2015 School Accountability

Key

  • Two asterisks (**) indicate Title I Schools
  • BHN: Black/Hispanic/Native American Students
  • ED: Economically Disadvantaged Students
  • ELL: English Language Learners
  • SWD: Students with Disabilities

In accordance with Tennessee’s accountability system, designed through the state’s waiver from No Child Left Behind, the Tennessee Department of Education names Reward, Priority and Focus schools.

About the Designations

Reward Schools are the top 5 percent of schools in the state for performance—as measured by overall student achievement levels—and the top 5 percent for year-over-year progress—as measured by school-wide value-added data. These 10 percent of schools receive recognition for their success under the accountability system.

Priority Schools are the lowest-performing 5 percent of schools in Tennessee in terms of academic achievement. Priority schools demonstrating growth in achievement such that, based on a one-year success rate, they are no longer in the lowest-performing 15 percent of schools are labeled Priority Exit and are no longer considered priority schools. Priority Schools demonstrating growth in academic achievement such that they are no longer in the lowest-performing 10 percent of schools (but remain in the lowest-performing 15 percent of schools) are labeled Priority Improving. Priority Improving Schools are still considered Priority Schools but may exit in a subsequent year if they continue to demonstrate growth.

In general, Focus Schools are the 10 percent of schools in the state with the largest achievement gaps between groups of students, such as racial and ethnic groups, students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds, students with disabilities and English-language learners. More specifically, schools are designated as Focus Schools in one of three ways:

  1. Gap Pathway: The school has one of the largest gaps in the State for the indicated subgroup.
  2. Subgroup Pathway: The school has a composite proficiency rate below 10 percent for the indicated subgroup.
  3. Graduation Rate Pathway: The school has a graduation rate below 60 percent.

Focus Schools may also be designated Exit or Improving if they demonstrate progress in the area(s) for which they are identified as Focus.

  1. Gap Exit and Improving: Focus Schools identified for large subgroup gaps demonstrating a 25 percent reduction in the percentage of students scoring below basic in the subgroup(s) for which they are identified as Focus are labeled Focus Exit. Focus Schools identified for large subgroup gaps demonstrating a 12.5 percent reduction in students scoring below basic in the subgroup(s) for which they are identified as Focus are labeled Focus Improving - Gap Closure.
  2. Subgroup Exit and Improving: Focus Schools identified for subgroup performance demonstrating a one year composite proficiency rate exceeding 20 percent for the subgroup(s) for which they are identified as Focus are labeled Focus Exit. Focus Schools identified for subgroup performance demonstrating a proficiency rate exceeding 15 percent (but not exceeding 20 percent) for the subgroup(s) for which they are identified as Focus are labeled Focus Improving - Gap Closure.
  3. Graduation Rate Exit and Improving: Focus Schools identified for graduation rate demonstrating a graduation rate exceeding 75 percent are labeled Focus Exit. Focus Schools identified for graduation rate demonstrating a graduation rate exceeding 70 percent (but not exceeding 75 percent) are labeled Focus Improving - Graduation Rate.

Note that if a school is designated Focus for multiple reasons, it must meet the exit criteria for all pathways for which it is identified as Focus in order to exit.

View the Designations

2015 Reward Schools

Reward Schools are the top 5 percent of schools for performance and the top 5 percent of schools for progress.*

Schools are designated as Reward for performance for overall student achievement. This designation is determined annually by a one-year success rate. A success rate is calculated by adding together the total number of proficient or advanced students in each subject and dividing by the total number of test takers for each subject.

Schools are designated as Reward for progress for having high student growth. This designation is determined by a one-year TVAAS school composite.

The list was approved by the State Board of Education on August 3, 2015.

2015 Reward School Highlights
  • 170 total Reward Schools
  • 76 Reward Performance only
  • 85 Reward Progress only
  • 9 Reward Performance and Progress
  • 59 districts have Reward schools
  • 93 Reward schools are Title I

One Reward school exited Priority status in 2015; two Reward schools exited Focus status in 2015.

Seventy-five of the 2015 Reward schools were also Reward  schools in 2014.

