip Anderson 1890 1905
Tippecanoe Carroll 1843 1844
Tippecanoe Henry 1844 1853
Tiprell Claiborne 1930 1960
Tipton Tipton 1874  
Tiptonville Lake 1870  
Tiptonville Obion 1865 1870
Tiptop Stewart 1894 1911
Tisdale Lauderdale 1887 1887
Titan Lake 1907 1926
Titus Campbell 1905 1911
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Tobacco Port Stewart 1836 1894
Tobaccoport Stewart 1894 1942
Tobasco Henry 1855 1867
Tocadale Coffee 1880 1880
Toco Monroe 1890 1898
Todd's Lincoln 1833 1837
Tollett Bledsoe 1881 1890
Tom Monroe 1894 1909
Tom Brown Knox 1880 1881
Tomotley Monroe 1889 1904
Toms Creek Perry 1878 1904
Toneyville Shelby 1897 1902
Tony Lewis 1878 1882
Toomey's Grove Morgan 1878 1879
Toone Hardeman 1882  
Toone's Station Hardeman 1857 1882
Topsy Wayne 1901 1914
Toqua Hamilton 1843 1884
Totten's Wells Obion 1828 1857
Totty's Hickman 1895 1940
Totty's Bend Hickman 1848 1895
Toulon Haywood 1833 1907
Towee Falls Monroe 1849 1866
Towels Mills Warren 1876 1879
Town Creek Franklin 1856 1857
Townes Carroll 1894 1903
Townsend Blount 1902  
Townsend Henry 1881 1892
Towry Lincoln 1881 1897
Toy McMinn 1902 1904
Trace Creek Humphreys 1831 1847
Trace Creek Jackson 1833 1872
Tracy City Grundy 1858  
Tracy City Marion 1861 1869
Trade Johnson 1852  
Trammel Sumner 1856 1889
Tranby Stewart 1843 1845
Tranquility Humphreys 1835 1837
Trantham Hamblen 1884 1894
Travisville Fentress 1854 1877
Travisville Pickett 1877 1909
Treadway Hancock 1897  
Treadway Hawkins 1880 1897
Treece Claiborne 1881 unk.
Treeville Knox 1860 1904
Tremont Blount 1926 1938
Trent's Chapel Hancock 1851 1851
Trenton Gibson 1824  
Trentville Knox 1900 1907
Trentville Sevier 1889 1900
Treswell Dickson 1903 1925
Trewhitt Hamilton 1883 1901
Trezevant Carroll 1859  
Trigonia Loudon 1878 1907
Trimble Dyer 1873  
Trinity Humphreys 1896 1905
Triune Williamson 1847 1916
Trobaugh Shelby 1880 1883
Trotter's Store Sevier 1876 1900
Trouble Giles 1899 1836
Trousdale Warren 1848 1907
Troutman Knox 1883 1890
Troutt Sumner 1901 1903
Troy Obion 1824  
Troy Ferry Dyer 1875 1880
Troy Station Obion 1866 1877
Truceangle Blount 1900 1903
True's Maury 1832 1838
Trump Washington 1881 1892
Trundle's Cross Roads Sevier 1838 1914
Truth Dekalb 1900 1904
Tubbville Dekalb 1898 1904
Tuckahoe Knox 1891 1906
Tuckateechee Cove Blount 1833 1906
Tucker Springs Bradley 1903 1925
Tucker's Bradley 1892 1903
Tucker's Cross Roads Wilson 1857 1903
Tuckers Ferry Meigs 1873 1874
Tuckers Gap Wilson 1902  
Tuckerville Gibson 1857 1859
Tuckerville Hawkins 1899 1900
Tulip Henry 1892 1898
Tulipgrove Davidson 1901 1904
Tullahoma Coffee 1853  
Tullahoma Franklin 1850 1853
Tulu McNairy 1893 1901
Tumbling Weakley 1898 1905
Tunnel Franklin 1849 1853
Tunnel Hill Knox 1860 1866
Tunnell's Monroe 1831 1839
Turbine Montgomery 1888 1913
Turf Humphreys 1900 1905
Turkey Point Humphreys 1854 1859
Turkey Town Carter 1877 1894
Turley Campbell 1904 1942
Turley's Mills Grainger 1876 1910
Turnbull Dickson 1858 1903
Turner's Hill Overton 1836 1851
Turnersville Robertson 1804 1907
Turney Giles 1893 1902
Turtletown Polk 1890  
Tusculum Davidson 1831 1844
Tusculum Greene 1876 1901
Tut Blount 1883 1903
Tuxedo Smith 1896 1897
Twin Mound Sequatchie 1874 1876
Twinton Overton 1919 1943
Twinville Knox 1860 1902
Twomey Hickman 1898 1929
Tyner Hamilton 1860 1972
Tynersville Hamilton 1860 1860
Tyree Springs Sumner 1823 1866
Tyree's Mills Dekalb 1853 1858
Tyrone Marshall 1858 1866
Tyson Gibson 1893 1903

