Staff Directory

The Tennessee Division of Forestry Administration is made up of a Headquarters and four Districts:

Tennessee is divided into four districts

To contact an Area Forester in your county, reference the tables below by district or click for a map of Area Foresters across Tennessee.

West Tennessee District

Roy Ward, District Forester
Philip Blakley, Asst. District Forester

P.O. Box 438, Lexington, TN 38351
Voice: (731) 968-6676, Fax: (731) 968-5356

Fayette, Hardeman, Haywood,Shelby
Barrow Taylor, Area Forester
P.O. Box 202, Brownsville, TN 38012
(731) 772-4592
Chester, McNairy
Pete Moditz, Area Forester
P.O. Box 471, Selmer, TN 38375
(731) 645-3531
Crockett, Dyer, Gibson, Lake, Lauderdale, Tipton
Steve Brabec, Area Forester
P.O. Box 624, Ripley, TN 38063
(731) 635-4799
Decatur, Henderson, Madison
Jon Marden, Area Forester
P.O. Box 438, Lexington, TN 38351
(731) 307-8199
Benton, Carroll
vacant, Area Forester
P.O. Box 785, Huntingdon, TN 38344
(731) 986-9528
Henry, Obion, Weakley
Ricky Stutts, Area Forester
P.O. Box 226, Dresden, TN 38225
(731) 364-3430
West Tenn Urban Forester
Shawn Posey,  7777 Walnut Grove Rd
PO Box 30, Memphis, TN 38120
(901) 754-5185
 

Highland Rim District

Jeffrey K. Piatt, District Forester
Michael Holder, Asst. District Forester

3497 Church Street, Burns, TN 37029
Voice: (615) 797-3117, Fax: (615) 797-3113

Cheatham, Montgomery, Stewart
Mark Graveel, Area Forester
1030 Cumberland Heights Road, Suite C
Clarksville, TN 37040
(931) 552-3909
Davidson, Robertson, Sumner, Wilson
vacant, Area Forester
5112 Murfreesboro Rd., Lebanon, TN 37087
(615) 797-3117
Dickson, Houston, Humphreys
Brian Hughett, Area Forester
500 Firetower Road, Dickson, TN 37055
(615) 446-0614
Hickman, Lewis, Perry
Christy Gearhiser, Area Forester
1454 Waynesboro HWY, Hohenwald, TN 38462-2246
(931) 796-4313
Hardin, Wayne
Paul Whaley, Area Forester
25 High Street, Savannah, TN 38372
(731) 925-3157
Giles, Lawrence, Maury, Williamson
James Owens, Area Forester
57 Firetower Rd, Lawrenceburg, TN 38464
(931) 766-1413
Bedford, Lincoln, Marshall, Moore, Rutherford
Chris Carney, Area Forester
319 Bethany Ln., Shelbyville, TN 37160
(931) 685-5030
 

Cumberland District

Richard Merinar, District Forester
James Dale, Asst. District Forester

929 West Jackson Street STE C, Cookeville, TN 38501
Voice: (931) 526-9502, Fax: (931) 526-2279

Jackson, Macon, Putnam, Smith, Trousdale
Guy Zimmerman, Area Forester
929 West Jackson Street STE C, Cookeville, TN 38501
(931) 528-6813
Clay, Overton, Pickett
Jeff Thompson, Area Forester
P.O. Box 226, Livingston, TN 38570
(931) 823-2428
Cumberland, Fentress
William Canfield, Area Forester
2914 Peavine Firetower Rd., Crossville, TN 38571
(931) 484-4227
Franklin, Grundy, Marion
Gary Roark, Area Forester
1657 Lower Fire Tower Rd., Sequatchie, TN 37374  
(423) 942-6408
Bledsoe, Meigs, Rhea
Bryan Duggan, Area Forester
P.O. Box 384, Dayton, TN  37321
(423) 775-0251
Hamilton, Sequatchie, White, Van Buren
Shannon Hayes Gann, Area Forester
1327 Montlake Rd., Soddy Daisy, TN 37379
(423) 332-5335
Cannon, Coffee, DeKalb, Warren
Tyler Wakefield, Area Forester
195 Firetower Ln., Morrison, TN 37357
(931) 635-2757
Bradley, McMinn, Polk
Gina Sowders, Area Forester
P. O. Box 59. Delano 37325
(423) 263-2332, fax 744-2838