List of 2015 Reward Schools

System Name School Name Reward Status
Clinton City Clinton Elementary School** Performance
Bedford County Cascade Elementary School Performance
Bedford County Thomas Magnet School Performance
Blount County Carpenters Elementary School Progress
Maryville City Sam Houston Elementary School** Performance
Bradley County Michigan Avenue** Performance
Cleveland City Arnold Memorial Elementary School** Progress
Campbell County Valley View Elementary School** Progress
Carter County Hunter Elementary School** Progress
Elizabethton City West Side Elementary School** Performance
Claiborne County H. Y. Livesay Middle School** Progress
Clay County Clay County High School Progress
Cocke County Grassy Fork Elementary School** Performance
Coffee County Hickerson Elementary School** Progress
Davidson County Apollo Middle School** Progress
Davidson County Glendale Elementary Spanish Immersion Performance
Davidson County Meigs Middle Magnet School Performance
Davidson County Hume-Fogg High Academic Magnet Performance
Davidson County Lockeland Elementary Design Center Performance
Davidson County MNPS Middle College High School** Performance & Progress
Davidson County Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet High School Performance
Davidson County Percy Priest Elementary School Performance
Davidson County K I P P Academy Nashville** Progress
Davidson County Lead Academy** Progress
Davidson County New Vision Academy** Progress
Davidson County Liberty Collegiate Academy** Performance & Progress
Davidson County LEAD Prep Southeast** Progress
Davidson County Intrepid College Preparatory Charter School** Progress
Dickson County The Discovery School Performance
Dyer County Northview Middle School** Progress
Dyer County Fifth Consolidated School Performance
Fayette County East Jr. High School** Progress
Franklin County Broadview Elementary School Progress
Humboldt City East Elementary School** Progress
Gibson County Special School District Yorkville Elementary School** Progress
Grainger County Bean Station Elementary School** Progress
Greene County South Greene High School** Progress
Greeneville City Tusculum View Elementary School** Performance
Grundy County Tracy Elementary School** Progress
Hamilton County Daisy Elementary School** Progress
Hamilton County East Side Elementary School** Progress
Hamilton County Hamilton County Collegiate High at Chattanooga Sta Performance
Hamilton County Lookout Mountain Elementary School Performance
Hamilton County Chattanooga School For The Liberal Arts Performance
Hamilton County Thrasher Elementary School Performance
Henderson County Scotts Hill High School Performance
Houston County Erin Elementary School** Progress
Jefferson County Jefferson County High School Progress
Knox County Carter High School Progress
Knox County Carter Middle School** Progress
Knox County Copper Ridge Elementary School Progress
Knox County Farragut High School Performance
Knox County Gap Creek Elementary School** Performance
Knox County Sequoyah Elementary School Performance
Lawrence County Lawrenceburg Public** Performance
Lincoln County Flintville Elementary School** Progress
Lincoln County Highland Rim Elementary School** Performance
Lincoln County Lincoln County High School Progress
McMinn County Rogers Creek Elementary School** Progress
McNairy County Ramer Elementary School** Progress
Jackson-Madison County Madison Academic Magnet High School Performance & Progress
Jackson-Madison County South Side High School** Progress
Marshall County Cornersville Elementary School** Progress
Monroe County Sequoyah High School Progress
Montgomery County Byrns L Darden Elementary School** Progress
Montgomery County Kenwood Elementary School** Progress
Montgomery County Montgomery Central High School** Progress
Montgomery County Hazelwood Elementary School** Performance
Montgomery County Cumberland Heights Elementary School** Progress
Montgomery County Minglewood Elementary School** Progress
Montgomery County Northeast Elementary School** Progress
Montgomery County Sango Elementary School Performance
Montgomery County The Middle College @ Austin Peay State University Performance
Montgomery County Carmel Elementary Performance
Montgomery County Pisgah Elementary Progress
Moore County Moore County High School Progress
Polk County Polk County High School Progress
Putnam County Capshaw Elementary School Performance
Rutherford County Cedar Grove Elementary School** Progress
Rutherford County Central Magnet School Performance
Rutherford County Lascassas Elementary School Performance
Rutherford County McFadden School Of Excellence Performance
Rutherford County Stewarts Creek Elementary School Performance
Murfreesboro City The Discovery School @ Reeves-Rogers Performance
Shelby County (New) Germantown High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Macon-Hall Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Southwind High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Lowrance Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Belle Forest Community School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Campus School Performance
Shelby County (New) Central High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Cherokee Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Douglass Elementary/Middle** Progress
Shelby County (New) Downtown Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Germanshire Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Hollis F. Price Middle College High School** Performance
Shelby County (New) John P. Freeman Optional School** Performance
Shelby County (New) Kingsbury Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Kirby High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Levi Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Middle College High School** Performance & Progress
Shelby County (New) Newberry Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Oakhaven Middle School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Ross Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Sharpe Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Sheffield High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) South Park Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Springdale Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Treadwell Middle School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Westside Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) White Station Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Whitehaven High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Power Center Academy High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Memphis Business Academy Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Memphis Business Academy Middle** Progress
Shelby County (New) Memphis Business Academy High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Power Center Academy Middle** Progress
Shelby County (New) Star Academy** Progress
Shelby County (New) KIPP Memphis Middle Academy** Progress
Arlington City Arlington Elementary School Performance
Arlington City Donelson Elementary School** Performance
Bartlett City Bon Lin Elementary School Performance
Collierville City Crosswind Elementary School Performance
Germantown City Dogwood Elementary School Performance
Germantown City Farmington Elementary School Performance
Lakeland City Lakeland Elementary School** Performance
Bristol City Haynesfield Elementary School Performance
Bristol City Holston View Elementary School Performance
Sumner County Bethpage Elementary School** Performance
Sumner County Guild Elementary School** Progress
Sumner County Indian Lake Elementary School Performance
Sumner County Merrol Hyde Magnet School Performance
Sumner County Lakeside Park Elementary School Progress
Sumner County Portland West Middle School Progress
Sumner County Portland Gateview Elementary School** Progress
Tipton County Covington Integrated Arts Academy** Progress
Unicoi County Love Chapel Elementary School** Performance
Union County Horace Maynard Middle School** Progress
Union County Luttrell Elementary School** Progress
Washington County University School Performance
Johnson City Cherokee Elementary School** Progress
Johnson City Towne Acres Elementary School Performance
White County Woodland Park Elementary School** Progress
Williamson County Brentwood High School Performance
Williamson County College Grove Elementary Performance
Williamson County Clovercroft Elementary School Performance & Progress
Williamson County Fairview Elementary School** Performance
Williamson County Franklin High School Performance
Williamson County Fred J Page High School Performance
Williamson County Grassland Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Grassland Middle School Performance
Williamson County Hunters Bend Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Kenrose Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Longview Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Pearre Creek Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Brentwood Middle School Performance
Williamson County Oak View Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Ravenwood High School Performance & Progress
Williamson County Scales Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Summit High School Performance
Williamson County Trinity Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Walnut Grove Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Woodland Middle School Performance
Williamson County Winstead Elementary School Performance
Franklin Special School District Poplar Grove 5-8 School Performance
Wilson County Gladeville Elementary School Performance & Progress
Wilson County Lakeview Elementary School Performance
Wilson County Mount Juliet High School Performance & Progress
Wilson County Mount Juliet Elementary School Performance
Wilson County W A Wright Elementary School** Performance & Progress