 


 

U

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
U Bet Hardeman 1870 1895
Uba Weakley 1894 1903
Uceba Blount 1883 1904
Umbra Hawkins 1899 1900
Umstead Benton 1893 1894
Una Davidson 1882 1902
Unaka Greene 1872 1878
Unaka Unicoi 1886 1930
Underdown Sevier 1890 1901
Underwood Sevier 1882 1887
Unicoi Unicoi 1890  
Unika Carter 1836 1836
Unika Washington 1832 1840
Union Humphreys 1828 1832
Union Lauderdale 1878 1879
Union McMinn 1849 1849
Union Marion 1836 1839
Union Maury 1853 1902
Union Camp Macon 1873 1904
Union Church Knox 1877 1892
Union City Obion 1857  
Union Cross Roads Roane 1873 1902
Union Depot Sullivan 1856 1887
Union Grove Perry 1870 1881
Union Hill Davidson 1888 1902
Unionville Bedford 1837  
Unitia Blount 1818 1870
Unitia Loudon 1870 1903
Unity Weakley 1889 1905
University Knox 1879 1880
University Place Franklin 1859 1870
Upchurch Greene 1883 1901
Uplands Campbell 1870 1871
Upper Clinch Hancock 1879 1899
Upperclinch Hancock 1894 1906
Upton's Monroe 1847 1848
Uptonville Madison 1886 1907
Urban Shelby 1900 1902
Uriel Tipton 1886 1905
Ussary Giles 1900 1903
Ussery Hardeman 1893 1895
Utley Henderson 1904 1906
Utopia Rutherford 1890 1892
Uvanna Warren 1890 1895

 


 

V

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Vaden Humphreys 1893 1904
Valdeau Hamilton 1897 1915
Vale Carroll 1900 1976
Vale Mills Giles 1851 1897
Valley Creek Claiborne 1921 1955
Valley Forge Carter 1890 1902
Valley Forge Rhea 1823 1824
Van Knox 1896 1901
Van Buren Hardeman 1832 1859
Van Hill Hawkins 1855 1937
Van Horn Maury 1846 1849
Vanatta Bedford 1886 1905
Vance Sullivan 1897 1910
Vance's Tank Sullivan 1874 1897
Vancouver Loudon 1880 1902
Vanderbilt Unicoi 1876 1879
Vandergriffs Knox 1852 1875
Vandever Cumberland 1900 1934
Vandyck Henry 1892 1904
Vanleer Dickson 1891  
Vannsville Hamilton 1839 1841
Vantreau Dekalb 1883 1883
Vardy Hancock 1896 1904
Vase Lewis 1880 1883
Vasper Campbell 1904 1966
Vater Lawrence 1900 1903
Vaughn Davidson 1884 1901
Vaughn Valley Rutherford 1846 1853
Vaught Carter 1897 1899
Vaughtsville Johnson 1886 1940
Venia Putnam 1898 1914
Venus Lawrence 1882 1906
Verble Putnam 1881 1890
Verd McMinn 1884 1884
Verdie Cumberland 1887 1913
Verdun Scott 1923 1935
Vernon Hickman 1813 1856
Vernon Furnace Montgomery 1875 1881
Verona Marshall 1866 1907
Versailles Rutherford 1840 1906
Versailles Williamson 1830 1840
Vervilla Warren 1860 1904
Vesta Wilson 1880 1904
Veto Giles 1866 1880
Victoria Marion 1877 1974
Victory Marion 1849 1905
Vienna Stewart 1902 1903
Vigor McMinn 1891 1903
Vildo Hardeman 1888 1971
Vine Wilson 1894 1903
Vine Dale Knox 1859 1866
Vineland Washington 1892 1900
Viney Grove Lincoln 1845 1867
Vinta Giles 1892 1904
Vinyard Knox 1880 1881
Viola Warren 1858  
Virgil Putnam 1894 1901
Virgil Wilson 1902 1904
Virtue Knox 1884 1902
Vise Decatur 1904 1904
Vogel Hawkins 1882 1903
Void Putnam 1887 1905
Voidton Benton 1886 1888
Vonore Monroe 1893  
Voorhies Lewis 1880 1920