East Tennessee District

Darren Bailey, District Forester
Nathan Waters, Asst. District Forester

P.O. Box 2666, Knoxville, TN 37901-2666
Voice: (865) 594-6432, Fax: (865) 594-8907

Morgan, Roane
Jason O'Shell, Area Forester
4314 Roane State Hwy, Rockwood, TN 37854 
(865) 354-0258
Blount, Loudon, Monroe
Eric Miller, Area Forester
884 HWY 70W, Lenoir City, TN 37771
(865) 986-7335
Anderson, Knox, Sevier
Brook Smith, Area Forester
P.O. Box 2666, Knoxville, TN 37901
(865) 594-6432
Claiborne, Union
Steve Roark, Area Forester
2178 Hwy 25 East, Suite 1, Tazewell, TN 37879
(423) 526-2992
Campbell, Scott
Chris Ellis, Area Forester
211 N. Indiana Ave., LaFollette, TN 37766
(423) 566-3715
Grainger, Hancock, Hawkins
Cody Lamb, Area Forester
773 Ridge View Rd., Bean Station, TN 37708
(865) 767-3380
Greene, Unicoi, Washington
Neal White, Area Forester
P.O. Box 731, Greeneville, TN 37744
(423) 787-1620
Cocke, Hamblen, Jefferson
John Henderson, Area Forester
1250 HWY 73, Newport, TN  37821
(423) 625-4092
Carter, Johnson, Sullivan
Danny Osborne, Area Forester
P.O. Box 906, Elizabethton, TN 37644
(423) 542-9221
East Tenn Urban Forester
Tom Simpson, 1640 Chapman Hwy.
Sevierville, TN 37876
(865) 908-4434

Nashville Office Directory

MAIL ADDRESS: P.O. Box 40627, Melrose Station, Nashville, TN 37204
STREET ADDRESS: Ellington Ag Center - Bruer Bldg., 406 Hogan Rd., Nashville, TN 37220
PHONE:  (615) 837-5520

Jere Jeter State Forester and Assistant Commissioner (615) 837-5435
   Dyshea Brown Administrative Assistant (615) 837-5411
   Tim Phelps Forestry Communications and Outreach Unit Leader (615) 837-5543
   Dave Walters Policy, Planning and Budget Unit Leader (615) 837-5470
   vacant Purchasing Administrative Assistant (615) 837-5428
   John Kirksey Fire Management Unit Leader (615) 837-5425
   Robin Bible Fire Prevention, FEPP, OPS Unit Leader (615) 837-5537
David Arnold Assistant State Forester (615) 837-5426
   Kelly Lang Grants Administrative Assistant (615) 837-5421
   Heather Slayton Forest Health & Sustainability Unit Leader (615) 837-5432
   Nathan Hoover Forest Health Forester (615) 289-7373
   John Woodcock Rural Forest Resource Management Forester (615) 837-5438
   Brian Rucker Urban Forest Resource Management Forester (615) 837-5439
   vacant GIS Analyst (615) 837-5550
   John Conn Reforestation Unit Leader (423) 263-1626
   Diane Warwick Tree Improvement Forester (865) 594-5439
David Todd Assistant State Forester (615) 837-5539
   Michele Snyder Administrative Assistant (615) 837-5540
   Phil Morrissey State Forests Unit Leader (615) 837-5422
   Neil Owens State Forests Forester (615) 837-5454
   Ward Tarkington Forest Data and Technology Unit Leader (615) 837-5097
   Todd Overbay Radio Systems Analyst (865) 206-6277
   Loyde Qualls Radio Communications Technician (931) 981-0698
   Gordon Evans Radio Communications Technician (615) 306-1812
   vacant Radio Communications Technician (731) 377-0266
   Kerry Livengood Forest and Business Analytical Services Unit Leader (615) 837-5437
   John Mullins Forest Inventory and Analysis Forester (865) 599-9947
   Mike Sherrill Best Management Practices Business Services Forester (731) 988-5309
   Andrea Maholland Real Property Agent (615) 837-5091