*A school cannot be designated as Reward if:

  • The achievement gaps of one of its subgroups (Black/Hispanic/Native American, Economically Disadvantaged, Students with Disabilities, and English Language Learners) are larger than the state median AND the achievement gaps of the same subgroups have increased from the previous year
  • The school opened in 2014-15 and only has one year of data
Priority Exit

Priority Schools are named every three years. The most recent Priority School list was approved by the State Board of Education on August 26, 2014. The schools below  demonstrated significant progress in the 2014-15 school year, such that they exceeded the 15th percentile of one-year success rates when ranked against other eligible schools in the state. These schools have exited the Priority School list and are no longer considered Priority Schools. 

System Name School Name
Shelby County (New) Springdale Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) City University Boys Preparatory**
Priority Improving

Priority Schools are named every three years. The most recent Priority School list was approved by the State Board of Education on August 26, 2014. The schools  below demonstrated progress in the 2014-15 school year, such that they exceeded the 10th percentile when ranked against other eligible schools in the state. Because these schools did not qualify for Priority Exit, they are still considered Priority Schools. These schools are eligible to move off the Priority list if they exceed the 10th percentile two years in a row. 

 

System Name School Name
Knox County Lonsdale Elementary School**
Jackson-Madison County Lincoln Magnet School for Mathematics and Science**
Shelby County (New) Holmes Road Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Treadwell Elementary School**
Achievement School District Whitney Achievement Elementary School**
Achievement School District Georgian Hills Achievement Elementary School**
Achievement School District KIPP Memphis Preparatory Middle**
Achievement School District Aspire Hanley #2**
Priority Schools

Priority Schools are named every three years. The most recent Priority School list was approved by the State Board of Education on August 26, 2014. 