 


 

W

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Waco Giles 1893 1902
Wadell Greene 1878 1878
Wadeville Hickman 1893 1904
Wagner Washington 1898 1900
Wagner's Valley Johnson 1866 1869
Wagnerville Johnson 1898 1902
Wagon Grundy 1894 1901
Wahoo Sullivan 1882 1903
Walden Sevier 1895 1901
Walden's Creek Sevier 1837 1895
Waldens Ridge Marion 1851 1866
Waldensia Cumberland 1902 1930
Waldron Hamilton 1903 1909
Wales Giles 1882 1975
Wales Station Giles 1867 1882
Walker's Landing Decatur 1871 1879
Walker's Mills Coffee 1853 1856
Walkerford Union 1898 1903
Walkers Station Fayette 1867 1869
Walkerville Coffee 1896 1904
Wallaces Cross Roads Anderson 1849 1877
Walland Blount 1902  
Walling White 1882  
Wallview Marion 1887 1890
Walnut Cove Campbell 1806 1819
Walnut Grove Fayette 1833 1834
Walnut Grove Hardin 1870 1937
Walnut Grove Hawkins 1839 1843
Walnut Grove Montgomery 1819 1827
Walnut Grove Overton 1848 1867
Walnut Hill Bradley 1840 1847
Walnut Hill Hawkins 1866 1894
Walnut Post Lauderdale 1848 1870
Walnut Shade Macon 1877 1907
Walnut Springs Scott 1866 1868
Walnut Valley Marion 1848 1867
Walnut Valley Sequatchie 1867 1878
Walnuthill Hawkins 1894 1897
Walnutlog Obion 1901 1909
Walsh Shelby 1893 1898
Walter Hill Rutherford 1860 1895
Walterhil Rutherford 1895 1967
Walton Davidson 1892 1902
Walts Tipton 1887 1905
Wanamaker Campbell 1892 1901
Wanita Knox 1894 1904
Wansville Bradley 1855 1861
War Creek Hancock 1857 1872
War Gap Hawkins 1851 1903
War Ridge Hancock 1869 1876
War Traceville Bedford 1838 1842
Ward Overton 1873 1897
Ward's Forge Johnson 1857 1866
Ward's Iron Works Johnson 1866 1874
Wardrep Knox 1898 1901
Warfield Perry 1902 1908
Warhamton Loudon 1884 1884
Warner Hickman 1881 1905
Warnersville Hardeman 1826 1833
Warren Fayette 1899 1965
Warren's Bluff Henderson 1890 1937
Warrensburg Greene 1892 1902
Warrensburgh Greene 1808 1892
Wartburg Morgan 1858  
Wartrace Bedford 1846  
Wartrace Depot Bedford 1852 1883
Warwick Union 1891 1902
Warwick's Cross Roads Union 1866 1891
Washburn Grainger 1898  
Washington Rhea 1811 1902
Washington College Washington 1843 1965
Washington Furnace Montgomery 1833 1940
Wasp Cocke 1904 1931
Watauga Carter 1874  
Watauga Bend Washington 1847 1858
Watauga Valley Carter 1892 1940
Watch Maury 1900 1903
Water Valley Maury 1874 1894
Waterford Gibson 1836 1860
Waterloo Overton 1835 1905
Waterloo Putnam 1905 1910
Waters Blount 1884 1912
Watertown Wilson 1858  
Watervalley Maury 1894 1902
Watkins Davidson 1885 1900
Watkins Mill Haywood 1879 1886
Watson Cumberland 1904 1930
Watson Moore 1899 1901
Watts Bar Dam Rhea 1940  
Wattsville Robertson 1890 1899
Wauhatchie Hamilton 1866 1918
Waverly Humphreys 1837  
Way Benton 1889 1912
Wayland Springs Lawrence 1850 1924
Wayne Carroll 1900 1903
Wayne Furnace Wayne 1871 1880
Waynesboro Wayne 1812  
Wayside Rutherford 1880 1903
Weakley Giles 1882 1910
Wear's Cove Sevier 1833 1870
Wear's Valley Sevier 1870 1901
Weatherford Wayne 1880 1904
Weaver Shelby 1899 1903
Weaver's Store Stewart 1878 1942
Webb Perry 1880 1907
Webster Roane 1860 1903
Welch Union 1898 1903
Welch Station Cumberland 1905 1912
Welcome Warren 1895 1902
Weldon Greene 1834 1839
Welker Roane 1895 1909
Welker Mines Roane 1889 1895
Welker's Mill Roane 1851 1865
Well Grove Blount 1836 1839
Well Spring Campbell 1856 1913
Weller Cocke 1904 1905
Wells Landing Hardin 1890 1895
Wellsville Blount 1894 1937