System Name School Name
Davidson County Bailey STEM Magnet Middle**
Davidson County Brick Church Middle School**
Davidson County Buena Vista Elementary Enhanced Option School**
Davidson County Inglewood Elementary School**
Davidson County Jere Baxter Middle School**
Davidson County Joelton Middle School**
Davidson County John B Whitsitt Elementary School**
Davidson County Kirkpatrick Elementary Enhanced Option School**
Davidson County Napier Elementary Enhancement Option School**
Davidson County Neely's Bend Middle School**
Davidson County Pearl-Cohn Magnet High School**
Davidson County Ross Elementary School**
Davidson County Robert Churchwell Museum Magnet Elementary School**
Davidson County Madison Middle School**
Davidson County The Cohn School**
Hamilton County Brainerd High School**
Hamilton County Dalewood Middle School**
Hamilton County Orchard Knob Elementary School**
Hamilton County Orchard Knob Middle School**
Hamilton County Woodmore Elementary School**
Knox County Green Magnet Math and Science Academy**
Knox County Lonsdale Elementary School**
Knox County Sarah Moore Greene Magnet Technology Academy**
Knox County Vine Middle/Magnet School**
Jackson-Madison County Lincoln Magnet School for Mathematics and Science**
Jackson-Madison County Jackson Career Technology Magnet Elementary**
Shelby County (New) A B Hill Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Airways Middle School**
Shelby County (New) American Way Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Brookmeade Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Caldwell-Guthrie Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Carver High School**
Shelby County (New) Denver Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Douglass High School**
Shelby County (New) Fairley Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Florida-Kansas Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Geeter Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Georgian Hills Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Hamilton High School**
Shelby County (New) Hawkins Mill Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Hillcrest High School**
Shelby County (New) Holmes Road Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Kirby Middle School**
Shelby County (New) LaRose Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Lester Elementary/Middle**
Shelby County (New) Lincoln Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Lucie E. Campbell Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Magnolia Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Melrose High School**
Shelby County (New) Mitchell High School**
Shelby County (New) Northside High School**
Shelby County (New) Raleigh-Egypt Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Raleigh-Egypt High School**
Shelby County (New) Riverview Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Sheffield Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Sherwood Middle School**
Shelby County (New) South Side Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Memphis Health Careers Academy**
Shelby County (New) Spring Hill Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Treadwell Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Trezevant High School**
Shelby County (New) A. Maceo Walker Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Westwood Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Westwood High School**
Shelby County (New) Wooddale High School**
Shelby County (New) Wooddale Middle School**
Shelby County (New) MCS Prep School - Northwest**
Shelby County (New) Grandview Heights Middle**
Shelby County (New) Omni Prep Academy - North Point Lower School**
Shelby County (New) Omni Prep Academy - North Pointe Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Southern Avenue Middle**
Achievement School District Corning Achievement Elementary**
Achievement School District Aspire Coleman**
Achievement School District Westside Achievement Middle School**
Achievement School District Fairley High School**
Achievement School District Frayser Achievement Elementary**
Achievement School District Whitney Achievement Elementary School**
Achievement School District Georgian Hills Achievement Elementary Schoo**
Achievement School District Cornerstone Prep - Lester Campus**
Achievement School District KIPP Memphis Preparatory Middle**
Achievement School District Martin Luther King Preparatory High School**
Achievement School District Aspire Hanley #1**
Achievement School District Aspire Hanley #2**
Focus Exit

Focus Schools are named every three years. The most recent Focus School list was approved by the State Board of Education on August 26, 2014. The schools below have demonstrated significant  progress in the area or areas for which they were identified as  Focus Schools. These schools are no longer considered Focus Schools.

System Name School Name
Bradley County Parkview Elementary School**
Claiborne County Springdale Elementary School**
Coffee County Hickerson Elementary School**
Cumberland County The Phoenix School**
Fentress County Pine Haven Elementary School**
Giles County Giles County High School
Giles County Southside Elementary School**
Knox County Hardin Valley Elementary School
Lincoln County South Lincoln Elementary School**
McMinn County Mountain View Elementary School**
McNairy County Ramer Elementary School**
Putnam County Cookeville High School
Sequatchie County Sequatchie County High School**
Bartlett City Rivercrest Elementary School**
Collierville City Bailey Station Elementary School**
Bristol City Vance Middle School**
Sumner County Westmoreland Elementary School**
Warren County Bobby Ray Memorial**
Focus Improving

Focus Schools are named every three years. The most recent Focus School list was approved by the State Board of Education on August 26, 2014. The schools below have demonstrated progress in the area for which they were identified as Focus Schools, however, they did not meet the criteria to exit the Focus School list. 

System Name School Name
Benton County Big Sandy School**
McKenzie Special School District McKenzie Elementary School**
Elizabethton City Harold McCormick Elementary School**
Tullahoma City West Middle School
Davidson County H G Hill Middle School**
Davidson County McGavock High School**
Davidson County May Werthan Shayne Elementary School
Franklin County Franklin County High School
Hamilton County East Ridge High School**
Hancock County Hancock High School**
Hardeman County Middleton High School**
Knox County South-Doyle High School
Knox County Fountain City Elementary School**
McNairy County Selmer Middle School**
Union City Union City Elementary School**
Putnam County Jere Whitson Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Colonial Middle School**
Germantown City Houston High School**
Trousdale County Jim Satterfield Middle School
Washington County Jonesborough Middle School**
Focus Schools

Focus Schools are named every three years. The most recent Focus School list was approved by the State Board of Education on August 26, 2014.

  • Gap
  • Subgroup
  • Graduation Rate
  • Gap data presented below refers to the following:

    • BHN: Black/Hispanic/Native American Students v. All students
    • ED: Economically Disadvantaged Students v. Non-Economically Disadvantaged Students
    • ELL: English Language Learners v. Non-English Language Learners
    • SWD: Students with Disabilties v. Non-Students with Disabilities
    System Name School Name Subgroup
    Alcoa Alcoa Middle School** ED,SWD
    Anderson County Lake City Elementary School** SWD
    Anderson County Norris Middle School SWD
    Athens Athens City Middle School** SWD
    Athens North City Elementary School** ED,SWD,BHN
    Athens Westside Elementary School** ED,SWD
    Benton County Big Sandy School** ED
    Benton County Holladay Elementary School** ED
    Blount County Union Grove Middle School** BHN
    Bradley County Taylor Elementary School** ED
    Carter County Happy Valley Elementary School** SWD
    Chester County Chester County Middle School** SWD
    Cleveland Ernest L. Ross** BHN
    Crockett County Crockett County High School SWD
    Cumberland County Stone Elementary School** ED,BHN
    Davidson County Dan Mills Elementary School** ED,BHN
    Davidson County Dupont Tyler Middle School** ELL
    Davidson County H G Hill Middle School** ELL
    Davidson County John F. Kennedy Middle School** ELL
    Davidson County Julia Green Elementary School ED,BHN
    Davidson County May Werthan Shayne Elementary School** ED
    Davidson County McGavock Comprehensive High School** ED,BHN
    Davidson County Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center BHN
    Davidson County Two Rivers Middle School** ED
    Decatur County Decatur County Middle School** SWD
    Decatur County Parsons Elementary School** ED
    DeKalb County DeKalb West Elementary School** SWD
    Dickson County Oakmont Elementary School** SWD
    Dyersburg Dyersburg Intermediate School** ED,BHN
    Elizabethton Harold McCormick Elementary School** SWD
    Elizabethton T A Dugger Junior High School SWD
    Etowah Etowah Elementary School** SWD
    Fayette County Oakland Elementary School** ED,BHN
    Fayetteville Fayetteville Middle School** BHN
    Franklin County Franklin County High School ED
    Franklin County Huntland School** SWD,BHN
    Grainger County Rutledge Elementary School** ED,BHN
    Greene County Baileyton Elementary School** SWD
    Greene County Doak Elementary School** ED
    Grundy County North Elementary School** SWD
    Hamblen County Manley Elementary School ED,BHN
    Hamilton County East Ridge High School** BHN
    Hamilton County Hixson Middle School** BHN
    Hamilton County Red Bank High School** BHN
    Hancock County Hancock High School** SWD
    Hardeman County Bolivar Elementary School** ED
    Hardeman County Middleton High School** BHN
    Haywood County Haywood High School** ED
    Henry County Henry Elementary School** SWD
    Huntingdon Huntingdon Primary School** ED
    Johnson City Liberty Bell Middle School SWD
    Kingsport Lincoln Elementary School** SWD
    Knox County Bonny Kate Elementary School SWD
    Knox County Central High School BHN