Wellwood Haywood 1835 1905
Wendover Lincoln 1898 1901
Wenonah Sumner 1898 1898
Wesley Claiborne 1880 1907
Wesley Haywood 1827 1860
Wessyngton Robertson 1897 1911
West Gibson 1890 1928
West College Sumner 1844 1852
West Fork Overton 1840 1932
West Harpeth Williamson 1848 1925
West Nashville Davidson 1890 1899
West Point Lawrence 1842 1895
West Seminary Sumner 1840 1844
West's Store Washington 1853 1866
Westal Cumberland 1896 1973
Westbourne Campbell 1905 1954
Westbrook McMinn 1842 1849
Western State Hospital Hardeman 1934  
Westernia Cheatham 1882 1903
Westerville Grainger 1887 1900
Westmill Hancock 1895 1905
Westmoreland Sumner 1888  
Weston Madison 1837 1839
Westpoint Lawrence 1895  
Westport Carroll 1892  
Westview Hamilton 1851 1857
Wethereds Shelby 1829 1830
Wetmore Polk 1854 1943
Wetunipka Bedford 1871 1874
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Whaley Dekalb 1900 1903
Wheat Roane 1881 1943
Wheatleys Mills Montgomery 1848 1851
Wheatly Benton 1887 1904
Wheel Bedford 1888 1902
Wheelerton Giles 1915 1956
Wheeling Giles 1835 1843
Whetstone Morgan 1873 1908
Whig Greene 1881 1901
Whirl Meigs 1901 1904
Whitaker Bedford 1894 1905
Whitaker's Bluff Wayne 1851 1866
White Dickson 1855  
White Shelby 1882 1908
White Bend Davidson 1854 1902
White Bluff Dickson 1855  
White Cliff Springs Monroe 1874 1901
White Creek Springs Davidson 1838 1849
White Fern Henderson 1885 1906
White Hall Fayette 1838 1851
White Hall Sumner 1855 1857
White Haven Shelby 1871 1895
White Hill Giles 1848 1850
White Hill Robertson 1890 1904
White Horn Hawkins 1869 1946
White House Robertson 1820 1856
White House Williamson 1833 1856
White Oak Houston 1874 1875
White Oak Humphreys 1827 1866
White Oak Williamson 1876 1894
White Oak Flats Sevier 1840 1844
White Pine Jefferson 1872  
White Plains Jackson 1809 1866
White Plains Putnam 1870 1874
White Rock Carter 1887 1889
White Sulphur Greene 1851 1857
White's Station Shelby 1866 1882
White's Store Sullivan 1839 1902
Whitehaven Shelby 1895 1949
Whitehead Cumberland 1892 1893
Whitehurst Greene 1892 1894
Whiteoak Williamson 1894 1907
Whites Creek Davidson 1866  
Whites Creek Rhea 1814 1823
Whites Salinas White 1852 1856
Whitesburg Davidson 1840 1843
Whitesburg Hamblen 1893  
Whitesburg Jefferson 1857 1870
Whitesburgh Hamblen 1870 1893
Whiteside Marion 1865  
Whiteville Hardeman 1835  
Whitfield Hickman 1856 1905
Whiting Madison 1828 1830
Whitleyville Jackson 1829  
Whitlock Henry 1891 1969
Whitman Campbell 1879 1901
Whitten's Stand Wayne 1873 1905
Whitthorne Carroll 1896 1945
Whittle Springs Knox 1901 1918
Whitton Hardin 1889 1893
Whitwell Cocke 1878 1881
Whitwell Marion 1889  
Whize Campbell 1884 1887
Whorley Hamilton 1897 1908
Wicher's Cross Roads Smith 1833 1854
Wier Wilson 1893 1903
Wilbor Carter 1903 1903
Wilbur Loudon 1892 1893
Wilbur Shelby 1874 1875
Wilburn Claiborne 1899 1904
Wild Goose Chester 1882 1896
Wild Goose McNairy 1878 1882
Wilder Fentress 1902  
Wildersville Henderson 1875  
Wildham Blount 1916 1921
Wildrose Hawkins 1898 1903
Wiley's Store Roane 1820 1822
Wilford Wilson 1882 1903
Wilhoite Marshall 1889 1904
Wilkensville Dyer 1853 1854
Wilkerson Davidson 1882 1901
Wilkinson Hardin 1848 1849
Wilkinson's Cross Roads Rutherford 1833 1840
Wilkinsville Sumner 1891 1904
Wilksburg Stewart 1903 1907
Willard Trousdale 1890 1904
Willette Macon 1888 1940
William's Mill Roane 1868 1873
William's Store Hardeman 1839 1855
William's Store Lawrence 1867 1867
Williams Montgomery 1827 1839
Williams Williamson 1878 1881
Williams Landing Hamilton 1878 1887
Williams Mills White 1876 1877
Williams Port Maury 1820  
Williams' Mill Smith 1840 1842
Williamsburg Henderson 1852 1854
Williamsburg Jackson 1819 1828
Williamsburgh McMinn 1877 1893
Williamsville Dickson 1832 1866
Williamsville Shelby 1894 1897
Willingham Weakley 1828 1830
Willis Station Fayette 1855 1873
Williston Fayette 1873  
Willow Grove Clay 1876  
Willow Grove Sumner 1837 1858
Wills Lawrence 1891 1905
Wills Point Benton 1851 1866
Wilson Gap Claiborne 1892 1895
Wilson Station Monroe 1892 1908
Wilson's Cross Roads Williamson 1852 1856
Wilsongap Claiborne 1895 1903
Wilsons Anderson 1826 1904
Wilsonville Cocke 1847 1868
Wilsonville Obion 1873 1880
Wilton Springs Cocke 1855 1892
Wiltonville Cocke 1897 1898
Winchester Franklin 1812  
Winchester Springs Franklin 1840 1853
Windle Overton 1886 1924
Window Cliffs Putnam 1876 1890
Windowcliffe Putnam 1898 1905
Windrock Anderson 1880 1954
Windrow Rutherford 1901 1907
Winesap Cumberland 1882 1955
Winfield Scott 1857  
Wingo Henderson 1891 1892
Winifred Campbell 1903 1904
Winner Carter 1899 1906
Winnville Chester 1898 1902
Winona Scott 1909  
Winstead Jackson 1892 1895
Winstead Knox 1898 1902
Winston Weakley 1836 1872
Winter Wilson 1895 1896
Wirmingham Overton 1891 1956
Wisener Bedford 1881 1894
Witcher Washington 1898 1900
Witham Sumner 1893 1907
Withe Depot Shelby 1874 1885
Witt Hamblen 1924 1927
Witt's Foundry Hamblen 1870 1924
Witts Foundry Jefferson 1869 1870
Wittsville Jefferson 1851 1866
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Wolf Creek Cocke 1859 1885
Wolf Creek Scott 1869 1875
Wolf Jump Monroe 1902 1907
Wolf Pen Sequatchie 1908 1913
Wolf River Fayette 1824 1866
Wolf River Fentress 1928 1957
Wolverton McMinn 1836 1848
Womack Bedford 1890 1890
Womack McMinn 1881 1883
Wonder White 1905 1906
Wood Obion 1898 1898
Wood's Knox 1828 1833
Wood's Hill Roane 1825 1871
Woodbourne Knox 1833 1854
Woodbourne Union 1854 1866
Woodburn Union 1894 1903
Woodbury Cannon 1836  
Wooddale Knox 1888 1903
Woodford Montgomery 1854 1929
Woodhaven Dickson 1893 1895
Woodholm Carroll 1833 1836
Woodland Haywood 1878 1879
Woodland Mills Obion 1868  
Woodlawn Montgomery 1854  
Woodlawn Mills Maury 1877 1882
Woodlee Marion 1891 1907
Woodruff's Station Davidson 1859 1861
Woods Perry 1847 1867
Woods Ferry Greene 1829 1850
Woods Hill Carroll 1890 1905
Woods Store Carroll 1827 1833
Woods Valley Dickson 1871 1905
Woodson Blount 1899 1902
Woodson Cross Roads Claiborne 1854 1866
Woodstock Shelby 1875 1903
Woodview Robertson 1901 1902
Woodville Haywood 1847 1907
Woodville Warren 1814 1827
Woody Cumberland 1887 1914
Wooford Stewart 1894 1894
Woolridge Campbell 1897 1957
Woolseys College Greene 1878 1903
Woolworth Humphreys 1883 1908
Word's Cross Roads Wilson 1852 1853
Work Dickson 1841 1895
Work James 1909 1914
Worland Franklin 1899 1903
Worley Dickson 1890 1891
Worley Hawkins 1882 1885
Worley Furnace Dickson 1869 1875
Worsham Sumner 1872 1904
Wren Hawkins 1896 1903
Wrencoe Davidson 1881 1903
Wright Tipton 1894 1903
Wright's Cross Roads Fentress 1838 1850
Wrights Carroll 1832 1838
Wrightsville Roane 1834 1869
Wuni Marion 1902 1903
Wyatt Cumberland 1890 1894
Wynn Stewart 1881 1908
Wynnburg Lake 1910  
Wythe Depot Shelby 1866 1874