    Knox County Chilhowee Intermediate School** SWD,BHN
    Knox County Fountain City Elementary School** ED,BHN
    Knox County Mooreland Heights Elementary School** ED
    Knox County South-Doyle High School BHN
    Knox County South-Doyle Middle School** ED,BHN
    Knox County West Hills Elementary School ED
    Loudon County Eaton Elementary School** SWD
    Loudon County North Middle School SWD
    Macon County Macon County High School** SWD
    Maury County Columbia Central High School ED,SWD
    McKenzie McKenzie Elementary School** BHN
    McNairy County Selmer Elementary School** BHN
    McNairy County Selmer Middle School** BHN
    Monroe County Rural Vale Elementary School** ED
    Montgomery County West Creek Elementary School** SWD
    Morgan County Petros Joyner Elementary School** ED
    Murfreesboro Black Fox Elementary School** SWD
    Murfreesboro Hobgood Elementary School** SWD
    Murfreesboro John Pittard Elementary School** ED,BHN
    Obion County Ridgemont Elementary School** SWD
    Oneida Oneida Elementary School** ED
    Putnam County Algood Middle School** ED,SWD
    Putnam County Avery Trace Middle School** SWD,BHN,ELL
    Putnam County Baxter Elementary School** SWD
    Putnam County Jere Whitson Elementary School** BHN
    Putnam County Northeast Elementary School** BHN
    Putnam County Prescott South Middle School** BHN
    Roane County Raymond S. Bowers Elementary School** ED
    Robertson County Jo Byrns High School SWD
    Robertson County Springfield Middle School** ELL
    Robertson County Watauga Elementary School SWD
    Robertson County White House Heritage High School SWD
    Sevier County Catons Chapel Elementary School** SWD
    Sevier County Pi Beta Phi Elementary School SWD
    Sevier County Pigeon Forge Primary School** BHN
    Sevier County Sevierville Intermediate School** BHN,ELL
    Shelby County (New) Bolton High School ED
    Shelby County (New) Colonial Middle School** ELL
    Shelby County (New) Cordova Elementary School** ED
    Shelby County (New) Germantown Elementary School ED
    Shelby County (New) Grahamwood Elementary School** ED,SWD,BHN
    Germantown City Houston High School ED
    Shelby County (New) Kingsbury High School** ELL
    Shelby County (New) Peabody Elementary School** ED
    Shelby County (New) Ridgeway High School** SWD
    Shelby County (New) Snowden School** ED
    Collierville City Sycamore Elementary School ED
    Smith County New Middleton Elementary School** SWD
    Smith County Smith County Middle School** ED,BHN
    Sullivan County Blountville Middle School** SWD
    Sullivan County Bluff City Elementary School** SWD
    Sullivan County Sullivan Central High School ED
    Sullivan County Sullivan Gardens K-8** SWD
    Sumner County White House High School SWD
    Tipton County Austin Peay Elementary School** BHN
    Tipton County Brighton Elementary School** BHN
    Tipton County Brighton Middle School** SWD,BHN
    Tipton County Crestview Elementary School** ED,BHN
    Tipton County Munford Middle School** SWD
    Trousdale County Jim Satterfield Middle School SWD
    Tullahoma East Middle School ED
    Tullahoma West Middle School ED
    Union City Union City Elementary School** ED,BHN
    Warren County Dibrell Elementary School** SWD
    Warren County Eastside Elementary School** SWD
    Washington County Gray Elementary School** SWD
    Washington County Jonesborough Middle School** SWD
    Washington County Sulphur Springs Elementary School** SWD
    Weakley County Gleason School** SWD
    Weakley County Greenfield School** SWD
    Weakley County Martin Middle School** SWD
    Williamson County Fairview Middle School** SWD
  • System Name School Name Subgroup
    Crockett County Crockett County High School SWD
    Hamilton County East Ridge High School** ELL
    Roane County Rockwood Middle School SWD
    Shelby County (New) Robert R. Church Elementary School** SWD
    Shelby County (New) Wells Station Elementary School** SWD
    Achievement School District Humes Preparatory Academy - Upper School** SWD
  • No schools were designated as Focus Schools due to Graduation Rate.

Download Data Files

School designation lists are also available as Excel file downloads.