 


 

X

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Xenophon Hancock 1881 1905
Xerxes Hancock 1883 1905

 


 

Y

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Y.Z. Grainger 1883 1895
Yager Warren 1890 1904
Yandell Gibson 1860 1861
Yankeetown White 1890 1904
Yarbro's Decatur 1895 1905
Yarbro's Landing Decatur 1865 1867
Yatestown White 1883 1904
Yell Bedford 1848 1848
Yell Marshall 1882 1904
Yellow Creek Cumberland 1856 1866
Yellow Creek Dickson 1818 1826
Yellow Creek Houston 1870 1896
Yellow Creek Morgan 1855 1856
Yellow Creek Furnace Montgomery 1825 1866
Yellow Springs Claiborne 1830 1897
Yellow Springs Hancock 1870 1903
Yellow Store Hawkins 1843 1902
Yellow Sulphur Blount 1860 1909
Yoakum Claiborne 1900 1902
Yokley Giles 1881 1902
York Knox 1892 1895
Yorkville Gibson 1837  
Young Giles 1882 1905
Young's Tan Yard Washington 1841 1847
Youngblood Dekalb 1890 1904
Youngsville Robertson 1900 1907
Yount Hawkins 1894 1903
Yukon Lincoln 1897 1901
Yum Hickman 1880 1880
Yum Yum Fayette 1886 1905
Yuma Carroll 1895  

 


 

Z

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Zach Benton 1891 1948
Zaza Giles 1901 1902
Zeb Claiborne 1884 1891
Zed Hardin 1880 1880
Zena Scott 1897 1898
Zenith Fentress 1921 1924
Zephanian Fayette 1881 1886
Zero Campbell 1880 1883
Zero Stewart 1899 1905
Zieglers McMinn 1887 1903
Zinate Claiborne 1891 1894
Zion Hill Hamilton 1848 1866
Zola Knox 1896 1901
Zollar Sevier 1898 1901
Zone Henderson 1898 1900
Zora Henderson 1903 1904

 

Updated December 13, 2012

 

!--New Footer-->